×

Economy > Central government debt > Total > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Debt is the entire stock of direct government fixed-term contractual obligations to others outstanding on a particular date. It includes domestic and foreign liabilities such as currency and money deposits, securities other than shares, and loans. It is the gross amount of government liabilities reduced by the amount of equity and financial derivatives held by the government. Because debt is a stock rather than a flow, it is measured as of a given date, usually the last day of the fiscal year.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 34062380000
Albania 213843500000
Algeria 2140800000000
Australia 204802000000
Austria 163941900000
Bahrain 1452400000
Bangladesh 1086914000000
Belarus 3224600000000
Belgium 264340700000
Belize 498128000
Bhutan 23959300000
Botswana 1797900000
Burundi 740304800000
Cameroon 5656160000000
Canada 619089600000
China 1041060000000
Colombia 161036100000000
Congo, Republic of the 4346389000
Costa Rica 2066700000000
Cote d'Ivoire 9299000000000
Cyprus 8320050000
Czech Republic 686710000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 12174960000
Denmark 618914000000
Dominican Republic 57544200000
Egypt 115014000000
El Salvador 8262600000
Estonia 13603900000
Fiji 979110000
Finland 68218000000
France 1229138000000
Georgia 4076200000
Germany 993019000000
Greece 249626000000
Guatemala 44168320000
Hungary 14660660000000
Iceland 494045500000
India 20432280000000
Indonesia 660332600000000
Ireland 48068000000
Italy 1621836000000
Jamaica 847351200000
Japan 212474000000000
Jordan 7202700000
Kazakhstan 535534900000
Kenya 477444000000
Kyrgyzstan 73389000000
Latvia 712940000
Lesotho 3334900000
Lithuania 15199900000
Luxembourg 1161589000
Madagascar 28878600000000
Maldives 6790200000
Malta 1610185000
Mauritius 79797100000
Mexico 1276451000000
Moldova 12208700000
Mongolia 1750889000000
Morocco 251507000000
Nepal 305106900000
Netherlands 278779000000
Netherlands Antilles 704600000
New Zealand 71969030000
Norway 703910000000
Oman 1523900000
Pakistan 2832571000000
Papua New Guinea 8127900000
Peru 54703000000
Philippines 3397100000000
Poland 407174000000
Portugal 108634200000
Russia 4478706000000
Rwanda 131613000000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 314700000
San Marino 440223200
Senegal 2461800000000
Sierra Leone 2987635000000
Singapore 197892000000
Slovakia 536101000000
Slovenia 893300000000
South Africa 417454000000
South Korea 47045000000000
Spain 401762800000
Sri Lanka 2222341000000
Sudan 233591000000
Sweden 1450300000000
Switzerland 122923000000
Tajikistan 2046017000
Thailand 1938486000000
The Bahamas 1514500000
Trinidad and Tobago 16327900000
Tunisia 21949000000
Uganda 4019782000000
Ukraine 77020400000
United Kingdom 465000000000
United States 5856900000000
Uruguay 323357100000
Vanuatu 9445000000
Zambia 10621200000000
Zimbabwe 59302800000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Central government debt > Total > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Central-government-debt/Total/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Central government debt > Total > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: