×

Economy > Claims on governments and other public entities > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Claims on governments and other public entities (IFS line 32an + 32b + 32bx + 32c) usually comprise direct credit for specific purposes such as financing of the government budget deficit or loans to state enterprises, advances against future credit authorizations, and purchases of treasury bills and bonds, net of deposits by the public sector. Public sector deposits with the banking system also include sinking funds for the service of debt and temporary deposits of government revenues. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Albania 281324300000
Algeria -944542300000
Angola -88921580000
Antigua and Barbuda 262491900
Argentina 141309700000
Armenia 3888360000
Aruba -23964000
Australia -3831077000
Austria 725090000000
Azerbaijan -70027560
Bahrain -111132100
Bangladesh 271083000000
Barbados 595231600
Belarus 576111800000
Belgium 6084600000000
Belize 131997000
Benin -75860400000
Bhutan -1662632000
Bolivia 6474676000
Bosnia and Herzegovina -50971450
Botswana -13160490000
Brazil 911766100000
Brunei -4804818000
Bulgaria -362768000
Burkina Faso -32935700000
Burma 2265512000000
Burundi 118304700000
Cambodia -473210000000
Cameroon 187060000000
Canada 190503600000
Cape Verde 25907440000
Central African Republic 72037000000
Chad 85471000000
Chile -258562400000
China 1519727000000
Colombia 25112310000000
Comoros 3465370000
Congo, Republic of the -45567000000
Costa Rica 659299200000
Cote d'Ivoire 379464000000
Croatia 21302290000
Cyprus 2244225000
Czech Republic 195152800000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 25707640000
Denmark 99900000000
Djibouti 5192000000
Dominica 17856490
Dominican Republic 104073700000
Ecuador -2251370000
Egypt 179086500000
El Salvador 637137900
Equatorial Guinea -1027446000000
Eritrea 15874120000
Estonia -3313513000
Ethiopia 25542980000
Federated States of Micronesia -110810000
Fiji 419436000
Finland 25189800000
France 1586200000000
Gabon 24183000000
Georgia 655211500
Germany 1024603000000
Ghana 11173880000000
Greece 20070710000000
Grenada 14871300
Guatemala 12108520000
Guinea 1287234000000
Guinea-Bissau 11192800000
Guyana 61504940000
Haiti 21814660000
Honduras -13480050000
Hong Kong -47435590000
Hungary 2435805000000
Iceland -68181680000
India 6931951000000
Indonesia 506687300000000
Iran 85625000000000
Iraq -217029200000
Ireland 2802000000
Israel -70303000000
Italy 677820000000000
Jamaica 181296900000
Japan 329583400000000
Jordan 1515528000
Kazakhstan -995038500000
Kenya 118761100000
Kuwait 2033285000
Kyrgyzstan 1416786000
Laos -191360000000
Latvia 334268000
Lebanon 35624330000000
Lesotho -910081000
Liberia 56895820000
Libya -35137300000
Lithuania 851300000
Luxembourg -58420000000
Macau -42182700000
Madagascar 296369900000
Malawi 23398470000
Malaysia -12268270000
Maldives 952950900
Mali -26393600000
Malta 442707000
Mauritania -112177000000
Mauritius 44608260000
Mexico 759823500000
Moldova 1779701000
Mongolia -43847260000
Morocco 75799000000
Mozambique -5723370000000
Namibia 1428176000
Nepal 63923700000
Netherlands 143189000000
Netherlands Antilles 745500000
New Zealand -1502894000
Nicaragua 40680540000
Niger 70509900000
Nigeria -782826100000
Norway -77667760000
Oman -456995000
Pakistan 772951700000
Panama -548034500
Papua New Guinea 1115933000
Paraguay 314315600000
Peru -4724952000
Philippines 675879000000
Poland 50621850000
Portugal 996046000000
Qatar -4656204000
Romania -833186000
Russia -1392618000000
Rwanda -47404500000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 353048600
Saint Lucia -78967740
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 74529050
Samoa -95643460
San Marino -187340000000
Sao Tome and Principe -240712700000
Saudi Arabia -112840000000
Senegal -34281500000
Seychelles 3675213000
Sierra Leone 689650200000
Singapore -60091900000
Slovakia 192729000000
Slovenia 555422600000
Solomon Islands 16954960
South Africa 13452950000
South Korea 36753300000000
Spain 18279300000000
Sri Lanka 249538900000
Sudan 129908600000
Suriname 370744500
Swaziland -780800300
Sweden 238894000000
Switzerland 60016320000
Syria 244358300000
Tajikistan -89951140
Tanzania 485798200000
Thailand 210320200000
The Bahamas 889300000
The Gambia 1411505000
Togo 4852200000
Tonga -25025860
Trinidad and Tobago -16667560000
Tunisia 2191968000
Turkey 1.390227e+017
Turkmenistan -10605990000000
Uganda 119093300000
Ukraine -5452367000
United Arab Emirates -22346350000
United Kingdom 30289000000
United States 1326219000000
Uruguay 47925700000
Vanuatu -149040000
Venezuela -2711291000000
Vietnam 30447110000000
Yemen -92715400000
Zambia 4441390000000
Zimbabwe 44398540000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Claims on governments and other public entities > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Claims-on-governments-and-other-public-entities/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Claims on governments and other public entities > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: