×

Economy > Final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Final consumption expenditure (formerly total consumption) is the sum of household final consumption expenditure (private consumption) and general government final consumption expenditure (general government consumption). Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 428900000000
Albania 842574800000
Algeria 3437000000000
Angola 417963.5
Antigua and Barbuda 1522800000
Argentina 388153900000
Australia 685544000000
Austria 180301600000
Bahrain 2445100000
Bangladesh 2965119000000
Barbados 5185000000
Belgium 227459900000
Belize 1906200000
Benin 2089300000000
Bhutan 18414420000
Bolivia 62255190000
Botswana 27907180000
Brunei 1691000000
Burkina Faso 2284992000000
Burma 1005152000000
Burundi 1000825000000
Cambodia 22526100000000
Cameroon 7206381000000
Canada 951192000000
Cape Verde 90243700000
Central African Republic 654039700000
Chad 1814621000000
Chile 44368800000000
China 9691810000000
Colombia 229074000000000
Comoros 172922900000
Congo, Republic of the 1300700000000
Cote d'Ivoire 7002605000000
Croatia 177347200000
Cuba 24073500000
Cyprus 4431900000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 3148338000000
Denmark 1153808000000
Djibouti 121619200000
Dominica 757194900
Dominican Republic 741744600000
East Timor 381400000
Egypt 452000000000
Equatorial Guinea 215366200000
Eritrea 19067370000
Ethiopia 93231770000
Federated States of Micronesia 151500000
Fiji 2819400000
Finland 116349000000
France 1381644000000
Gabon 2824003000000
Germany 1749370000000
Ghana 93922220000000
Greece 151163800000
Grenada 1056570000
Guinea 10973090000000
Guinea-Bissau 163434800000
Guyana 174797300000
Haiti 117891000000
Honduras 142744000000
Hong Kong 926040000000
Hungary 17111200000000
Iceland 845546800000
India 24765900000000
Indonesia 2.004407e+015
Iran 972457000000000
Ireland 89347100000
Israel 481471000000
Italy 1121633000000
Jamaica 532510000000
Japan 373996500000000
Jordan 10623470000
Kenya 1319480000000
Kiribati 56631000
Kuwait 11032000000
Laos 246000000000
Lebanon 34732550000000
Lesotho 10671020000
Liberia 30579430000
Libya 18016000000
Luxembourg 16501500000
Macau 33161520000
Madagascar 9362566000000
Malawi 273890900000
Malaysia 279957000000
Maldives 5052200000
Mali 2480200000000
Malta 1683300000
Mauritania 571004200000
Mauritius 146600000000
Mexico 6683858000000
Mongolia 1680346000000
Morocco 370081100000
Mozambique 133878200000000
Namibia 28542960000
Nepal 467202100000
Netherlands 364557000000
New Caledonia 217120200000
New Zealand 114013300000
Niger 1628700000000
Nigeria 7515664000000
Norway 1183219000000
Oman 6344944000
Papua New Guinea 7611000000
Paraguay 39303980000000
Peru 208568500000
Philippines 4298832000000
Portugal 127567900000
Puerto Rico 25101400000
Qatar 45934000000
Romania 251797800000
Russia 13941500000000
Rwanda 1173058000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 755320000
Saint Lucia 1843870000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1025850000
Sao Tome and Principe 905751000000
Saudi Arabia 574150000000
Senegal 3894990000000
Seychelles 3027783000
Sierra Leone 3646263000000
Singapore 102212600000
Slovakia 1092626000000
Slovenia 4931809000000
Solomon Islands 517899800
Somalia 1955339000000
South Africa 1275335000000
South Korea 538402700000000
Spain 683122000000
Sudan 5810915000000
Suriname 3171815000
Swaziland 15386370000
Sweden 2010599000000
Switzerland 322448600000
Syria 1162881000000
Tajikistan 7536740000
Tanzania 12074510000000
Thailand 4882244000000
The Bahamas 2054100000
The Gambia 10709190000
Togo 1106906000000
Tonga 431464000
Trinidad and Tobago 53434570000
Tunisia 29490200000
Uganda 13713650000000
United Arab Emirates 274175000000
United Kingdom 1052743000000
United States 10058900000000
Uruguay 347901000000
Vanuatu 26374000000
Venezuela 171727700000000
Vietnam 584793000000000
Yemen 452250800000
Zambia 27101060000000
Zimbabwe 72605000000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Final/Consumption-expenditure/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: