×

Economy > Gross capital formation > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross capital formation (formerly gross domestic investment) consists of outlays on additions to the fixed assets of the economy plus net changes in the level of inventories. Fixed assets include land improvements (fences, ditches, drains, and so on); plant, machinery, and equipment purchases; and the construction of roads, railways, and the like, including schools, offices, hospitals, private residential dwellings, and commercial and industrial buildings. Inventories are stocks of goods held by firms to meet temporary or unexpected fluctuations in production or sales, and "work in progress." According to the 1993 SNA, net acquisitions of valuables are also considered capital formation. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 64100000000
Albania 132137400000
Algeria 82699180000
Angola 399084400
Antigua and Barbuda 449525700
Argentina 60458440000
Armenia 428869100000
Australia 216391100000
Azerbaijan 4458472000
Bahrain 489500000
Bangladesh 727764000000
Barbados 197869700
Belarus 4448100000000
Belgium 59336000000
Belize 372600000
Benin 305267900000
Bhutan 15444870000
Bolivia 3558734000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1843447000
Botswana 7418101000
Brazil 153121600000
Bulgaria 10706940000
Burkina Faso 444018900000
Burma 31546000000
Burundi 31174760000
Cambodia 4524902000000
Cameroon 1824510000000
Canada 256257400000
Cape Verde 3459303000
Central African Republic 69119150000
Chad 269927300000
Chile 13493630000000
China 3497822000000
Colombia 19632310000000
Comoros 8108924000
Congo, Republic of the 215992600000
Costa Rica 430306800000
Cote d'Ivoire 417518700000
Croatia 51711220000
Cyprus 531800000
Czech Republic 789966000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.12
Djibouti 15146190000
Dominica 95567980
Dominican Republic 32847400000
East Timor 107748000
Ecuador 5929708000
Egypt 51941990000
El Salvador 1570400000
Equatorial Guinea 158200000000
Eritrea 540400000
Estonia 45264800000
Ethiopia 19777630000
Fiji 264800200
Finland 29058000000
France 313373500000
Gabon 509309000000
Georgia 145770000
Ghana 1075061000
Grenada 303588500
Guatemala 902300000
Guinea 678460900000
Guinea-Bissau 210082400
Guyana 1278260000
Haiti 463000000
Honduras 2168000000
Hong Kong 362985000000
Hungary 3911200000000
Iceland 242543800000
India 9139480000000
Indonesia 394080800000000
Iran 162741000000000
Israel 88533190000
Japan 116796100000000
Jordan 1730751000
Kazakhstan 436761300000
Kenya 202894000000
Kuwait 2183000000
Kyrgyzstan 2734127000
Laos 487423000000
Latvia 2416800000
Lebanon 6437048000000
Lesotho 1486038000
Libya 984000000
Lithuania 19285600000
Macau 18746490000
Madagascar 115678300000
Malawi 2130762000
Malaysia 69337000000
Maldives 3612400000
Mali 292498100000
Malta 89800000
Mauritania 220520500000
Mauritius 31778110000
Mexico 371408200000
Moldova 2411310000
Mongolia 2672632000
Morocco 34343300000
Mozambique 13696410000000
Namibia 5710095000
Netherlands 86677500000
New Zealand 35310300000
Nicaragua 7423100000
Niger 62904890000
Nigeria 129976600000
Norway 352741000000
Oman 1449921000
Pakistan 717602000000
Panama 2710000000
Papua New Guinea 522000000
Paraguay 3098922000000
Peru 28017000000
Philippines 219926000000
Poland 179325400000
Portugal 28926800000
Puerto Rico 971400000
Romania 65200000000
Russia 2182781000000
Rwanda 107956000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 320485100
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 158830500
Sao Tome and Principe 4839370000
Saudi Arabia 157853000000
Senegal 636417300000
Serbia and Montenegro 27852000000
Seychelles 535818100
Sierra Leone 7763223000
Singapore 35939000000
Slovakia 252568000000
Slovenia 1392257000000
Solomon Islands 38800000
Somalia 17552200000
South Africa 202778000000
South Korea 206632200000000
Sri Lanka 329477000000
Sudan 483488600
Suriname 589339.8
Swaziland 388362500
Sweden 431063000000
Syria 258919500000
Tajikistan 106394700
Tanzania 524717000000
Thailand 985712000000
The Bahamas 286200000
The Gambia 746543300
Togo 62094620000
Trinidad and Tobago 12982640000
Tunisia 4647700000
Turkey 48452570000000
Turkmenistan 3795142
Uganda 2108668000000
Ukraine 59388060000
United Arab Emirates 70447240000
United Kingdom 187077200000
United States 2102600000000
Uruguay 41367000
Uzbekistan 446497100000
Vanuatu 5177000000
Venezuela 13084210000000
Vietnam 142725000000000
Yemen 78059760000
Zambia 654573500000
Zimbabwe 1427492000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross capital formation > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-capital-formation/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross capital formation > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: