×

Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross fixed capital formation (formerly gross domestic fixed investment) includes land improvements (fences, ditches, drains, and so on); plant, machinery, and equipment purchases; and the construction of roads, railways, and the like, including schools, offices, hospitals, private residential dwellings, and commercial and industrial buildings. According to the 1993 SNA, net acquisitions of valuables are also considered capital formation. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 62300000000
Albania 111239600000
Algeria 65925120000
Angola 399084400
Antigua and Barbuda 449525700
Argentina 60458440000
Armenia 425896300000
Australia 215465000000
Austria 48572200000
Azerbaijan 4241619000
Bahrain 463600000
Bangladesh 702390800000
Barbados 196105000
Belarus 4220300000000
Belgium 57656800000
Belize 436600000
Benin 305267900000
Bhutan 15487870000
Bolivia 3324122000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1843447000
Botswana 4480815000
Brazil 141547800000
Bulgaria 9089627000
Burkina Faso 396025300000
Burma 30898000000
Burundi 20959430000
Cambodia 4081333000000
Cameroon 1824510000000
Canada 246315300000
Cape Verde 3459303000
Central African Republic 69119150000
Chad 250569700000
Chile 12890060000000
China 3404727000000
Colombia 9402512000000
Comoros 8108924000
Congo, Republic of the 175000000000
Costa Rica 363779000000
Cote d'Ivoire 676661800000
Croatia 47222660000
Cyprus 488600000
Czech Republic 747836000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.13
Denmark 294610900000
Djibouti 15146190000
Dominica 70739130
Dominican Republic 35230510000
East Timor 107748000
Ecuador 5430767000
Egypt 50583740000
El Salvador 1570400000
Equatorial Guinea 147000000000
Eritrea 414900000
Estonia 41230200000
Ethiopia 19777630000
Fiji 211100000
Finland 27278000000
France 308227500000
Gabon 489309400000
Georgia 131114400
Germany 395886400000
Ghana 3189425000
Greece 38315300000
Grenada 303588500
Guatemala 690400000
Guinea 678089100000
Guinea-Bissau 210082400
Guyana 1278260000
Haiti 732000000
Honduras 1770000000
Hong Kong 368394000000
Hungary 4285300000000
Iceland 242805700000
India 7578060000000
Indonesia 389757200000000
Iran 152741000000000
Ireland 29938300000
Israel 82746970000
Italy 257550700000
Japan 120831600000000
Jordan 1730751000
Kazakhstan 406098100000
Kenya 217827000000
Kuwait 1300000000
Kyrgyzstan 2947154000
Laos 487423000000
Latvia 2391900000
Lebanon 6437048000000
Lesotho 1481720000
Lithuania 15373900000
Luxembourg 5443200000
Macau 18189890000
Madagascar 115678300000
Malawi 1987622000
Malaysia 70175000000
Maldives 3612400000
Mali 292498100000
Malta 87100000
Mauritania 220520500000
Mauritius 29316300000
Mexico 364088300000
Moldova 1845044000
Mongolia 2396322000
Morocco 34861090000
Mozambique 13696410000000
Namibia 5585895000
Netherlands 88072500000
New Zealand 33414800000
Nicaragua 7172600000
Niger 62904890000
Nigeria 129976600000
Norway 322288600000
Pakistan 638537000000
Panama 2410000000
Papua New Guinea 366000000
Paraguay 2530661000000
Peru 28294000000
Philippines 215399000000
Poland 171530000000
Portugal 28413500000
Puerto Rico 958600000
Romania 66400000000
Russia 1936515000000
Rwanda 107956000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 320485100
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 231774900
Sao Tome and Principe 4839370000
Saudi Arabia 146334000000
Senegal 591115700000
Serbia and Montenegro 28286000000
Seychelles 531847800
Sierra Leone 6826059000
Singapore 43541300000
Slovakia 227870000000
Slovenia 1304709000000
Somalia 23587500000
South Africa 194279000000
South Korea 207827900000000
Spain 208617000000
Sri Lanka 329477000000
Sudan 245445000
Suriname 589339.8
Swaziland 388362500
Sweden 432114000000
Switzerland 93928800000
Syria 258919500000
Tajikistan 39699300
Tanzania 520947000000
Thailand 913736000000
The Bahamas 285100000
The Gambia 746543300
Togo 60831130000
Trinidad and Tobago 12982640000
Tunisia 4368100000
Turkey 40682570000000
Uganda 2053281000000
Ukraine 61733570000
United Arab Emirates 67389960000
United Kingdom 185021600000
United States 2050400000000
Uruguay 34555000
Uzbekistan 446497100000
Vanuatu 4838000000
Venezuela 10897700000000
Vietnam 134665000000000
Yemen 78059760000
Zambia 550242600000
Zimbabwe 1959232000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-fixed-capital-formation/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: