×

Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross fixed capital formation (formerly gross domestic fixed investment) includes land improvements (fences, ditches, drains, and so on); plant, machinery, and equipment purchases; and the construction of roads, railways, and the like, including schools, offices, hospitals, private residential dwellings, and commercial and industrial buildings. According to the 1993 SNA, net acquisitions of valuables are also considered capital formation. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 88295000000
Albania 197498500000
Algeria 1784000000000
Angola 215537300000
Antigua and Barbuda 579200000
Argentina 114132400000
Armenia 657717600000
Australia 226910000000
Austria 51186500000
Azerbaijan 4270564000
Bahrain 895000000
Bangladesh 909241000000
Barbados 1070700000
Belarus 17783200000000
Belgium 59297500000
Belize 414800000
Benin 427900000000
Bhutan 20239900000
Bolivia 9624789000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3003732000
Botswana 11284640000
Brazil 355090900000
Bulgaria 9971137000
Burkina Faso 562605900000
Burma 133042000000
Burundi 101873000000
Cambodia 4454480000000
Cameroon 1884801000000
Canada 258958000000
Cape Verde 14567300000
Central African Republic 108067800000
Chad 465992300000
Chile 14285350000000
China 7746440000000
Colombia 53883020000000
Comoros 14253440000
Congo, Republic of the 635100000000
Costa Rica 1807412000000
Cote d'Ivoire 925300000000
Croatia 65391000000
Cuba 2646700000
Cyprus 913700000
Czech Republic 758713000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 331448000000
Denmark 320353000000
Djibouti 30609250000
Dominica 192171900
Dominican Republic 173785300000
East Timor 111680000
Ecuador 7997614000
Egypt 96500000000
El Salvador 2620100000
Equatorial Guinea 246294000000
Eritrea 3021633000
Estonia 48065800000
Ethiopia 25402360000
Federated States of Micronesia 37800000
Fiji 403100000
Finland 29755000000
France 336596000000
Gabon 871686100000
Georgia 3000000000
Germany 384670000000
Ghana 28207710000000
Greece 42908000000
Grenada 420010000
Guatemala 36586100000
Guinea 1437585000000
Guinea-Bissau 23188740000
Guyana 40863400000
Haiti 36704000000
Honduras 36739000000
Hong Kong 288821000000
Hungary 5057000000000
Iceland 285932800000
India 10007600000000
Indonesia 599795200000000
Iran 466743000000000
Ireland 36294300000
Israel 96985000000
Italy 291761600000
Jamaica 192042700000
Japan 113369300000000
Jordan 2133522000
Kazakhstan 1853023000000
Kenya 263063000000
Kiribati 25750000
Kuwait 4656000000
Kyrgyzstan 14547800000
Laos 9803845000000
Latvia 2664300000
Lebanon 6701782000000
Lesotho 3743200000
Liberia 4977700000
Libya 3366000000
Lithuania 15858100000
Luxembourg 5957700000
Macau 24358180000
Madagascar 2257300000000
Malawi 33610170000
Malaysia 98930000000
Maldives 3429806000
Mali 634144000000
Malta 416500000
Mauritania 221040300000
Mauritius 38789000000
Mexico 1616404000000
Moldova 8954000000
Mongolia 718798800000
Morocco 115663600000
Mozambique 31146060000000
Namibia 9803230000
Nepal 101093900000
Netherlands 97628000000
New Caledonia 82390480000
New Zealand 34922500000
Nicaragua 23331380000
Niger 332300000000
Nigeria 2709729000000
Norway 356333000000
Oman 1663296000
Pakistan 999306000000
Panama 2674038000
Papua New Guinea 1063000000
Paraguay 9196802000000
Peru 49272000000
Philippines 807989000000
Poland 178365900000
Portugal 31797300000
Puerto Rico 5006200000
Qatar 51886000000
Romania 66356800000
Russia 3926100000000
Rwanda 268066600000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 472290000
Saint Lucia 408400000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 453951000
Sao Tome and Principe 281872000000
Saudi Arabia 174320000000
Senegal 936554100000
Serbia and Montenegro 326180000000
Seychelles 492565200
Sierra Leone 528711000000
Singapore 42384000000
Slovakia 376736000000
Slovenia 1617249000000
Solomon Islands 700160400
Somalia 259078000000
South Africa 261429000000
South Korea 236443500000000
Spain 265544000000
Sri Lanka 618319600000
Sudan 1240577000000
Suriname 1217872000
Swaziland 3205128000
Sweden 454629000000
Switzerland 93410100000
Syria 282573800000
Tajikistan 922444800
Tanzania 2565481000000
Thailand 2058021000000
The Bahamas 508100000
The Gambia 2980808000
Togo 247484700000
Tonga 62053000
Trinidad and Tobago 15566410000
Tunisia 8410000000
Turkey 9.530711e+016
Turkmenistan 20468340000000
Uganda 3174593000000
Ukraine 80597320000
United Arab Emirates 108587000000
United Kingdom 201280000000
United States 2188700000000
Uruguay 52999620000
Uzbekistan 3513602000000
Vanuatu 6537000000
Venezuela 55630500000000
Vietnam 277547000000000
Yemen 772976300000
Zambia 8017245000000
Zimbabwe 13059130000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-fixed-capital-formation/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross fixed capital formation > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: