×

Economy > Money > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Money is the sum of currency outside banks and demand deposits other than those of central government. This series, frequently referred to as M1 is a narrower definition of money than M2. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Albania 182883600000
Algeria 2418198000000
Angola 152909900000
Antigua and Barbuda 620508000
Argentina 71241710000
Armenia 202055600000
Aruba 964983000
Australia 268903800000
Azerbaijan 750244400
Bahrain 1062450000
Bangladesh 382039000000
Barbados 1811430000
Belarus 4945789000000
Belize 453858000
Benin 449393100000
Bhutan 8969450000
Bolivia 10353900000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4421901000
Botswana 3997702000
Brazil 144203700000
Brunei 3575560000
Bulgaria 12442990000
Burkina Faso 351785800000
Burma 1953375000000
Burundi 177266500000
Cambodia 1311040000000
Cameroon 832898000000
Canada 416351200000
Cape Verde 28796640000
Central African Republic 113703000000
Chad 231889000000
Chile 6553653000000
China 10690320000000
Colombia 34140700000000
Comoros 25383110000
Congo, Republic of the 396194000000
Costa Rica 1310394000000
Cote d'Ivoire 1397261000000
Croatia 38881300000
Cyprus 1695920000
Czech Republic 1162752000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 139096600000
Denmark 643615000000
Djibouti 47728000000
Dominica 182733600
Dominican Republic 92926470000
Ecuador 3000290000
Egypt 101135800000
El Salvador 1351281000
Equatorial Guinea 234232000000
Eritrea 9102069000
Estonia 48673350000
Ethiopia 25980740000
Federated States of Micronesia 25007000
Fiji 1173667000
Gabon 528288000000
Georgia 999538500
Ghana 14707480000000
Grenada 359047300
Guatemala 35714630000
Guinea 1394203000000
Guinea-Bissau 51678800000
Guyana 43812930000
Haiti 21302180000
Honduras 21316340000
Hong Kong 315701600000
Hungary 4633812000000
Iceland 174016500000
India 7212935000000
Indonesia 270824800000000
Iran 260656300000000
Iraq 9320338000000
Israel 61077000000
Jamaica 82862790000
Japan 436292600000000
Jordan 4022590000
Kazakhstan 799440000000
Kenya 230844600000
Kuwait 3727399000
Kyrgyzstan 15188420000
Laos 1558910000000
Latvia 2052417000
Lebanon 2952094000000
Lesotho 1832034000
Liberia 4871610000
Libya 13383900000
Lithuania 16721500000
Macau 12788900000
Madagascar 1414693000000
Malawi 31303090000
Malaysia 122861400000
Maldives 3033299000
Mali 642376400000
Malta 1450096000
Mauritania 32202000000
Mauritius 36702750000
Mexico 865891400000
Moldova 7333210000
Mongolia 269124400000
Morocco 375663000000
Mozambique 19227350000000
Namibia 9408844000
Nepal 63028060000
Netherlands Antilles 1574300000
New Zealand 22470800000
Nicaragua 5784686000
Niger 192170200000
Nigeria 1541650000000
Norway 747990700000
Oman 1133586000
Pakistan 2306838000000
Panama 1911738000
Papua New Guinea 2966142000
Paraguay 5751706000000
Peru 26338410000
Philippines 620223000000
Poland 174834500000
Qatar 22362400000
Romania 24550640000
Russia 3858515000000
Rwanda 129326200000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 208924500
Saint Lucia 613756500
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 362508400
Samoa 160740000
San Marino 487292000000
Sao Tome and Principe 338517800000
Saudi Arabia 284572300000
Senegal 962729600000
Seychelles 1397977000
Sierra Leone 424173500000
Singapore 46085500000
Slovakia 468041000000
Slovenia 1107386000000
Solomon Islands 540674700
South Africa 291522200000
South Korea 77273630000000
Sri Lanka 231621300000
Sudan 813006300000
Suriname 739599600
Swaziland 1294763000
Sweden 1073484000000
Switzerland 238564000000
Syria 636748700000
Tajikistan 240976700
Tanzania 1758810000000
Thailand 862955000000
The Bahamas 1207000000
The Gambia 3320610000
Togo 186744900000
Tonga 72708380
Trinidad and Tobago 13292570000
Tunisia 9139519000
Turkey 4.085704e+016
Turkmenistan 3061567000000
Uganda 1604446000000
Ukraine 98572600000
United Arab Emirates 104449000000
United States 1343798000000
Uruguay 29680320000
Vanuatu 14122820000
Venezuela 42921790000000
Vietnam 242001900000000
Yemen 442463500000
Zambia 2099732000000
Zimbabwe 44746250000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Money > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Money/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Money > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: