×

Economy > Net foreign assets > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Net foreign assets are the sum of foreign assets held by monetary authorities and deposit money banks, less their foreign liabilities. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Albania 210787000000
Algeria 4179484000000
Angola 386669900000
Antigua and Barbuda 1346677000
Argentina 48286750000
Armenia 278532500000
Aruba 675555000
Australia -164126900000
Austria 130940300000
Azerbaijan 1028124000
Bahrain 1534939000
Bangladesh 181928000000
Barbados 1043991000
Belarus 2644293000000
Belgium 107311900000
Belize 251398200
Benin 386321700000
Bhutan 21019030000
Bolivia 19896220000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2657261000
Botswana 35903110000
Brazil 81777420000
Brunei 8622232000
Bulgaria 13261910000
Burkina Faso 185526500000
Burma -9589636000
Burundi 58194270000
Cambodia 5373057000000
Cameroon 465165700000
Canada 9253143000
Cape Verde 21887650000
Central African Republic 46255580000
Chad 68539690000
Chile 3971562000000
China 7569662000000
Colombia 32610030000000
Comoros 37441770000
Congo, Republic of the 446523200000
Costa Rica 1234270000000
Cote d'Ivoire 753042300000
Croatia 23057350000
Cyprus 1814883000
Czech Republic 1076509000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo -263992400000
Denmark 252138600000
Djibouti 79339420000
Dominica 291411500
Dominican Republic 71704820000
Ecuador 5001532000
Egypt 112753600000
El Salvador 1182867000
Equatorial Guinea 1240991000000
Eritrea 3126726000
Estonia -10428520000
Ethiopia 14928670000
Federated States of Micronesia 203573300
Fiji 756354400
Finland 40058450000
France 704391300000
Gabon 515373000000
Georgia 104775300
Germany 925763800000
Ghana 14668380000000
Greece 5711251000
Grenada 336753400
Guatemala 23833570000
Guinea 281439900000
Guinea-Bissau 36120720000
Guyana 39887350000
Haiti 19763600000
Honduras 45428140000
Hong Kong 2488136000000
Hungary 3721617000000
Iceland 269260600000
India 6467192000000
Indonesia 307400900000000
Iran 243530600000000
Iraq -2769951000000
Ireland 146129000000
Israel 149079600000
Italy 29177160000
Jamaica 149891400000
Japan 47338540000000
Jordan 6011225000
Kazakhstan 1199520000000
Kenya 159962600000
Kuwait 4098430000
Kyrgyzstan 17465270000
Laos 3474038000000
Latvia -1326275000
Lebanon 23863000000000
Lesotho 4274634000
Liberia -39474370000
Libya 56421150000
Lithuania 3979493000
Luxembourg 329634100000
Macau 149142200000
Madagascar 920731200000
Malawi 13401260000
Malaysia 220357500000
Maldives 1792308000
Mali 452415100000
Malta 1773725000
Mauritania 62393000000
Mauritius 146602800000
Mexico 567068100000
Moldova 7340006000
Mongolia 552277800000
Morocco 165509600000
Mozambique 34146320000000
Namibia -156681800
Nepal 117050300000
Netherlands 123173200000
Netherlands Antilles 1744000000
New Zealand -54696770000
Nicaragua -18410280000
Niger 82607340000
Nigeria 3894366000000
Norway -75410150000
Oman 2353393000
Pakistan 621500900000
Panama 2664903000
Papua New Guinea 2928647000
Paraguay 9310979000000
Peru 48432820000
Philippines 880759100000
Poland 170807600000
Portugal -29051230000
Qatar 48573520000
Romania 14745740000
Russia 4867945000000
Rwanda 222093400000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 238162200
Saint Lucia 108160200
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 390995400
Samoa 224214900
San Marino 1216697000000
Sao Tome and Principe 830252300000
Saudi Arabia 599984400000
Senegal 712193500000
Seychelles -273653800
Sierra Leone 61250000000
Singapore 193711100000
Slovakia 261213100000
Slovenia 477258100000
Solomon Islands 787881300
South Africa 195296300000
South Korea 195177500000000
Spain 4783478000
Sri Lanka 206019900000
Sudan -70962650000
Suriname 1064896000
Swaziland 1953516000
Sweden 354563400000
Switzerland 173617400000
Syria 755251000000
Tajikistan -156591800
Tanzania 2008128000000
Thailand 2394139000000
The Bahamas 84156960
The Gambia 3231191000
Togo 144873600000
Tonga 76125190
Trinidad and Tobago 34868130000
Tunisia 4142618000
Turkey 1.54221e+016
Turkmenistan 1650352000000
Uganda 2834167000000
Ukraine 81841510000
United Arab Emirates 166851700000
United Kingdom -24673000000
United States -611396900000
Uruguay 80137740000
Vanuatu 29634120000
Venezuela 65840990000000
Vietnam 191082500000000
Yemen 1271773000000
Zambia 89141170000
Zimbabwe -8373322000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Net foreign assets > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Net-foreign-assets/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Net foreign assets > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: