×

Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Services correspond to ISIC divisions 50-99. They include value added in wholesale and retail trade (including hotels and restaurants), transport, and government, financial, professional, and personal services such as education, health care, and real estate services. Also included are imputed bank service charges, import duties, and any statistical discrepancies noted by national compilers as well as discrepancies arising from rescaling. Value added is the net output of a sector after adding up all outputs and subtracting intermediate inputs. It is calculated without making deductions for depreciation of fabricated assets or depletion and degradation of natural resources. The industrial origin of value added is determined by the International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC), revision 3. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 95016000000
Albania 258826500000
Algeria 106621700000
Angola 705486000
Antigua and Barbuda 1068110000
Argentina 186355000000
Armenia 404215200000
Australia 506435700000
Austria 134822700000
Azerbaijan 2717805000
Bahrain 660099900
Bangladesh 1265641000000
Barbados 774200000
Belarus 4778400000000
Belgium 176032700000
Belize 1172766000
Benin 414857000000
Bhutan 10100560000
Bolivia 11361970000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 5043511000
Botswana 8950700000
Brazil 366594500000
Bulgaria 18962220000
Burkina Faso 1118935000000
Burma 39605000000
Burundi 51540670000
Cambodia 7905550000000
Cameroon 3989476000000
Canada 745625300000
Cape Verde 13917160000
Central African Republic 61970030000
Chad 577949700000
Chile 22975270000000
China 2462261000000
Colombia 45343130000000
Comoros 33092120000
Congo, Republic of the 241741100000
Costa Rica 918498200000
Cote d'Ivoire 3365642000000
Croatia 75639910000
Cyprus 1741368000
Czech Republic 1385330000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.39
Denmark 859749000000
Djibouti 53325000000
Dominica 267582000
Dominican Republic 76418630000
East Timor 179300000
Ecuador 10995700000
Egypt 114444700000
El Salvador 4306800000
Equatorial Guinea 30389220000
Eritrea 2114506000
Estonia 78599500000
Ethiopia 28693130000
Fiji 1334866000
Finland 80933100000
France 1036484000000
Gabon 855233900000
Georgia 821997100
Germany 1343896000000
Ghana 6327229000
Greece 97222900000
Grenada 478400000
Guatemala 3351400000
Guinea 2156819000000
Guinea-Bissau 382875300
Guyana 2441100000
Haiti 2007494000
Honduras 4053000000
Hong Kong 1409955000000
Hungary 8538431000000
Iceland 457961800000
India 14103940000000
Indonesia 725813600000000
Iran 211206000000000
Iraq 1558489000000
Italy 771520500000
Jamaica 147473400000
Japan 353524100000000
Jordan 4137500000
Kazakhstan 989865200000
Kenya 540677000000
Kiribati 41600000
Kuwait 5789100000
Kyrgyzstan 8724565000
Laos 388180000000
Latvia 4575200000
Lebanon 20346700000000
Lesotho 1698300000
Libya 2012000000
Lithuania 35270700000
Luxembourg 19232500000
Madagascar 240450100000
Malawi 6569437000
Malaysia 122315000000
Maldives 6538871000
Mali 409645600000
Mauritania 143966000000
Mauritius 74056290000
Mexico 1093542000000
Moldova 3646615000
Mongolia 745276500000
Morocco 93933000000
Mozambique 17475670000000
Namibia 9984814000
Nepal 118339000000
Netherlands 289228300000
New Zealand 88558200000
Nicaragua 15054300000
Niger 430100000000
Nigeria 84076830000
Norway 805526600000
Oman 3712635000
Pakistan 2348360000000
Panama 9914000000
Papua New Guinea 1129448000
Paraguay 8515064000000
Peru 77752900000
Philippines 579636000000
Poland 522326600000
Portugal 78622500000
Puerto Rico 3539200000
Romania 163113700000
Russia 4925504000000
Rwanda 272770600000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 377870000
Saint Lucia 974130000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 464350800
Samoa 485918100
Sao Tome and Principe 8305800000
Saudi Arabia 337245000000
Senegal 1511137000000
Serbia and Montenegro 70053040000
Seychelles 1554666000
Sierra Leone 46481670000
Singapore 120230000000
Slovakia 544323000000
Slovenia 2729987000000
Somalia 21475020000
South Africa 675175000000
South Korea 337052300000000
Spain 446866600000
Sri Lanka 573380200000
Sudan 658741300
Suriname 3321875
Swaziland 732008000
Sweden 1476653000000
Switzerland 272702500000
Syria 473745800000
Tajikistan 249310000
Tanzania 771307000000
Thailand 1691843000000
The Gambia 1379580000
Togo 121319300000
Tonga 144900000
Trinidad and Tobago 28869100000
Tunisia 12878800000
Turkey 68405900000000
Turkmenistan 3842355
Uganda 4506341000000
Ukraine 141608800000
United Arab Emirates 152633300000
United Kingdom 693518800000
United States 7598100000000
Uruguay 180826000
Uzbekistan 541272600000
Vanuatu 10911700000
Venezuela 20008670000000
Vietnam 158276000000000
Yemen 130876400000
Zambia 1440820000000
Zimbabwe 7560726000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Services/Etc./Value-added/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: