×

Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: General government final consumption expenditure (formerly general government consumption) includes all government current expenditures for purchases of goods and services (including compensation of employees). It also includes most expenditures on national defense and security, but excludes government military expenditures that are part of government capital formation. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 22000000000
Albania 44710200000
Algeria 52103630000
Angola 1907267000
Antigua and Barbuda 427561700
Argentina 37435230000
Armenia 110382500000
Australia 142998000000
Austria 40243600000
Azerbaijan 892436900
Bahrain 312800000
Bangladesh 146144000000
Barbados 190386500
Belarus 1825600000000
Belgium 60182100000
Belize 276700000
Benin 140372900000
Bhutan 5949690000
Bolivia 2863652000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2270376000
Botswana 6067296000
Brazil 167648900000
Bulgaria 6761661000
Burkina Faso 119498900000
Burundi 8968361000
Cambodia 906817000000
Cameroon 796227300000
Canada 224545500000
Cape Verde 2020591000
Central African Republic 30597040000
Chad 76565900000
Chile 4721520000000
China 1115462000000
Colombia 17746330000000
Comoros 10626270000
Congo, Republic of the 144005700000
Costa Rica 152751500000
Cote d'Ivoire 778180000000
Croatia 31802280000
Cyprus 379700000
Czech Republic 532242000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.05
Denmark 349487000000
Djibouti 21491900000
Dominica 99996430
Dominican Republic 4966270000
East Timor 168126100
Ecuador 1761628000
Egypt 23554170000
El Salvador 659800000
Equatorial Guinea 28800000000
Eritrea 3027300000
Estonia 24635400000
Ethiopia 11189190000
Fiji 431415700
Finland 30163000000
France 358595200000
Gabon 295983800000
Georgia 162844300
Germany 394104700000
Ghana 1512726000
Greece 23870800000
Grenada 157443000
Guatemala 435000000
Guinea 290402500000
Guinea-Bissau 171194600
Guyana 1626420000
Haiti 392600000
Honduras 964000000
Hong Kong 129799000000
Hungary 1567000000000
Iceland 186056500000
India 3060870000000
Indonesia 136424900000000
Iran 46858000000000
Ireland 17993400000
Israel 139232600000
Italy 241400500000
Japan 93379000000000
Jordan 1115181000
Kazakhstan 165159600000
Kenya 173682000000
Kuwait 2939000000
Kyrgyzstan 3846465000
Latvia 1108400000
Lebanon 4693086000000
Lesotho 658802000
Libya 1411000000
Lithuania 11934600000
Luxembourg 4066700000
Macau 7372813000
Madagascar 41980640000
Malawi 2980170000
Malaysia 38526000000
Maldives 2091900000
Mali 216400000000
Malta 83200000
Mauritania 66140060000
Mauritius 16863080000
Mexico 155174500000
Moldova 1300843000
Mongolia 148293000000
Morocco 37362860000
Mozambique 5528056000000
Namibia 4667594000
Netherlands 102095000000
New Zealand 23521000000
Nicaragua 2600600000
Niger 115041700000
Nigeria 88351830000
Norway 324339600000
Oman 1954830000
Pakistan 401864000000
Panama 1597500000
Papua New Guinea 691000000
Paraguay 1303822000000
Peru 13603000000
Philippines 78487000000
Poland 173819500000
Portugal 26219100000
Puerto Rico 1366600000
Romania 36954900000
Russia 1192051000000
Rwanda 93542670000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 149794100
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 132610300
Sao Tome and Principe 8049646000
Saudi Arabia 189144000000
Senegal 408356900000
Serbia and Montenegro 38577000000
Seychelles 443854000
Sierra Leone 14352510000
Singapore 20226200000
Slovakia 169950000000
Slovenia 956196300000
Solomon Islands 29800000
Somalia 21702600000
South Africa 216992000000
South Korea 87529000000000
Spain 136637700000
Sri Lanka 81021000000
Sudan 82585320
Suriname 978169.6
Swaziland 329999300
Sweden 612769000000
Switzerland 50728900000
Syria 150752800000
Tajikistan 82305580
Tanzania 872476200000
Thailand 343776000000
The Bahamas 170000000
The Gambia 312153400
Togo 32016930000
Trinidad and Tobago 6172228000
Tunisia 3313200000
Turkey 9984640000000
Turkmenistan 3800000
Uganda 1405033000000
Ukraine 55021340000
United Arab Emirates 37756350000
United Kingdom 210778000000
United States 1604600000000
Uruguay 32176000
Uzbekistan 200242100000
Vanuatu 4117000000
Venezuela 7161728000000
Vietnam 25551000000000
Yemen 43237110000
Zambia 324281500000
Zimbabwe 4002404000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Government/General-government-final/Consumption-expenditure/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: