×

Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: General government final consumption expenditure (formerly general government consumption) includes all government current expenditures for purchases of goods and services (including compensation of employees). It also includes most expenditures on national defense and security, but excludes government military expenditures that are part of government capital formation. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 31300000000
Albania 78189000000
Algeria 910000000000
Angola 248680.5
Antigua and Barbuda 550900000
Argentina 63216860000
Armenia 238830700000
Australia 162993000000
Austria 43672000000
Azerbaijan 1296531000
Bahrain 705600000
Bangladesh 205303000000
Barbados 1176000000
Belarus 12463000000000
Belgium 68764100000
Belize 318700000
Benin 339100000000
Bhutan 6544660000
Bolivia 10751190000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4083198000
Botswana 12988380000
Brazil 378745000000
Brunei 768000000
Bulgaria 7789000000
Burkina Faso 348699400000
Burundi 244798500000
Cambodia 1048200000000
Cameroon 925900000000
Canada 247774000000
Cape Verde 11484000000
Central African Republic 85900000000
Chad 142392000000
Chile 7505536000000
China 2601210000000
Colombia 54871050000000
Comoros 18678300000
Congo, Republic of the 386000000000
Costa Rica 1323175000000
Cote d'Ivoire 712645000000
Croatia 45033360000
Cuba 5986500000
Cyprus 876400000
Czech Republic 663855000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 279120700000
Denmark 401907000000
Djibouti 34785000000
Dominica 141900000
Dominican Republic 86541200000
East Timor 173500000
Ecuador 4133613000
Egypt 68600000000
El Salvador 1634500000
Equatorial Guinea 56393890000
Eritrea 6704965000
Estonia 30090300000
Ethiopia 13766120000
Federated States of Micronesia 62100000
Fiji 625700000
Finland 35003000000
France 405596000000
French Polynesia 90501000000
Gabon 299876000000
Georgia 2138667000
Germany 417180000000
Ghana 14888840000000
Greece 29620500000
Grenada 217820000
Guatemala 14315600000
Guinea 645700000000
Guinea-Bissau 28900000000
Guyana 49391000000
Haiti 9955045000
Honduras 21566000000
Hong Kong 121332000000
Hungary 2247100000000
Iceland 246325000000
India 4045110000000
Indonesia 224980600000000
Iran 206956000000000
Ireland 23266900000
Israel 154500000000
Italy 287558000000
Jamaica 91755100000
Japan 89074900000000
Jordan 1374700000
Kazakhstan 851901800000
Kenya 242409000000
Kiribati 25039000
Kuwait 3637000000
Kyrgyzstan 18872600000
Laos 25500000000
Latvia 1585600000
Lebanon 5131763000000
Lesotho 1400070000
Liberia 3373759000
Libya 4077000000
Lithuania 11908200000
Luxembourg 4859100000
Macau 7941262000
Madagascar 820480000000
Malawi 40982590000
Malaysia 64081000000
Maldives 2405300000
Mali 278300000000
Malta 417800000
Mauritania 111745300000
Mauritius 26206000000
Mexico 966817700000
Moldova 5712000000
Mongolia 342285600000
Morocco 104216000000
Mozambique 15703000000000
Namibia 9131851000
Nepal 54426000000
Netherlands 120547000000
New Caledonia 23540140000
New Zealand 26482900000
Nicaragua 9137870000
Niger 206100000000
Nigeria 2742600000000
Norway 387515000000
Oman 2125925000
Pakistan 512926000000
Panama 1772521000
Papua New Guinea 1488000000
Paraguay 4696103000000
Peru 26421000000
Philippines 525690000000
Poland 190411700000
Portugal 31034200000
Puerto Rico 4640700000
Qatar 17769000000
Romania 28466500000
Russia 3558800000000
Rwanda 159659600000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 217420000
Saint Lucia 481890000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 224250000
Sao Tome and Principe 320167000000
Saudi Arabia 268510000000
Senegal 589651200000
Serbia and Montenegro 315257000000
Seychelles 910000000
Sierra Leone 454431000000
Singapore 20686600000
Slovakia 286297000000
Slovenia 1295422000000
Solomon Islands 147000000
Somalia 10580000000
South Africa 307395000000
South Korea 113772900000000
Spain 160924000000
Sri Lanka 200363400000
Sudan 1138869000000
Suriname 1143788000
Swaziland 4786267000
Sweden 727685000000
Switzerland 52932400000
Syria 187024700000
Tajikistan 659441700
Tanzania 1854511000000
Thailand 838825000000
The Bahamas 326400000
The Gambia 1331200000
Togo 111700000000
Tonga 51915000
Trinidad and Tobago 8436900000
Tunisia 5772500000
Turkey 6.365326e+016
Turkmenistan 11828700000000
Uganda 2181042000000
Ukraine 82266000000
United Arab Emirates 53979000000
United Kingdom 263403000000
United States 1844600000000
Uruguay 45902730000
Uzbekistan 2494506000000
Vanuatu 8470000000
Venezuela 33113600000000
Vietnam 51652000000000
Yemen 452250800000
Zambia 4357160000000
Zimbabwe 20095120000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Government/General-government-final/Consumption-expenditure/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Government > General government final > Consumption expenditure > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: