×

Industry > Value added > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Industry corresponds to ISIC divisions 10-45 and includes manufacturing (ISIC divisions 15-37). It comprises value added in mining, manufacturing (also reported as a separate subgroup), construction, electricity, water, and gas. Value added is the net output of a sector after adding up all outputs and subtracting intermediate inputs. It is calculated without making deductions for depreciation of fabricated assets or depletion and degradation of natural resources. The origin of value added is determined by the International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC), revision 3. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 85767000000
Albania 154696600000
Algeria 4308000000000
Angola 2117037000000
Antigua and Barbuda 373410000
Argentina 175490400000
Armenia 909475400000
Australia 219894000000
Austria 67647400000
Azerbaijan 6830000000
Bahrain 878608400
Bangladesh 968061000000
Barbados 760700000
Belarus 22214800000000
Belgium 63781000000
Belize 337100000
Benin 303400000000
Bhutan 13476850000
Bolivia 19568320000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3214805000
Botswana 25620060000
Brazil 690600000000
Brunei 3559000000
Bulgaria 10969000000
Burkina Faso 540098800000
Burma 247417000000
Burundi 156439200000
Cambodia 6412100000000
Cameroon 1223823000000
Canada 330273000000
Cape Verde 15364400000
Central African Republic 156780000000
Chad 1446996000000
Chile 27533560000000
China 8704700000000
Colombia 87885580000000
Comoros 16834270000
Congo, Republic of the 1245000000000
Costa Rica 2575780000000
Cote d'Ivoire 2222500000000
Croatia 58080000000
Cuba 12104700000
Cyprus 847900000
Czech Republic 994598000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 846383000000
Denmark 324648000000
Djibouti 18835000000
Dominica 146870000
Dominican Republic 225459900000
East Timor 50500000
Ecuador 16689890000
Egypt 181992900000
El Salvador 4707300000
Equatorial Guinea 1023100000000
Eritrea 3120189000
Estonia 42485900000
Ethiopia 11722380000
Fiji 1006950000
Finland 39820000000
France 320412400000
Gabon 2445319000000
Georgia 2824449000
Germany 602310000000
Ghana 22518190000000
Greece 33521400000
Grenada 221900000
Guatemala 45721210000
Guinea 4166905000000
Guinea-Bissau 18252000000
Guyana 32177540000
Haiti 18535060000
Honduras 44052000000
Hong Kong 124629000000
Hungary 5406791000000
Iceland 190083200000
India 8884190000000
Indonesia 1.249487e+015
Iran 754619000000000
Iraq 21134020000000
Ireland 49402600000
Italy 341805400000
Jamaica 185158800000
Japan 149202400000000
Jordan 2356323000
Kazakhstan 2769300000000
Kenya 239482000000
Kiribati 10100000
Kuwait 7277400000
Kyrgyzstan 18696520000
Laos 8937072000000
Latvia 1749900000
Lebanon 6185076000000
Lesotho 3455672000
Liberia 4767504000
Libya 3409000000
Lithuania 21475900000
Luxembourg 4263200000
Macau 10779930000
Madagascar 1458924000000
Malawi 41107340000
Malaysia 256309000000
Mali 622893300000
Malta 290100000
Marshall Islands 16412000
Mauritania 130374000000
Mauritius 44649320000
Mexico 1945595000000
Moldova 7529000000
Mongolia 659693200000
Morocco 137032000000
Mozambique 41417890000000
Namibia 11238980000
Nepal 106630000000
Netherlands 108867000000
New Caledonia 68494000000
New Zealand 28927000000
Nicaragua 21282300000
Niger 266100000000
Nigeria 7232188000000
Norway 729353000000
Oman 5228016000
Pakistan 1540444000000
Palau 27483000
Panama 2324044000
Papua New Guinea 5028000000
Paraguay 8740150000000
Peru 82871300000
Philippines 1747496000000
Poland 264430900000
Portugal 31308400000
Puerto Rico 29076200000
Romania 88538000000
Russia 7051700000000
Rwanda 245016700000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 250070000
Saint Lucia 301890000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 229400000
Samoa 299332000
Sao Tome and Principe 94142000000
Saudi Arabia 553068000000
Senegal 823283000000
Serbia and Montenegro 456302800000
Seychelles 1066530000
Sierra Leone 815963000000
Singapore 62017000000
Slovakia 422949000000
Slovenia 1965902000000
Somalia 11470000000
South Africa 410347000000
South Korea 289608300000000
Spain 238770000000
Sri Lanka 560291800000
Sudan 1941716000000
Suriname 770597600
Swaziland 4688591000
Sweden 658597000000
Switzerland 115988200000
Syria 475902600000
Tajikistan 1993100000
Tanzania 2071968000000
Thailand 3131617000000
The Gambia 1565400000
Togo 266600000000
Tonga 46256000
Trinidad and Tobago 52107500000
Tunisia 10661100000
Turkey 9.48498e+016
Turkmenistan 27957000000000
Uganda 3442074000000
Ukraine 125753000000
United Arab Emirates 272475000000
United Kingdom 280977000000
United States 2390300000000
Uruguay 127947300000
Uzbekistan 3883400000000
Vanuatu 2981000000
Venezuela 65469620000000
Vietnam 343807000000000
Yemen 981684900000
Zambia 7409977000000
Zimbabwe 12830330000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Industry > Value added > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Industry/Value-added/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Industry > Value added > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: