×

Media > Telecommunications revenue > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Telecommunications revenue is the revenue from the provision of telecommunications services such as fixed-line, mobile, and data.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 18500000000
Albania 41268000000
Algeria 253944000000
American Samoa 10590000
Andorra 99798640
Angola 1142501000
Argentina 16660000000
Armenia 57236180000
Aruba 175800000
Australia 54800000000
Austria 5835000000
Azerbaijan 2270540000000
Bahrain 203764000
Bangladesh 50000000000
Barbados 319585500
Belarus 828889000000
Belgium 5911000000
Belize 134000000
Benin 34280000000
Bermuda 87580000
Bhutan 737089000
Bolivia 4340394000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1109891000
Botswana 1562716000
Brazil 65362000000
Brunei 98300000
Bulgaria 2803360000
Burkina Faso 83452000000
Burma 60513000000
Burundi 12240000000
Cambodia 74467440000
Cameroon 445727000000
Canada 32597620000
Cape Verde 5678900000
Cayman Islands 47480000
Central African Republic 7800000000
Chad 13133000000
Chile 1667910000000
China 579897000000
Colombia 14699700000000
Comoros 7473000000
Congo, Republic of the 65456000000
Costa Rica 204588000000
Cote d'Ivoire 352683000000
Croatia 5900355000
Cuba 1086000000
Cyprus 230500000
Czech Republic 114073000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 220903000000
Denmark 38064000000
Djibouti 6057801000
Dominica 82372700
Dominican Republic 4047362000
Ecuador 724860500
Egypt 19044790000
El Salvador 6128530000
Equatorial Guinea 13800000000
Eritrea 394739500
Estonia 9545000000
Ethiopia 1631843000
Faroe Islands 370000000
Federated States of Micronesia 11914400
Fiji 155000000
Finland 4442700000
France 40500000000
French Polynesia 19335000000
Gabon 77458910000
Georgia 572100000
Germany 68300000000
Ghana 1015000000000
Greece 7989000000
Greenland 630000000
Guam 108000000
Guatemala 3525000000
Guinea 55658000000
Guinea-Bissau 8472640000
Guyana 15000000000
Haiti 1359620000
Honduras 9256958000
Hong Kong 49246000000
Hungary 1021100000000
Iceland 29214720000
India 688000000000
Indonesia 49565800000000
Iran 14053700000000
Iraq 7324000
Ireland 4070000000
Israel 24659800000
Italy 43115000000
Jamaica 22213580000
Japan 19567300000000
Jordan 668000000
Kazakhstan 92252800000
Kenya 52393000000
Kiribati 8000000
Kuwait 600000000
Kyrgyzstan 4480336000
Laos 508000000000
Latvia 136000000
Lebanon 2365990000000
Lesotho 147000000
Liberia 7700000
Libya 85000000
Liechtenstein 36500000
Lithuania 2515548000
Luxembourg 453500000
Macau 2347000000
Madagascar 1040000000000
Malawi 11012430000
Malaysia 21752000000
Maldives 1222662000
Mali 214000000000
Malta 99399000
Marshall Islands 6400000
Mauritania 96820970000
Mauritius 5350900000
Mayotte 51000000
Mexico 210173000000
Moldova 3638766000
Mongolia 99100000000
Morocco 24900000000
Mozambique 2336530000000
Namibia 1768590000
Nepal 6070423000
Netherlands 14715000000
Netherlands Antilles 14024000
New Caledonia 13536500000
New Zealand 5433000000
Nicaragua 2303000000
Niger 39133280000
Nigeria 450309000000
Northern Mariana Islands 32000000
Norway 51350000000
Oman 286100000
Pakistan 162619000000
Panama 601873500
Papua New Guinea 220037100
Paraguay 1880820000000
Peru 2157864000
Philippines 188759000000
Poland 37074100000
Portugal 7313748000
Puerto Rico 2598000000
Qatar 2844573000
Romania 9676730000
Russia 620000000000
Rwanda 27957290000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 74628000
Saint Lucia 36342000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 139000000
Samoa 45000000
San Marino 3615198
Sao Tome and Principe 99568440000
Saudi Arabia 30498660000
Senegal 301000000000
Serbia and Montenegro 41436000000
Seychelles 228998400
Sierra Leone 2198845000
Singapore 6148000000
Slovakia 54372100000
Slovenia 209399000000
Solomon Islands 85176000
Somalia 64783000
South Africa 87342000000
South Korea 38809000000000
Spain 27246620000
Sri Lanka 45263900000
Sudan 252543000000
Suriname 277176000000
Swaziland 329714000
Sweden 74809000000
Switzerland 16222000000
Syria 39500000000
Tajikistan 28020000
Tanzania 214000000000
Thailand 204941000000
The Bahamas 172000000
The Gambia 594400000
Togo 62385540000
Tonga 6904670
Trinidad and Tobago 2084060000
Tunisia 1624000000
Turkey 1.55461e+016
Turkmenistan 292315000000
Uganda 642311000000
Ukraine 20175500000
United Arab Emirates 12900000000
United Kingdom 36631000000
United States 291122000000
Uruguay 9511769000
Uzbekistan 82359560000
Vanuatu 1577123000
Venezuela 7355020000000
Vietnam 39074000000
Virgin Islands 129000000
Yemen 30532000000
Zambia 691726000000
Zimbabwe 3310000000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Media > Telecommunications revenue > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Media/Telecommunications-revenue/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Media > Telecommunications revenue > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: