×

Military > Manpower fit for military service > Females age 16-49: Countries Compared

COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 3797087
Albania 660715
Algeria 8626222
American Samoa 14129
Andorra 17069
Angola 1492308
Anguilla 3397
Antigua and Barbuda 19960
Argentina 8414460
Armenia 717272
Aruba 21493
Australia 4239985
Austria 1554130
Azerbaijan 1964012
Bahrain 245302
Bangladesh 35616093
Barbados 58016
Belarus 2012401
Belgium 1877268
Belize 57221
Benin 1400045
Bermuda 12174
Bhutan 144861
Bolivia 2013281
Bosnia and Herzegovina 937327
Botswana 302332
Brazil 44841661
British Virgin Islands 5805
Brunei 99386
Bulgaria 1337616
Burkina Faso 2367673
Burma 11181537
Burundi 1481417
Cambodia 2965328
Cameroon 2718110
Canada 6389669
Cape Verde 117518
Cayman Islands 10417
Central African Republic 661308
Chad 1395811
Chile 3561099
China 300323611
Colombia 9861760
Comoros 145797
Congo, Republic of the 566587
Cook Islands 2156
Costa Rica 1037053
Cote d'Ivoire 3196033
Croatia 839732
Cuba 2375590
Cyprus
Czech Republic 1988839
Democratic Republic of the Congo 10331693
Denmark 1003921
Djibouti 154173
Dominica 15499
Dominican Republic 2090180
East Timor 251061
Ecuador 3269535
Egypt 17244838
El Salvador 1373368
Equatorial Guinea 115320
Eritrea 953757
Estonia 251185
Ethiopia 12889260
Faroe Islands 8418
Federated States of Micronesia 23501
Fiji 188325
Finland 912983
France 11721827
French Polynesia 66053
Gabon 195389
Gaza Strip
Georgia 931683
Germany 14510527
Ghana 4220761
Gibraltar 5706
Greece 2016552
Greenland 11399
Grenada 22588
Guam 36869
Guatemala 2926544
Guernsey 12272
Guinea 1535418
Guinea-Bissau 212277
Guyana 147719
Haiti 1704364
Honduras 1539688
Hong Kong 1505875
Hungary 1897378
Iceland 61511
India 240039958
Indonesia 53274361
Iran 19417275
Iraq 6421717
Ireland 965900
Isle of Man
Israel 1446132
Italy 11348695
Jamaica 596414
Japan 21540322
Jersey 18615
Jordan 1384500
Kazakhstan 3528169
Kenya 6106870
Kiribati 20302
Kosovo
Kuwait 523206
Kyrgyzstan 1257263
Laos 1190035
Latvia 447638
Lebanon 941806
Lesotho 275734
Liberia 544349
Libya 1458934
Liechtenstein 6746
Lithuania 724803
Luxembourg 96361
Macau 149514
Madagascar 3682180
Malawi 2043925
Malaysia 6175274
Maldives 85181
Mali 1968563
Malta 75684
Marshall Islands 13606
Mauritania 581473
Mauritius 283317
Mayotte 42005
Mexico 25642549
Moldova 969903
Monaco 4597
Mongolia 756628
Montenegro
Montserrat 1223
Morocco 7377045
Mozambique 2941073
Namibia 311513
Nauru 2034
Nepal 5947512
Netherlands 3122889
New Caledonia 55983
New Zealand 828779
Nicaragua 1335653
Niger 2219416
Nigeria 19867683
North Korea 5230137
Northern Mariana Islands 11569
Norway 865697
Oman 642427
Pakistan 37381549
Palau 3969
Panama 728329
Papua New Guinea 1137753
Paraguay 1433037
Peru 6565097
Philippines 21427792
Poland 7766361
Portugal 2018004
Puerto Rico 786035
Qatar 140176
Republic of Macedonia
Romania 4507880
Russia 26381518
Rwanda 1749580
Saint Barthelemy 1263
Saint Helena
Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha
Saint Kitts and Nevis 10923
Saint Lucia 36289
Saint Martin 6967
Saint Pierre and Miquelon 1069
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 22015
Samoa 38032
San Marino 6067
Sao Tome and Principe 29279
Saudi Arabia 5677819
Senegal 2133370
Serbia
Serbia and Montenegro 1356415
Seychelles 19891
Sierra Leone 838032
Singapore 1087134
Slovakia 1139380
Slovenia 380077
Solomon Islands 118164
Somalia 1357051
South Africa 6476264
South Korea 10168709
Spain 9116928
Sri Lanka 4574833
Sudan 6840885
Suriname 112538
Swaziland 175477
Sweden 1650432
Switzerland 1459450
Syria 4884151
Taiwan 4951088
Tajikistan 1675083
Tanzania 5882279
Thailand 14182567
The Bahamas 64645
The Gambia 347017
Togo 1158061
Tonga 20577
Trinidad and Tobago 261735
Tunisia 2484097
Turkey 17340816
Turkmenistan 1185538
Turks and Caicos Islands 11755
Tuvalu 2026
Uganda 4200901
Ukraine 8792504
United Arab Emirates 842759
United Kingdom 11779679
United States 59401941
Uruguay 654903
Uzbekistan 6745818
Vanuatu 44927
Venezuela 6074834
Vietnam 21098102
Virgin Islands 20946
Wallis and Futuna 3314
West Bank
Western Sahara
Yemen 4116895
Zambia 1688670
Zimbabwe 1646041

Citation

"Countries Compared by Military > Manpower fit for military service > Females age 16-49. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", CIA World Factbooks 18 December 2003 to 28 March 2011. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Military/Manpower-fit-for-military-service/Females-age-16--49

Interesting observations about Military > Manpower fit for military service > Females age 16-49

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: