FACTOID # 56: Malaysia has the lowest rate of cinema attendance in the world.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Cacao butter

Cocoa butter is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is the only cacao component used in the confection called white chocolate. For other uses, see Fat (disambiguation). ... Binomial name Theobroma cacao L. Cacao (Theobroma cacao) is a small (4–8 m tall) evergreen tree in the family Sterculiaceae (alternatively Malvaceae), native to tropical Mexico, but now cultivated throughout the tropics. ... CHOCOLATE IS VERY NICE! Chocolate most commonly comes in dark, milk, and white varieties, with cocoa solids contributing to the brown coloration. ... Cocoa beans in a cacao pod Cocoa is the dried and partially fermented fatty seed of the cacao tree from which chocolate is made. ... Flavor or flavour (see spelling differences) is the sensory impression of a food or other substance, and is determined mainly by the chemical senses of taste and smell. ... Odor receptors on the antennae of a Luna moth An odor is the object of perception of the sense of olfaction. ... Binomial name Theobroma cacao L. Cacao (Theobroma cacao) is a small (4–8 m tall) evergreen tree in the family Sterculiaceae (alternatively Malvaceae), native to tropical Mexico, but now cultivated throughout the tropics. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...


Cocoa butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate. It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. The melting point of a crystalline solid is the temperature at which it changes state from solid to liquid. ... Celsius is, or relates to, the Celsius temperature scale (previously known as the centigrade scale). ... Fahrenheit is a temperature scale named after the German physicist Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit (1686–1736), who proposed it in 1724. ... Room temperature describes a certain temperature within enclosed space that is uses for various purposes by human beings. ... For mouth of a river, see river delta. ...


Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories. It is also commonly used by African Americans on their face and hands. An antioxidant is a chemical that prevents the oxidation of other chemicals. ... Rancidification is the decomposition of fats and other lipids by hydrolysis and/or oxidation. ... For other uses, see Cosmetic. ... A model of Scentual Sun demonstrates the differences between clear skin and a sun tan. ... A scar results from the biologic process of wound repair in the skin and other tissues of the body. ... This does not cite its references or sources. ... An excipient is an inactive substance used as a vehicle for medication, or an active ingredient. ... Four 500mg acetaminophen/paracetamol suppositories A suppository is a medicine that is inserted either into the rectum (rectal suppository) or into the vagina (vaginal suppository) where it melts. ... African Americans, also known as Afro-Americans or black Americans, are an ethnic group in the United States of America whose ancestors, usually in predominant part, were indigenous to Sub-Saharan and West Africa. ...


Cocoa Butter has α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen and snap. Alpha (uppercase Α, lowercase α) is the first letter of the Greek alphabet. ... Gamma (upper case Γ, lower case γ) is the third letter of the Greek alphabet. ... Beta (upper case Î’, lower case β) is the second letter of the Greek alphabet. ...


See also

CHOCOLATE IS VERY NICE! Chocolate most commonly comes in dark, milk, and white varieties, with cocoa solids contributing to the brown coloration. ... CHOCOLATE IS VERY NICE! Chocolate most commonly comes in dark, milk, and white varieties, with cocoa solids contributing to the brown coloration. ...

External links

  • New Directions National Cocoa Butter


 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m