|
Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera). It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. candle wax This page is about the substance. ...
This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedias deletion policy. ...
Composition Carnauba wax contains mainly esters of fatty acids (80-85%), fatty alcohols (10-15%), acids (3-6%) and hydrocarbons (1-3%). Specific for carnauba wax is the content of esterified fatty diols (about 20%), hydroxylated fatty acids (about 6%) and cinnamic acid (about 10%). Cinnamic acid, an antioxidant, may be hydroxylated or methoxylated. General formula of a carboxylate ester. ...
In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. ...
Fatty alcohols are aliphatic alcohols derived from natural fats and oils. ...
Hydrocarbons are refined at oil refineries and processed at chemical plants A hydrocarbon is a chemical compound that consists only of the elements carbon (C) and hydrogen (H). ...
A diol is a chemical compound containing two hydroxyl groups (-OH groups). ...
In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. ...
Cinnamic acid Cinnamic acid has the formula C6H5CHCHCOOH and is an odorless white crystalline acid, which is slightly soluble in water. ...
Space-filling model of the antioxidant metabolite glutathione. ...
Uses Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as candy corn, guitar polishes, and floor and furniture polishes, especially mixed with beeswax. It is used as a coating on dental floss. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil. Karl Benzs Velo (vélo means bicycle in French) model (1894) - entered into the first automobile race 2005 MINI Cooper S. An automobile (also motor car or simply car) is a wheeled passenger vehicle that carries its own motor. ...
An open can of Kiwi shoe polish with a side-mounted opening mechanism visible at the top of the photo. ...
Beeswax cake Fresh wax scales (in the middle of the lower row) Beeswax is a product from a bee hive, specifically the hive of any species of honey bee (the genus Apis). ...
Dental hygienist flossing a patients teeth Dental floss is either a bundle of thin nylon filaments or a plastic (teflon or polyethylene) ribbon used to remove food and dental plaque from teeth. ...
Surfboard wax (also known as surfwax ) is a formulation of natural and synthetic wax for application to the deck of a surfboard, bodyboard, or skimboard, to keep the surfer from slipping off the board when paddling out or riding a wave. ...
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat, extracted from coconuts and used in cosmetics as well as baking and cooking. ...
Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient in cosmetic formulas: lipsticks, eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, foundations, blushers, skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc. For other uses, see Cosmetic. ...
Mascara tube and wand applicator Mascara is a cosmetic used to darken, thicken and define eyelashes. ...
It is the finish of choice for most briar pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood. This finish dulls with time rather than flaking off (as is the case with most other finishes used.) Binomial nomenclature Erica arborea Ref: ITIS 505949 The Tree Heath is a shrub or small evergreen tree with a height of 1-4 (-7) m. ...
Youth with pipe, by Hendrick Jansz Terbrugghen A smoking pipe is a device used for smoking combustible substances such as tobacco and cannabis. ...
In foods, it is used as a formulation aid, lubricant, release agent, and surface finishing agent in baked foods and mixes, chewing gum, confections, frostings, fresh fruits and juices, gravies, sauces, processed fruits and juices, soft candy and tic tacs. Chewing gum Chewing gum is a type of confectionery which is designed to be chewed instead of swallowed. ...
This cake has an icing made with sour cream. ...
A wide range of candies on display on a market in Barcelona, Spain. ...
It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet coating agent. In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixture of paraffin and beeswax. 1890 (MDCCCXC) was a common year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar) of the Gregorian calendar (or a common year starting on Friday of the Julian calendar). ...
Charles Sumner Tainter, ca. ...
The earliest method of recording and reproducing sound was on phonograph cylinders. ...
Paraffin is a common name for a group of alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is greater than about 20, discovered by Carl Reichenbach. ...
Beeswax cake Fresh wax scales (in the middle of the lower row) Beeswax is a product from a bee hive, specifically the hive of any species of honey bee (the genus Apis). ...
In addition, carnauba wax is used in Swedish Fish candy as an alternative to gelatin. Three Swedish Fish: yellow, green, and red. ...
Gelatin (also gelatine, from French gélatine) is a translucent brittle solid substance, colorless or slightly yellow, nearly tasteless and odorless. ...
Suspended in a solvent, carnauba wax is available by at least one manufacturer in an aerosol version. The aerosol version is used extensively in the manufacture of semiconductor devices to break in new molds and after multiple shots of epoxy mold compound.
Technical characteristics - INCI name is Copernicia Cerifera (carnauba) wax
- E Number is E903.
- melting point: 78-85 °C, among the highest of natural waxes.
- relative density is about 0.97
- It is among the hardest of natural waxes, being harder than concrete in its pure form.
- It is practically insoluble in water, soluble on heating in ethyl acetate and in xylene, practically insoluble in ethyl alcohol.
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of cosmetics, soaps, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. ...
For the mathematical constant see: E (mathematical constant). ...
Ethyl acetate is the organic compound with the formula CH3CH2OC(O)CH3. ...
The term xylenes refers to a group of 3 benzene derivatives which encompasses ortho-, meta-, and para- isomers of dimethyl benzene. ...
Ethyl alcohol, also known as ethanol or grain alcohol, is a flammable, colorless chemical compound, one of the alcohols that is most often found in alcoholic beverages. ...
External links Colours (E100–199) • Preservatives (E200–299) • Antioxidants & Acidity regulators (E300–399) • Thickeners, stabilisers & emulsifiers (E400–499) • pH regulators & anti-caking agents (E500–599) • Flavour enhancers (E600–699) • Miscellaneous (E900–999) • Additional chemicals (E1100–1599) The Mildred E. Mathias Botanical Garden is a small 3 ha (7 acre) botanical garden located on the south-eastern corner of the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) campus, California, USA. It is named after Dr. Mildred Esther Mathias Hassler (1906-1995), a noted American botanist. ...
For the mathematical constant see: E (mathematical constant). ...
The color of food is considered important in its enjoyment. ...
A preservative is a natural or synthetic chemical that is added to products such as foods, pharmaceuticals, paints, biological samples, etc. ...
Space-filling model of the antioxidant metabolite glutathione. ...
Acidity regulators, or pH control agents, are food additives added to change or maintain pH (acidity or basicity). ...
Thickening agents, or thickeners, are substances which, when added to the mixture, increase its viscosity without substantially modifying its other properties, like eg. ...
The tail of a Lufthansa airliner (Airbus A319) in flight, showing the horizontal stabilizer Mathematics: see Group action. ...
An emulsion is a mixture of two immiscible substances. ...
The correct title of this article is . ...
Anticaking agents are used in such things as table salt to keep the product from forming lumps, making it better for packaging, transport and for the consumer. ...
Flavour enhancers are commonly added to commercially produced food products (eg. ...
Waxes (E900–909) • Synthetic glazes (E910–919) • Improving agents (E920–929) • Packaging gases (E930–949) • Sweeteners (E950–969) • Foaming agents (E990–999) candle wax This page is about the substance. ...
Glazing agents, or polishing agents, are food additives providing shiny appeareance or protective coating to foods. ...
Flour treatment agents (also called improving agents) are food additives added to flour in order to improve its properties. ...
A packaging gas is a gas used for packaging of sensitive materials in modified atmosphere. ...
Sugar free redirects here. ...
A foaming agent is a material that will decompose to release a gas under certain conditions (typically high temperature), which can be used to turn a liquid into a foam. ...
Dimethyl polysiloxane (E900) • Beeswax (E901) • Candelilla wax (E902) • Carnauba wax (E903) • Shellac (E904) • Paraffins (E905) • Mineral oil (E905a) • Vaseline (E905b) • Microcrystalline wax (E905c) • Gum benzoic (E906) • Crystalline wax (E907) • Rice bran wax (E908) Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. ...
Beeswax cake Fresh wax scales (in the middle of the lower row) Beeswax is a product from a bee hive, specifically the hive of any species of honey bee (the genus Apis). ...
Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of a small shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. ...
Look up shellac in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
Paraffin is a common name for a group of alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is greater than about 20, discovered by Carl Reichenbach. ...
Mineral oil or liquid petrolatum is a by-product in the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline. ...
Petroleum jelly or petrolatum is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons. ...
Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. ...
Benzoin resin or styrax resin is a balsamic resin obtained from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. ...
Paraffin is a common name for a group of alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is greater than about 20, discovered by Carl Reichenbach. ...
Rice bran wax is a vegetable wax extracted from crude rice bran oil obtained from Oryza sativa (rice). ...
|