FACTOID # 178: There are more known reptile species in Australia than in all other listed countries combined.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat of the cacao bean. It is the substance used to make solid chocolate bars. It is mixed with varying amounts of cocoa powder to produce solid pieces of chocolate. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries.[1] Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. This article is about lipid molecules, for FAT see File Allocation Table. ... For the town in French Guiana, see Cacao, French Guiana. ... For other uses, see Chocolate (disambiguation). ... Cocoa powder, also known as cocoa solids, is the nonfat component of chocolate after the fat, known as cocoa butter, has been separated. ... Pharmacology (in Greek: pharmacon is drug, and logos is science) is the study of how chemical substances interfere with living systems. ... An ointment is a viscous semisolid preparation used topically on a variety of body surfaces. ... Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact name. ... This article is about flavor as a sensory impression. ... Odor receptors on the antennae of a Luna moth An odor is the object of perception of the sense of olfaction. ...

Contents

Creation

During processing of the cacao bean, cocoa solids and cocoa butter are separated out at an early stage. The two are recombined in the manufacture of regular (brown) chocolate bars. The confection known as white chocolate contains cocoa butter but not cocoa powder. Cocoa solids is a term for the nonfat component of chocolate. ... Wikipedia does not yet have an article with this exact name. ... This article does not cite any references or sources. ...


Uses

Because of the melting temperature of cocoa butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is able to be stored at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication.


Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. An antioxidant is a chemical that prevents the oxidation of other chemicals. ... Rancidification is the decomposition of fats and other lipids by hydrolysis and/or oxidation. ... Emollients soften skin (and moisturisers add moisture). ... Make-up redirects here. ... For other uses, see Soap (disambiguation). ...


Chemical properties

The most common form of Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Cocoa butter displays polymorphism, having α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen, and snap. Overheating cocoa butter converts the structure to a less stable form that melts below room temperature. Given time, it will naturally return to the most stable β crystal form. The melting point of a crystalline solid is the temperature range at which it changes state from solid to liquid. ... For other uses, see Celsius (disambiguation). ... For other uses, see Fahrenheit (disambiguation). ... For other uses, see Room temperature (disambiguation). ... For other uses, see Mouth (disambiguation). ... Polymorphism in materials science is the ability of a solid material to exist in more than one form or crystal structure. ...


See also

For other uses, see Chocolate (disambiguation). ... For other uses, see Chocolate (disambiguation). ... Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. ... Cocoa powder, also known as cocoa solids, is the nonfat component of chocolate after the fat, known as cocoa butter, has been separated. ... For the town in French Guiana, see Cacao, French Guiana. ...

Notes

  1. ^ Cocoa butter -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia. Britannica Encyclopedia article (July 1998). Retrieved on 2007-09-10.
Year 2007 (MMVII) is the current year, a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar and the AD/CE era in the 21st century. ... is the 253rd day of the year (254th in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. ... ... Fats is the plural for fat, a generic term for a class of lipids in biochemistry. ... For other uses, see Butter (disambiguation). ... Bacon grease, also known as the drippings. ... Dripping, beef dripping is an animal fat produced from the fatty or otherwise unusable parts of cow carcasses. ... Ghee in a jar Ghee (Hindi घी, Urdu گھی, Punjabi ਘੋ, Kashmiri ग्याव/گیاو - from Sanskrit घृत sprinkled; also known in Arabic as سمن, samn, meaning ghee or fat) is a class of clarified butter that originates in the Indian subcontinent, and continues to be important in Indian cuisine as well as Egyptian cuisine. ... This article is about the fat. ... Margarine in a tub Margarine (pronunciation: ), as a generic term, can indicate any of a wide range of butter substitutes. ... Niter kibbeh or niter qibe (Geez ንጥር ቅቤ niṭer ḳibē) is a seasoned clarified butter used in Ethiopian cooking. ... A slab of słonina aged in paprika, popular in Central and East Europe Salo (Russian and Ukrainian: , Belarusian: , Hungarian: Polish: , Macedonian: , Romanian slănínă or slánă, Serbo-Croatian, Czech and Slovak: slanina) is a traditional Central and Eastern European food: slabs of pork underskin fat, with or... Fat percentage can vary. ... Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. ... Smen (also called sman or semneh) is a traditional cooking oil most commonly found in Moroccan cuisine. ... Suet is raw beef or mutton fat, especially that found around the loins and kidneys. ... Tallow is rendered beef or mutton fat, processed from suet. ... Shortening is a semisolid fat used in food preparation, especially baked goods, and is so called because it inhibits the formation of long gluten strands in wheat-based doughs, giving them a short texture (as in shortbread). ... Oil painting is done on surfaces with pigment ground into a medium of oil - especially in early modern Europe, linseed oil. ... For other uses, see Almond (disambiguation). ... Argan oil is an oil produced from the fruits of the Argan (Argania spinosa) a species of tree endemic to the calcareous semi-desert of southwestern Morocco. ... In agriculture, Canola is a trademarked cultivar of genetically engineered rapeseed variants from which rapeseed oil is obtained. ... Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil extracted from copra (the dried inner flesh of coconuts) with many applications. ... Colza oil is a non-drying oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica campestris, var. ... Corn oil is oil extracted from the germ of corn. ... Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. ... Grape oil (also grapeseed oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. ... For the Popeye character, see Olive Oyl. ... Palm oil from Ghana with its natural dark color visible, 2 litres Palm oil block showing the lighter color that results from boiling. ... A bottle of peanut oil Peanut oil is an organic oil derived from peanuts, noted to have the slight aroma and taste of its parent legume. ... Pumpkin seed oil (Bučno olje in Slovenian, Kernöl or Kürbiskernöl in German) is a culinary specialty of eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje) and south eastern Austria (Styria), and a European Union Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product. ... Binomial name Brassica napus L. Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as Rape, Oilseed Rape, Rapa, Rapaseed and (one particular cultivar) Canola, is a bright yellow flowering member (related to mustard) of the family Brassicaceae. ... Safflower oil is an oil extracted from the safflower seed. ... Chinese Sesame Oil White sesame seeds Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is an organic oil derived from sesame seedss, noted to have the distinctive aroma and taste of its parent seed. ... Binomial name (L.) Merr. ... Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. ... Walnut oil was one of the most important and vital oils of the Renaissance. ... Olive oil The following is intended to be a comprehensive list of oils that are extracted from plants. ... It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with vegetable oil. ...

  Results from FactBites:
 
Cocoa butter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (185 words)
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.