FACTOID # 114: People in Germany, Belgium, Hungary and Sweden have to pay almost half their salaries in tax.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Emu oil

Emu oil is an oil made from the Emu. It has been used for over 1000 years by the Australian aborgines in the treatment of burns,cut wounds,bruise and as a pain reliever for bone muscle and joints disorder. Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% linolenic (Omega 3) acid. There is some evidence to suggest that the oil may have medicinal benefit.[1] It is frequently used topically to soften skin and is frequently found in ointments for dry cracked heels. Synthetic motor oil An oil is any substance that is in a viscous liquid state (oily) at ambient temperatures or slightly warmer, and is both hydrophobic (immiscible with water, literally water fearing) and lipophilic (miscible with other oils, literally fat loving). This general definition includes compound classes with otherwise unrelated... Binomial name (Latham, 1790) The Emu has been recorded in the areas shown in black. ... In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. ... Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources. ... The chemical strucuture of linoleic acid showing physiological numbering (red) and chemical numbering (blue) conventions. ... Chemical structure of alpha-linolenic acid Linolenic acid is an 18-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acid with three double bonds. ... Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids found in certain fish tissues, and in vegetable sources such as flax seeds, walnuts, and canola oil. ...


Emu oil has been shown in studies[2] to aid in reducing scar formation in healed burned wounds,muscle sprain and arthritis, due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties.


Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospholipid, making it highly penetrating skin.[3][4] A polyunsaturated triglyceride. ... Phospholipid Two schematic representations of a phospholipid. ...


Reference

  1. ^ Yoganathan, S. et al. 2003. Antagonism of croton oil inflammation by topical emu oil in CD-1 mice. Lipids 38:603-7. PMID 12934669
  2. ^ Harner Burn Center Study Results
  3. ^ Emu Oil Properties: Background, study, and guide for uses accessed 17 April 2007
  4. ^ Emu Oil Proven To Be Medical Wonder High Beam Encyclopedia, from Business Wire, 8/10/1998 - accessed 17 April 2007

  Results from FactBites:
 
Emu Oil - Pure Emu Oil - Essential Fatty Acids (784 words)
Emu Oil, is derived from the Emu Bird.
The Emu Oil is further processed by a centrifuge prior to undergoing a drying procedure in preparation for refining.
Refining of the Emu Oil consists of a multi-stage process by which peroxides, free fatty acids and moisture are extracted from the oil.
Emu Oil Site. com - Emu Oil Benefits, Pure Emu Oil & Skin Care Products (986 words)
Emu oil acts as an anti-inflammatory, reducing the irritation and itchiness commonly caused by acne and eczema lesions, as well as other skin diseases.
Emu oil is highly penetrating, bringing moisture deep into the skin, healing dryness, cracking and itchiness.
Emu oil also has natural sun-protection properties and can be an important ingredient in sunscreen, as well an important part of sunburn treatment.
  More results at FactBites »


 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m