|
Grape oil (also grapeseed oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grapeseed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain, and Switzerland. Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely due to the fact that grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans. It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with cooking oil. ...
Binomial name Vitis vinifera L. For thousands of years, the fruit and plant of Vitis vinifera, the European grapevine, have been harvested for both medicinal and nutritional value; its history is intimately entwined with the history of wine. ...
A by-product is a secondary or incidental product deriving from a manufacturing process or chemical reaction, and is not the primary product or service being produced. ...
Grow and harvest grapes. ...
To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...
A salad is a food item generally served either before or after the main dish as a separate course, as a main course in itself, or as a side dish accompanying the main dish. ...
Frying is the cooking of food with cooking oil as the heat transfer medium. ...
To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...
Young Girl Fixing her Hair, by Sophie Gengembre Anderson Hair is a filamentous outgrowth skin found only in mammals. ...
Grape seeds in Nr. 7 and 8 and grapes Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1524x2395, 926 KB) Name Vitis vinifera Family Vitaceae Original book source: Prof. ...
Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1524x2395, 926 KB) Name Vitis vinifera Family Vitaceae Original book source: Prof. ...
Culinary uses
Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues. To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...
It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with cooking oil. ...
The smoke point refers to the point in which a cooking fat or oil is heated until it breaks down. ...
Mayonnaise is a thick, creamy sauce, usually of a white or light yellow color. ...
Emollients soften skin (and moisturisers add moisture). ...
The metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils, about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml). However, the fact that less oil is needed for cooking may be useful when observing a low-fat diet. Food energy is the amount of energy in food that is available through digestion. ...
A calorie is a unit of measurement for energy. ...
This tablespoon has a capacity of about 1 tbsp. ...
The joule (symbol: J) is the SI unit of energy, or work with base units of kg·m²/s². // Definition The joule is a derived unit defined as the work done or energy required, to exert a force of one newton for a distance of one metre, so the same...
The millilitre (ml or mL, also spelt milliliter) is a metric unit of volume that is equal to one thousandth of a litre. ...
Cosmetics In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grapeseed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grapeseed oil is also usable as a lubricant for shaving your face. Linoleic acid (C18H32O2 or CH3(CH2)4CH=CHCH2CH=CH(CH2)7COOH) is a colourless liquid. ...
Current medical information Grape seed oil is reputed to contain plentiful antioxidants, as well as to lower cholesterol levels. In a large survey published in 1993 in the Journal of the American College of Cardiology, Dr. Nash showed in a sample group of 56 men and women using up to 1.5 ounces (43 g) per day, an amount that one can cook with, grape seed oil had the ability to raise HDL levels by 13% and reduce LDL levels by 7% in just three weeks. The total cholesterol/HDL ratio was reduced 15.6% and the total LDL/HDL ratio was reduced by 15.3%, which could be significant for those at risk of heart attack. High density lipoproteins (HDL) form a class of lipoproteins, varying somewhat in their size (8-11 nm in diameter) and contents, that carry cholesterol from the bodys tissues to the liver. ...
Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) refers to a class and range of lipoprotein particles, varying in their size and contents, which carry cholesterol in the blood and around the body, for use by cells. ...
A myocardial infarction occurs when an atherosclerotic plaque slowly builds up in the inner lining of a coronary artery and then suddenly ruptures, totally occluding the artery and preventing blood flow downstream. ...
Vitamins in grape seed oil Vitamin E (0.8 to 1.2 g/kg), Vitamin C and Beta-Carotene. There is unconfirmed information that grape seed oil also contains Vitamin D. Tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin in eight forms that is an important antioxidant. ...
Chemical structure of vitamin C. Vitamin C is a water-soluble nutrient essential for life, used by the human body for many purposes. ...
Carotene is an orange photosynthetic pigment important for photosynthesis. ...
Vitamin D is a fat soluble vitamin that contributes to the maintenance of normal levels of calcium and phosphorus in the bloodstream. ...
Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol). In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid (or organic acid), often with a long aliphatic tail (long chains), either saturated or unsaturated. ...
Omega-6 fatty acids are fatty acids where the term omega-6 signifies that the first double bond in the carbon backbone of the fatty acid, counting from the end opposite the acid group, occurs in the sixth carbon-carbon bond. ...
Linoleic acid (C18H32O2 or CH3(CH2)4CH=CHCH2CH=CH(CH2)7COOH) is a colourless liquid. ...
Omega-9 fatty acids are a class of unsaturated fatty acids which have a C=C double bond in the Ï-9 position. ...
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources. ...
Palmitic acid, also called hexadecanoic acid, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in animals and plants. ...
Palmitic acid, also called hexadecanoic acid, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in animals and plants. ...
Stearic acid also called octadecanoic acid is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. ...
Stearic acid also called octadecanoic acid is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. ...
To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...
Linolenic acid is an 18-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acid with three double bonds. ...
9-Hexadecenoic acid Also: (Z)-9-Hexadecenoic acid; 9-cis-hexadecenoic acid; cis-9-hexadecenoic acid; cis-palmitoleic acid An unsaturated fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue. ...
In organic chemistry, phenols, sometimes called phenolics, are a class of chemical compounds consisting of a hydroxyl group (-OH) attached to an aromatic hydrocarbon group. ...
In chemistry and biology, Steroids are a type of lipid, characterized by a carbon skeleton with four fused rings. ...
Oligomeric proanthocyanidins Some sources claim that grape seed oil is also high in procyanidolic oligomers (also known as oligomeric proanthocyanidins, OPCs or PCOs), which are also the main constituent of pycnogenol. However other sources dispute this. Because proanthocyanidins are polar molecules which are insoluble in nonpolar liquids such as oils, grape seed oil is unlikely to contain as much PCO as other grape products like fresh grapes, grape juice or red wine. Some published independent analyses show that grape seed oil typically contains almost no PCO at all [1]. It has been claimed that many distributors of pycnogenol and related products are involved in pyramid schemes [2]. That some distributors of pycnogenol may be involved in pyramid schemes has no relationship to its possible health benefits, of course. Oligomeric proanthocyanidins or OPCs are a class of flavonoid complexes found in grape seeds and skin, that act as antioxidants (free radical scavengers) in the human body. ...
A commonly-used example of a polar compound is water (H2O). ...
In chemistry, a nonpolar compound is one that does not have concentrations of positive or negative electric charge. ...
Wine is an alcoholic beverage produced by the fermentation of grapes and grape juice. ...
A pyramid scheme is a non-sustainable business model that involves the exchange of money primarily for enrolling other people into the scheme, usually without any product or service being delivered. ...
Scientific references - D.T. Nash, S.D. Nash, State University of New York Health Science Center at Syracuse, W.D. Grant, Department of Family Medicine, State University of New York Health Science Center at Syracuse, Syracuse, New York: Journal of the American College of Cardiology, 925-116 Grapeseed Oil, A natural Agent Which Raises Serum HDL levels, 1993.
- Joshi SS, Kuszynski CA, Bagchi D. The cellular and molecular basis of health benefits of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract. Curr Pharm Biotechnol. 2001;2(2):187-200.
- Foster S, Tyler VE. Tyler's Honest Herbal. 4th ed. New York: The Haworth Herbal Press; 1999:201-203.
|