FACTOID # 116: More than a third of the world's airports are in the United States of America.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

FACTS & STATISTICS    Simple view

  1. Select countries to view: (hold down Control key and click to select several)

     

     

    Compare:

     

     

  1. Select fact or statistic: (* = graphable)

     

     

     

  2. (OPTIONAL) Compare to statistic: (both need to be graphable)

     

     

     

  3. View result as:

     

       
(OR) SEARCH ALL encyclopedia, stats & forums:   

Encyclopedia > Hair wax

Hair wax is a thick hairstyling product containing wax, used to assist with holding the hair. It has a stiffer, drier texture than other products such as hair gel. Hair wax has been used for many years and is currently experiencing an increase in popularity, with many manufacturers releasing versions, referred to as pomade, putty, glue, whip, and styling paste. Wax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by bees (beeswax) and used by them in constructing their honeycombs. ... Hair gel is a hairstyling product that is used to stiffen hair into a particular hairstyle. ... This article or section does not cite its references or sources. ...


Ingredients

The following are some of the ingredients typically found in commercial hair wax products.

Beeswax cake Fresh wax scales (in the middle of the lower row) Beeswax is a product from a bee hive. ... Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of a small shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. ... Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the Carnauba Palm (Copernicia cerifera Mart). ... Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. ... Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. ... Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and Rhus succedanea (Japanese wax tree). ... Lanolin, also called wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease, a greasy yellow substance from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material (such as in shoe polish). ... Ozokerite or ozocerite (Gr. ...

See Also


  Results from FactBites:
 
Hair Removal Wax - Free information and reviews on hair removal wax (379 words)
Your hair needs to be at least 1/4 to 1/2 inch long for the wax to have something to grab onto.
Next prepare the the wax: there are products that can be melted in a container over the stove or in your microwave, as well as products that simply need to be warmed up by running them under warm water.
Now that your wax is prepared for use, spread it in a strip across the area you'd like to treat, apply wax in one strip increments at a time before proceeding to the next area.
Hair Removal (1533 words)
Hair growth begins beneath the surface of your skin at a hair root inside a hair follicle, a small tube in the skin.
Terminal hair is coarser, darker, and longer than vellus hair and is the type of hair that grows on your head.
Hair regrowth looks lighter and less noticeable than it is after other methods of hair removal, such as shaving.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.