|
Lanolin, also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease, a greasy yellow substance from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material (such as in shoe polish). Lanolin is "wool fat" or grease, chemically akin to wax, which is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, such as sheep. These glands are associated with hair follicles. Lanolin's ability to act as a waterproofing wax aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the wool between rollers. Most or all the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, eg yarn or felt. An open can of Kiwi shoe polish with a side-mounted opening mechanism visible at the top of the photo. ...
For other uses, see FAT. Fats consist of a wide group of compounds that are generally soluble in organic solvents and largely insoluble in water. ...
candle wax This page is about the substance. ...
Schematic view of a hair follicle with sebaceous gland. ...
Long and short hair wool at the South Central Family Farm Research Center in Boonesville, Arizona Wool is the fiber derived from the fur of animals and people of the Caprinae family, principally sheep, but the hair of certain species of other mammals such as goats and rabbits and oxes...
Species See text. ...
A hair follicle is part of the skin that grows hair by packing old cells together. ...
Impact from a water drop causes an upward rebound jet surrounded by circular capillary waves. ...
This article is about the type of fabric. ...
Yarn Spools of thread Yarn is a long continuous length of interlocked fibers, suitable for use in the production of textiles, sewing, crocheting, knitting, weaving, embroidery and ropemaking. ...
A selection of 4 different felt cloths. ...
Lanolin is chiefly a mixture of cholesterol and the esters of several fatty acids. Crude (non-medical) grades of lanolin also contain wool alcohols, which are an allergen for some people. Recent studies also indicate that antibiotics are present in the lanolin. The extract is insoluble in water, but forms an emulsion. At one point, the name Lanolin was trademarked as the generic term for a preparation of sheep fat and water. [1] Cholesterol is a sterol (a combination steroid and alcohol), a lipid found in the cell membranes of all body tissues, and is transported in the blood plasma of all animals. ...
A carboxylic acid ester. ...
In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. ...
Acetylated lanolin alcohol, sometimes known as sheep alcohol, is a non-drying organic compound produced from lanolin, the fat of wool shearings, which has been reacted with acetic acid and a small amount of lye. ...
An allergen is any substance (antigen), most often eaten or inhaled, that is recognized by the immune system and causes an allergic reaction. ...
Staphylococcus aureus - Antibiotics test plate. ...
A. Two immisicible liquids, not emulsified; B. An emulsion of Phase B dispersed in Phase A; C. The unstable emulsion progressively separates; D. The surfactant (purple outline) positions itself on the interfaces between Phase A and Phase B, stabilizing the emulsion An emulsion is a mixture of two immiscible (unblendable...
Lanolin is used commercially in a great many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create a slippery surface on their propellers and stern gear to which barnacles cannot adhere. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem, particularly on stainless steel, which becomes more vulnerable to corrosion when starved of oxygen. A blacksmith removing rust with sand prior to welding Rust damage in automobiles can create hidden dangers. ...
âMake-upâ redirects here. ...
A lubricant (colloquially, lube) is a substance (often a liquid) introduced between two moving surfaces to reduce the friction and wear between them. ...
Orders Ascothoracica Acrothoracica Thoracica Rhizocephala A barnacle is a type of arthropod belonging to infraclass Cirripedia in the subphylum Crustacea and is hence distantly related to crabs and lobsters. ...
Medical grade lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries. Beyond overall skin structure, refer below to: See-also. ...
Look up hypoallergenic in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
Bacteriostatic antibiotics hamper the growth of bacteria by interfering with bacteria protein production, interfering with bacteria DNA production interfering with bacteria cellular metabolism Bacteriostatic antibiotics inhibit growth and repoduction of the bacteria, though do not kill it, while bactericidal antibiotics kill bacteria. ...
An infant breastfeeding International Breastfeeding Symbol (Matt Daigle, Mothering magazine contest winner 2006) Breastfeeding is the feeding of an infant or young child with milk from a womans breasts. ...
This article or section is in need of attention from an expert on the subject. ...
Diaper rash (U.S.) or nappy rash (UK), is a generic term applied to skin rashes in the diaper area that are caused by a various skin disorders and/or irritants. ...
For other uses, see Burn. ...
An ointment is a viscous semisolid preparation used topically on a variety of body surfaces. ...
Beyond overall skin structure, refer below to: See-also. ...
The name given to the product 'Oil of Olay' is derived from the word "lanolin," a key ingredient, which was chosen by the inventor, Graham Wulff.[2] Olay is a Procter & Gamble brand, based around a facial moisturizer skin care product. ...
Using cosmetic products which contain too much lanolin can result in an allergic reaction in some people. Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3. Chemical structure of cholecalciferol Cholecalciferol is a form of Vitamin D, also called vitamin D3. ...
More Information on Lanolin
Lanolin is a unique natural substance derived from the greasy coating on raw wool. It is an all-natural, highly effective substance which acts as a moisture barrier and lubricant. Its unique properties have been recognised for centuries, and have not, as yet, been possible for scientists to duplicate.
Quick Facts on Lanolin - Lanolin is secreted from a sheep’s sebaceous glands and acts as a waterproofer to protect the sheep’s wool from the elements
- It is made up of a mixture of wax, fatty acids and alcohols
- Crude lanolin constitutes approximately 5-25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool
- The wool from one Merino sheep will produce about 250-300ml of recoverable wool grease (lanolin)
- Lanolin is extracted from wool via a scouring process. This process involves washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38ºC.
- To date, scientists have been unable to duplicate either the performance or composition of lanolin.
References - ^ Jaffe v. Evans & Sons, Ltd., U.S. (Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department, New York March 21, 1902)
- ^ History of Olay. Procter & Gamble.
| E numbers | Colours (E100–199) • Preservatives (E200–299) • Antioxidants & Acidity regulators (E300–399) • Thickeners, stabilisers & emulsifiers (E400–499) • pH regulators & anti-caking agents (E500–599) • Flavour enhancers (E600–699) • Miscellaneous (E900–999) • Additional chemicals (E1100–1599) For the mathematical constant see: E (mathematical constant). ...
The color of food is considered important in its enjoyment. ...
This article does not cite any references or sources. ...
Space-filling model of the antioxidant metabolite glutathione. ...
Acidity regulators, or pH control agents, are food additives added to change or maintain pH (acidity or basicity). ...
Thickening agents, or thickeners, are substances which, when added to the mixture, increase its viscosity without substantially modifying its other properties, like eg. ...
Food additives are substances added to food to preserve flavor or improve its taste and appearance. ...
An emulsion is a mixture of two immiscible substances. ...
For other uses, see PH (disambiguation). ...
Anticaking agents are used in such things as table salt to keep the product from forming lumps, making it better for packaging, transport and for the consumer. ...
Flavour enhancers are commonly added to commercially produced food products (eg. ...
Waxes (E900–909) • Synthetic glazes (E910–919) • Improving agents (E920–929) • Packaging gases (E930–949) • Sweeteners (E950–969) • Foaming agents (E990–999) candle wax This page is about the substance. ...
Glazing agents, or polishing agents, are food additives providing shiny appeareance or protective coating to foods. ...
Flour treatment agents (also called improving agents) are food additives added to flour in order to improve its properties. ...
A packaging gas is a gas used for packaging of sensitive materials in modified atmosphere. ...
This article needs additional references or sources for verification. ...
A foaming agent is a material that will decompose to release a gas under certain conditions (typically high temperature), which can be used to turn a liquid into a foam. ...
L-cysteine (E910) • Montan wax (E912) • Lanolin (E913) • Oxidised polyethylene wax (E914) • Esters of colophony (E915) Cysteine is a naturally occurring, sulfur-containing amino acid that is found in most proteins, although only in small quantities. ...
Montan wax, also known as lignite wax, is a hard wax obtained by solvent extraction of certain types of lignite or brown coal. ...
A 20 g cake of amber violin bow rosin. ...
| Links [1] Lanotec - Lanolin based alternatives to petro-chemical products |