FACTOID # 52: In Botswana, more than one in three adults aged 15-49 are infected with HIV/AIDS.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RELATED ARTICLES
People who viewed "Lemongrass" also viewed:
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Lemongrass
Lemon Grasses
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Cymbopogon
Species
Over 50: see text
Lemon Grass
Lemon Grass

Lemon grass or lemongrass is a perennial herb used in Asian (particularly Thai, Khmer and Vietnamese) and Caribbean cooking. It has a lemony flavor and can be dried and powdered, or used fresh. Commonly used in teas, soups, and curries it is also suitable for poultry, fish, and sea food.


There are more than 50 species of Cymbopogon. The East-Indian Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) is native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma, and Thailand while the West-Indian Lemon Grass (Cymbopogon citratus) is assumed to have its origins in Malaysia. While both can be used interchangeably, C. citratus is more suited for cooking. In India C. citratus is used both as a medical herb and in perfumes.


Other species used in the perfume industry are Cymbopogon martini (distilled into palmarosa oil) and Citronella Grass (Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt) from which citronella oil is obtained. Candles or incense made with high concentrations of citronella oil can be used as mosquito repellents.


Partial species list

  • West-Indian Lemon Grass, Cymbopogon citriodora
  • East-Indian Lemon Grass, Cymbopogon flexuosus
  • Citronella Grass, Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt
  • Cymbopogon martini

  Results from FactBites:
 
sa lemongrass (176 words)
Sa, or lemongrass, is a perennial herb widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics.
Lemongrass oil is yellow or amber in color and antiseptic.
Oil from lemongrass is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics.
Single Oil Look: Lemongrass (416 words)
Lemongrass which is a native plant to India goes by many names including Indian Lemongrass, Cochin Lemongrass, Native Lemongrass, Vervaine Indienne and Britush Lemongrass, Melissa Grass and Sereh to name a few.
Lemongrass is very helpful for treating certain skin conditions such as Acne, rough skin patches, open pores and the link.
Lemongrass is also gentile enough to be added to baths, in bathoil form or straight from the bottle.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.