FACTOID # 95: You can be imprisoned for not voting in Fiji, Chile and Egypt - at least in theory.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

FACTS & STATISTICS    Simple view

  1. Select countries to view: (hold down Control key and click to select several)

     

     

    Compare:

     

     

  1. Select fact or statistic: (* = graphable)

     

     

     

  2. (OPTIONAL) Compare to statistic: (both need to be graphable)

     

     

     

  3. View result as:

     

       
(OR) SEARCH ALL encyclopedia, stats & forums:   

Encyclopedia > Rose hip seed oil

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A). Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6. It is commonly used in skin care products.[1] It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails.[2] Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile. It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with cooking oil. ... Binomial name Rosa rubiginosa L. Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet briar or Eglantine Rose; syn. ... This article is about the mountain system in South America. ... It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with cooking oil. ... Retinol, the animal form of vitamin A, is a yellow fat-soluble, antioxidant vitamin important in vision and bone growth. ... Essential fatty acids are fatty acids that are required in the human diet. ... Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. ... Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids found in certain fish tissues, and in vegetable sources such as flax seeds, walnuts, and canola oil. ... Chemical structure of alpha-linolenic acid Linolenic acid is an 18-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acid with three double bonds. ... Omega-6 fatty acids are fatty acids where the term omega-6 signifies that the first double bond in the carbon backbone of the fatty acid, counting from the end opposite the acid group, occurs in the sixth carbon-carbon bond. ... Dermatitis is a blanket term literally meaning inflammation of the skin. It is usually used to refer to eczema, which is also known as Dermatitis eczema. ... For the beetle, see Exema. ...


Rosehip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photoaging.


References

  1. ^ Aromatic: Rose hip seed oil.
  2. ^ Product Information: Rose hip Seed Oil.


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.