FACTOID # 25: If you're in Montserrat, watch your back! Nearly 1% of the population are police officers.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RELATED ARTICLES
People who viewed "Rosehip" also viewed:
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

FACTS & STATISTICS    Simple view

  1. Select countries to view: (hold down Control key and click to select several)

     

     

    Compare:

     

     

  1. Select fact or statistic: (* = graphable)

     

     

     

  2. (OPTIONAL) Compare to statistic: (both need to be graphable)

     

     

     

  3. View result as:

     

       
(OR) SEARCH ALL encyclopedia, stats & forums:   

Encyclopedia > Rosehip
Enlarge
Dog Rose showing the bright red hips

Rosehips, also called rose haws are the fruit of the rose plant, particularly wild roses that form at the base of the flower, typically red to orange but dark purple to black in some species.


Rose hips of some species, especially Rosa canina (Dog Rose), have been used as a source of Vitamin C. Rosehips are commonly used as a herbal tea, often blended with hibiscus and as an oil. They can also be used to make jam, jelly and marmalade.


Health benefits

  • Particularly high in Vitamin C, with about 1700-2000 mg per 100 g in the dried product, one of the richest plant sources.
  • Contain vitamins A, D and E, and antioxidant flavonoids
  • As an herbal remedy, rosehips are attributed with the ability to prevent urinary bladder infections, and assist in treating dizziness and headaches.

Use in second world war

During the Second world war British school children were given the job of collecting rosehips from hedgerows. These were converted into Rosehip syrup, a source of vitamin C. This was to replace the imported oranges that were being denied by the German U boat blockade of Britain in the Battle of the Atlantic.


  Results from FactBites:
 
Rose Hip Oil - RoseHip Seed Oil Coesam (1114 words)
Rosehip oil treatment for dry eczema, wrinkles, age spots, hyper pigmentation, scars, burn skin.
Rose Hip Oil is extracted from the seeds contained in the intensely red berry-like fruits -or hips- of a wild rose-bush that grows in the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile.
ROSEHIP OIL content of trans-retinoic acid in a natural form makes it far more skin friendly and absorbable by the human body due to it's bio-availability or compatibility with our live skin cell structures.
Rosehip oil is used in massaging and in skincare and has rejuvenating and anti-ageing properties and effective in ... (581 words)
Rosehip oil is used in massaging and in skincare and has rejuvenating and anti-ageing properties and effective in fighting wrinkles.
We have listed the rosehip oil under the essential oil section, although it in reality is more a base oil, and can be used neat on the skin.
Rosehip oil is not a volatile essential oil, yet is expensive and scarce due to crop failures, and for this reason often sold adulterated, and mixed with another carrier oil.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.