|
Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is an organic oil derived from sesame seedss, noted to have the distinctive aroma and taste of its parent seed. It is often used in South Indian and Southeast Asian cuisine as a flavor enhancer, e.g. adding it to instant noodles. Sesame oil is composed of the following fatty acids:[1] Image File history File links Broom_icon. ...
Image File history File links Metadata Size of this preview: 800 à 600 pixelsFull resolution (1600 à 1200 pixel, file size: 384 KB, MIME type: image/jpeg) 麻油ï¼è°æã File historyClick on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time. ...
Image File history File links Metadata Size of this preview: 800 à 600 pixelsFull resolution (1600 à 1200 pixel, file size: 384 KB, MIME type: image/jpeg) 麻油ï¼è°æã File historyClick on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time. ...
Image File history File links Metadata Size of this preview: 800 Ã 533 pixelsFull resolution (3504 Ã 2336 pixel, file size: 6. ...
Image File history File links Metadata Size of this preview: 800 Ã 533 pixelsFull resolution (3504 Ã 2336 pixel, file size: 6. ...
Organic has several meanings and related topics. ...
Synthetic motor oil For other uses, see Oil (disambiguation). ...
Binomial name Sesamum indicum Sesame (Sesamum indicum)is a crop grown primarily for its seeds. ...
South India is a geographic and linguistic-cultural region of India. ...
Location of Southeast Asia Southeast Asia is a subregion of Asia. ...
This article or section does not cite its references or sources. ...
In chemistry, especially biochemistry, a fatty acid is a carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched aliphatic tail (chain), which is either saturated or unsaturated. ...
Asian sesame oil derives its dark colour and flavour from toasted hulled sesame seeds. It is commonly used in Chinese and Korean cuisine, usually added at the end of cooking as a flavour highlight ,whereas in SouthIndia it is used as a cooking medium.There are many variations in the colour of sesame oil: cold-pressed sesame oil is almost colourless, while Indian sesame oil (gingelly or til oil) is golden and Chinese sesame oil is commonly a dark brown colour. Additionally, the sesame oil used in India usually has jaggery mixed into it, unlike that used elsewhere which is plain. Palmitic acid, or hexadecanoic acid in IUPAC nomenclature, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in animals and plants. ...
Palmitoleic acid, or (Z)-9-hexadecenoic acid, is a monounsaturated fatty acid that is a common constituent of the glycerides of human adipose tissue. ...
A spacefilling model of the Stearic Acid molecule A diagram of the Stearic Acid molecule Stearic acid (IUPAC systematic name: octadecanoic acid) is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. ...
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources. ...
Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. ...
Chemical structure of alpha-linolenic acid Linolenic acid is an 18-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acid with three double bonds. ...
A block of Indian jaggery (gur) Cleaning of pans prior to manufacture of jaggery Preparation of jaggery Jaggery is the traditional unrefined sugar used in India. ...
Cold pressed sesame oil has less flavour than the Chinese, since it is produced directly from raw, rather than toasted seeds. Sesame oil is traded in any of the forms described above: Refined sesame oil is very common in Europe and the USA; most margarine is made therefrom. Cold-pressed sesame oil is available in Western health shops. In most Asian countries, different kinds of hot-pressed sesame oil are preferred.[2] History
Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. The addition of sesame seeds to baked goods can be traced back to ancient Egyptian times from an ancient tomb painting that depicts a baker adding the seeds to bread dough.[3] Prior to 600 BC, the Assyrians used sesame oil as a food, salve, and medication, primarily by the rich, as the difficulty of obtaining it made it expensive. Hindus use til oil in votive lamps, and consider the oil sacred. According to Hindu belief, lighting lamp filled with til oil in front of Lord Hanuman removes obstacles and difficulties in life.[4] It has been suggested that Assyrian people be merged into this article or section. ...
This article discusses the adherents of Hinduism. ...
This article is about a divine entity in Hinduism. ...
In the Tamil language of India, Sesame Oil is called "Nalla Ennai"(நல்லெண்ணெய்), which literal translation in English is "good oil". In fact, the word ennai that means oil in Tamil has its roots in the Tamil words eL(எள்ளு) and nei(னெய்), which mean sesame and fat. It is also called as Gingelly Oil. Tamil ( ; IPA ) is a Dravidian language spoken predominantly by Tamils in India and Sri Lanka, with smaller communities of speakers in many other countries. ...
In the Telugu language of India, Sesame Oil is called "Nuvvula Noona". Sesame is called "Nuvvulu". In the Kannada language of India, Sesame Oil is called "yellenne". Sesame is called "yellu". âTeluguâ redirects here. ...
âKannadaâ redirects here. ...
Manufacturing process The extraction of sesame oil from the sesame seed is not a completely automated process. In the fairy tale “Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves” the sesame fruit serves as a symbol for wealth. When the fruit capsule opens, it releases a real treasure - the sesame seeds. However, a great deal of manual work is necessary before this point is reached. That is why sesame is hardly ever cultivated in Western industrialised agricultural areas.[5] Ali Baba by Maxfield Parrish (1909). ...
The sesame seeds are protected by a capsule, which does not burst open until the seeds are completely ripe. The ripening time tends to vary. For this reason, the farmers cut plants by hand and place them together in upright position to carry on ripening for a few days. The seeds are only shaken out onto a cloth after all the capsules have opened. The discovery of an indehiscent (nonshattering) mutant by Langham in 1943 began the work towards development of a high yielding, shatter-resistant variety. Although researchers have made significant progress in sesame breeding, harvest losses due to shattering continue to limit domestic US production.[6] As of 2007, sesame is being imported into the US at a price of US$0.43/lb. This relatively high price reflects a world-wide shortage. Though the market for sesame seed is strong, domestic US production awaits the development of high-yielding nonshattering varieties. It is advisable to establish a market before planting.
Uses Sesame oil's popularity in Asia (particularly in South Indian state of Tamil Nadu) can be likened to olive oil's popularity in the Mediterranean. Its main uses are Image File history File links Newspaper_nicu_buculei_01. ...
For information on Wikipedia press releases, see Wikipedia:Press releases. ...
Tamil Nadu (தமிழ் நாடு, Land of the Tamils) is a state at the southern tip of India. ...
For the Popeye character, see Olive Oyl. ...
1. Cooking. Sesame oil carries a premium relative to other cooking oils and is considered more stable than most vegetable oils due to antioxidants in the oil.[7] Sesame oil is least prone, among cooking oils, to turn rancid. This is because it has a very high boiling point. In effect, sesame oil retains its natural structure and does not break down even when heated to a very high temperature. It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with vegetable oil. ...
2. Body Massage.[8] Sesame oil is reputed for its ability to penetrate the skin easily. Sesame oil is immensely popular in India where it is used in oil massage. 3. Hair Oil. Applying sesame oil for the hair is believed to result in darker hair. It is also recommended for hair and scalp massage.[9] Other uses include [10] - preparation of Ayurvedic drugs,
- for performing puja in temples.
Industrial Uses include[11] - a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions,
- coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides.
Uses in alternative medicine Vitamins and Minerals 'Sesame oil is a good source of [[vitamin E]'].[12] Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant, which means it helps lower cholesterol. As with most plant based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6. Copper provides relief for rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports vascular and respiratory health. Calcium helps prevent colon cancer, osteoporosis, migraine and PMS. Zinc promotes bone health. Besides being rich in Vitamin E, there is insufficient research on the medicinal properties of sesame oil. However, the following claims have been made. High percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids.[13] It is suggested that due to presence of high levels of Polyunsaturated fatty acids in sesame oil, it might help in controlling blood pressure. It could be used in cooking in place of other edible oils and to help reduce high blood pressure and lower the amount of medication needed to control hypertension.[14] // In nutrition, polyunsaturated fat is an abbreviation of polyunsaturated fatty acid. ...
"Sesame oil is unique in that, it has the highest concentrations of omega-6 fatty acids. At the same time, the oil contains two natural-occurring preservatives, sesamol and sesamin. Therefore, sesame oil is the only oil which has a high percentage of polyunsaturates and also keeps at room temperature. (Comparatively, olive oil also keeps at room temperature, but is predominately composed of the omega-9 monounsaturated oil.)" Dietary sources of omega-6 fatty acids include: cereals whole-grain breads margarine most vegetable oils eggs and poultry baked goods. ...
Sesamol is a natural organic compound which is a component of sesame oil. ...
The introduction to this article provides insufficient context for those unfamiliar with the subject matter. ...
"The effect of the oil on blood pressure may be due to polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), and the compound sesamin – a lignan present in sesame oil. There is evidence suggesting that both compounds reduce blood pressure in hypertensive rats. Sesame lignans also inhibit the synthesis and absorption of cholesterol in these rats." Not to be confused with Lignin. ...
Oil Pulling Sesame oil is one of the few oils recommended for use in oil pulling. [15] (sunflower oil is the other oil recommended). Oil pulling or oil swishing, in alternative medicine, is a procedure that involves swishing oil in the mouth for oral and systemic health benefits. ...
Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. ...
Reducing Stress and Tension Various constituents present in the sesame oil have anti-oxidant and anti-depressant properties. Therefore proponents encourage its use to help fight senile changes and bring about a sense of well being.[16] Adherents for its therapeutic use reports claims of feeling better than when not using it. Claims of Being a Panacea
While not approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), sesame oil is reputed to have a number of therapeutic uses. The United States Food and Drug Administration is the government agency responsible for regulating food, dietary supplements, drugs, cosmetics, medical devices, biologics and blood products in the United States. ...
As with cure-all claims of other folk and therapeutic medicines, it is suggested that regular topical application and/or consumption of sesame oil should mitigate effects[17] of anxiety, nerve and bone disorders, poor circulation, lowered immunity and bowel problems. It is suggested such use would also relieve lethargy, fatigue and insomnia, while promoting strength and vitality, enhancing blood circulation. There are claims that its use has relaxing properties which eases pain and muscle spasm, such as sciatica, dysmenorrhoea, colic, backache and joint pain. There are claims similar to other therapeutic medicines, that its having antioxidants explains beliefs that it slows the ageing process and promotes longevity. It is suggested that sesame oil, when consumed and/or topically applied, should relieve dryness both externally and internally. Sesame oil is sometimes recommended to alleviate the dryness associated with menopause.[18] It is believed that its use "restores moisture to the skin, keeping it soft, flexible and young looking". It is suggested that it relieves "dryness of joints" and bowels, and eases symptoms of dryness such as irritating coughs, cracking joints and hard stools. Since "dryness of joints" is not a medically classifiable condition, it would be difficult to medically comprehend or verify these claims of panacea. Menopause is the physiological cessation of menstrual cycles associated with advancing age in women. ...
Other uses include as a laxative, as a remedy for toothaches and gum disease[19] and in the treatment of blurred vision, dizziness, and headaches.[20] Laxatives (or purgatives are foods, compounds, or drugs taken to induce bowel movements, most often taken to treat constipation. ...
It is suggested that sesame oil could be used in the treatment of dry nose, reduction of cholestrol levels (due to presence of Lignans which are phytoestrogens), anti-bacterial effects, and even slowing down certain types of cancer(due to the anti-oxidant properties of the Lignans).[21] Phytoestrogens are chemicals produced by plants that act like estrogens in animal/+human cells and bodies. ...
Adverse effects Sesame oil is not known to be harmful when taken in recommended dosages, though the long-term effects of taking sesame-derived remedies (in any amount) have not been investigated. Due to lack of sufficient medical study, sesame oil should be used with caution in children, women who are pregnant or breast-feeding, and people with liver or kidney disease. Because of its laxative effects, sesame oil should not be used by people who have diarrhea. No more than 10% of a person's total caloric intake should be derived from polyunsaturated fats such as those found in sesame oil, according to the American Heart Association.[22] The American Heart Association (AHA) is a non-profit organization in the United States that fosters appropriate cardiac care in an effort to reduce disability and deaths caused by cardiovascular disease and stroke American Stroke Association Web site. ...
Oil massage should be avoided immediately after administering enemas, emetics or purgatives, during the first stages of fever or if suffering from indigestion.[23] People who are allergic to Peanuts are likely to be more susceptible to Sesame allergy. Allergy to Peanuts is one of the most common allergies, and can lead to anaphylactic shock which can be fatal. Persons allergic to Sesame seeds should be cautious about using Sesame oil.
See also ...
Fats is the plural for fat, a generic term for a class of lipids in biochemistry. ...
For other uses, see Butter (disambiguation). ...
Bacon grease, also known as the drippings. ...
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. ...
Dripping, beef dripping is an animal fat produced from the fatty or otherwise unusable parts of cow carcasses. ...
Ghee in a jar Ghee (Hindi à¤à¥, Urdu Ú¯Ú¾Û, Punjabi à¨à©, Kashmiri à¤à¥à¤¯à¤¾à¤µ/Ú¯ÛØ§Ù - from Sanskrit à¤à¥à¤¤ sprinkled; also known in Arabic as سÙ
Ù, samn, meaning ghee or fat) is a class of clarified butter that originates in the Indian subcontinent, and continues to be important in Indian cuisine as well as Egyptian cuisine. ...
This article is about the fat. ...
Margarine in a tub Margarine (pronunciation: ), as a generic term, can indicate any of a wide range of butter substitutes. ...
Niter kibbeh or niter qibe (Geez áá¥á á
ᤠniá¹er ḳibÄ) is a seasoned clarified butter used in Ethiopian cooking. ...
A slab of sÅonina aged in paprika, popular in Central and East Europe Salo (Russian and Ukrainian: , Belarusian: , Hungarian: Polish: , Macedonian: , Romanian slÄnÃnÄ or slánÄ, Serbo-Croatian, Czech and Slovak: slanina) is a traditional Central and Eastern European food: slabs of pork underskin fat, with or...
Fat percentage can vary. ...
Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. ...
Smen (also called sman or semneh) is a traditional cooking oil most commonly found in Moroccan cuisine. ...
Suet is raw beef or mutton fat, especially that found around the loins and kidneys. ...
Tallow is rendered beef or mutton fat, processed from suet. ...
Shortening is a semisolid fat used in food preparation, especially baked goods, and is so called because it inhibits the formation of long gluten strands in wheat-based doughs, giving them a short texture (as in shortbread). ...
Oil painting is done on surfaces with pigment ground into a medium of oil - especially in early modern Europe, linseed oil. ...
For other uses, see Almond (disambiguation). ...
Argan oil is an oil produced from the fruits of the Argan (Argania spinosa) a species of tree endemic to the calcareous semi-desert of southwestern Morocco. ...
In agriculture, Canola is a trademarked cultivar of genetically engineered rapeseed variants from which rapeseed oil is obtained. ...
Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil extracted from copra (the dried inner flesh of coconuts) with many applications. ...
Colza oil is a non-drying oil obtained from the seeds of Brassica campestris, var. ...
Corn oil is oil extracted from the germ of corn. ...
Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. ...
Grape oil (also grapeseed oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. ...
For the Popeye character, see Olive Oyl. ...
Palm oil from Ghana with its natural dark color visible, 2 litres Palm oil block showing the lighter color that results from boiling. ...
A bottle of peanut oil Peanut oil is an organic oil derived from peanuts, noted to have the slight aroma and taste of its parent legume. ...
Pumpkin seed oil (BuÄno olje in Slovenian, Kernöl or Kürbiskernöl in German) is a culinary specialty of eastern Slovenia (Styria and Prekmurje) and south eastern Austria (Styria), and a European Union Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product. ...
Binomial name Brassica napus L. Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as Rape, Oilseed Rape, Rapa, Rapaseed and (one particular cultivar) Canola, is a bright yellow flowering member (related to mustard) of the family Brassicaceae. ...
Safflower oil is an oil extracted from the safflower seed. ...
Binomial name (L.) Merr. ...
Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. ...
Walnut oil was one of the most important and vital oils of the Renaissance. ...
Olive oil The following is intended to be a comprehensive list of oils that are extracted from plants. ...
It has been suggested that this article or section be merged with vegetable oil. ...
References Year 2006 (MMVI) was a common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ...
is the 280th day of the year (281st in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. ...
Year 2007 (MMVII) is the current year, a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar and the AD/CE era in the 21st century. ...
is the 8th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ...
|