FACTOID # 40: South America is unusual in that it is both highly urbanized and poor.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RELATED ARTICLES
People who viewed "Simmondsia" also viewed:
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Simmondsia
Jojoba
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis

Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, is a shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico and is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called oil) in its seeds, which is similar to sebum, does not go rancid, and is therefore used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil. Jojoba does not come from China; the botanist, Link, who originally named the species Buxus chinensis, misread Nuttall's label "Calif" as "China". It was later renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used.


External links

  • Jojoba plantation in Rajasthan (http://www.ajorp.com)
  • Selected Families of Angiosperms: Rosidae (http://www.life.umd.edu/emeritus/reveal/pbio/pb450/rosi17.html) explains the scientific name
  • Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks (http://www.newscientist.com/news/news.jsp?id=ns99993464) as biodiesel.

  Results from FactBites:
 
The Living Desert - Jojoba (689 words)
The southern range of Simmondsia chinensis, or Jojoba, is halted in the central and southern portions of Sonora, Mexico where the relatively wet summers and somewhat dry winters conflict with the preferred precipitation patterns of Jojoba.
Simmondsia chinensis is well suited to areas that receive relatively more winter rain and less summer precipitation.
The most intriguing aspects of Simmondsia chinensis however center around the oil found in its seeds.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.