|
Winger is an American Hard Rock/Glam Metal band from New York City. Nickname: Big Apple, City that never Sleeps, Gotham Location in the state of New York Coordinates: Country United States State New York Boroughs The Bronx Manhattan Queens Brooklyn Staten Island Settled 1613 Mayor Michael Bloomberg (R) Area - City 1,214. ...
For other uses, see United States (disambiguation) and US (disambiguation). ...
A music genre is a category (or genre) of pieces of music that share a certain style or basic musical language (van der Merwe 1989, p. ...
Hard rock is a form of rock and roll music which finds its closest roots in early-1960s garage rock and psychedelic rock. ...
Glam metal is a sub-genre of heavy metal music that arose in the late 1970s in the United States. ...
To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ...
Atlantic Records (Atlantic Recording Corporation) is an American record label that operates as a wholly owned subsidiary of Warner Music Group. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
Hard rock is a form of rock and roll music which finds its closest roots in early-1960s garage rock and psychedelic rock. ...
Glam metal is a sub-genre of heavy metal music that arose in the late 1970s in the United States. ...
Nickname: Big Apple, City that never Sleeps, Gotham Location in the state of New York Coordinates: Country United States State New York Boroughs The Bronx Manhattan Queens Brooklyn Staten Island Settled 1613 Mayor Michael Bloomberg (R) Area - City 1,214. ...
History Winger was formed in 1987 by Kip Winger (vocals, bass), formerly of Alice Cooper's band and Reb Beach (guitars). Paul Taylor (guitars, keyboards) was also a natural recruit for Winger, having also played with Alice Cooper's band. To round up the line up they recruited former Dixie Dregs drummer Rod Morgenstein. The band's first choice of name was Sahara, but that name was taken by another band, so they all decided on Winger instead. Although they changed the name to Winger, the word Sahara can still be seen on the lower right corner of the debut album's cover. Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Alice Cooper (born Vincent Damon Furnier, February 4, 1948), is a rock singer and musician, whose work spans four decades. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Dixie Dregs is a progressive rock band formed in the 1970s. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
The band recorded three studio albums. The debut album, Winger, was released on August 10, 1988 on Atlantic Records. The record was a success, achieving platinum status in the United States, and gold in Japan and Canada. Radio and MTV hits from the album included "Madalaine", "Seventeen" and "Headed For A Heartbreak". Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
MTV (Music Television) is an American cable television network headquartered in New York City. ...
Seventeen is a popular song, written by Boyd Bennett in 1955 (see 1955 in music). ...
In 1990, the band was nominated for an American Music Award for "Best New Heavy Metal Band". Shortly after, Winger released its second album In the Heart of the Young, which went platinum in the U.S. and gold in Japan. Hit radio tracks and MTV videos included "Can't Get Enuff", "Miles Away" and "Easy Come Easy Go". The American Music Awards show is one of four annual major US music awards shows (the others being the Billboard Music Awards, the Grammy Awards, and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony). ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
Winger followed the release of its second album with a 13 month world tour, playing over 230 dates with KISS, Scorpions, ZZ Top, Extreme and Slaughter. Paul Taylor left the band after the tour. KISS are an American rock band formed in New York City in 1973. ...
Scorpions are a heavy metal band from Hannover, Germany, best known for their 80s rock anthem, Rock You Like a Hurricane and their singles Wind of Change, No One Like You, and Still Loving You. // Rudolf Schenker, the bands rhythm guitarist, set out to find a band in 1965. ...
ZZ Top, affectionately known by their American fans as That little ol band from Texas,[1] is an American blues rock band formed in 1969 in Houston, Texas. ...
Extreme was an American funk metal / glam metal / hard rock band which achieved popularity in the late 1980s and early 1990s. ...
// Slaughter first formed in Scarborough (Toronto), Ontario, Canada at the height of glam metals dominance over MTV and rock radio. ...
Their third and last studio album, Pull, was recorded in 1992/93 as a three-piece band. It was originally going to be called "Blind Revolution Mad", after the opening song. At some point though, the title was changed to Pull. The album was produced by Mike Shipley, but was not as successful as the previous albums. On the following tour John Roth (guitar) was called in to replace Paul Taylor. Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
Mike Shipley (born Sydney, Australia) has been a prominent and extremely successful figure in the global music industry for several decades, having worked on projects with combined sales in the hundreds of millions. ...
After the Pull tour, the band broke up. Kip Winger embarked on a solo career and the other members worked on other projects. Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
In 2001 the band returned to the studio to record the song "On the Inside" for The Very Best of Winger. In 2002 they reunited to tour the US and Canada on a bill with Poison, but once again disbanded afterwards. The Very Best Of Winger was a Winger compilation album released by Atlantic Records and Rhino Entertainment Company in 2001. ...
Poison is an American glam metal band which originally achieved popular success in the late 1980s and early 1990s. ...
In May 2006 a press release announced that Winger has reformed to record another album and tour Europe. The album IV was released in Europe in October and the nine-country "Winger IV Tour" ran in the last two weeks of the same month.
Criticism Winger was the subject of ridicule in the animated series Beavis and Butt-head during the mid 1990s. The neighbor-boy Stewart, who was always unsuccessfully trying to be accepted by Beavis and Butt-head, was usually depicted wearing a Winger T-shirt, as opposed to the heavier Metallica and AC/DC shirts the title characters wore. According to the documentary "Taint of Greatness: Part 2" on the Mike Judge Collection Volume 2 DVD, this was due to Winger telling MTV he would not let the show make fun of him. This has been cited as a reason for the band losing popularity. About the same time Lars Ulrich of Metallica could be seen throwing dart on a poster of Kip Winger in the video for Nothing Else Matters. When asked about this Kip Winger once stated: "Our band was known to musicians, and a lot of musicians showed up to see me play - watching trying to figure out how I'm playing - we were like the 'hair band' Dream Theater -- That is why it's the great irony that we ended up on that geeky guy's shirt on Beavis & Butthead, because Metallica couldn't play what we play, they couldn't do it, they literally - technically couldn't do it. And I'll fucking challenge those chumps to that any day of the week that they couldn't go back and play our shit, but we could play theirs with our hands tied behind our back. And so, I was a little t'd off about that, but in the end, none of that shit matters..." [1] Beavis and Butt-Head was an American animated television series that originally aired on the cable television channel MTV from 1993 to 1997. ...
Stewart Stevenson Stewart Stevenson is a fictional character from the MTV animated series Beavis and Butt-head. ...
Metallica is an American heavy metal band, formed on October 28, 1981. ...
AC/DC are a hard rock band formed in Melbourne, Australia in 1973 (see 1973 in music) by brothers Angus and Malcolm Young. ...
Lars Ulrich (born December 26, 1963) is the drummer and co-founder of Metallica. ...
Metallica is an American heavy metal band, formed on October 28, 1981. ...
Nothing Else Matters is a rock song by Thrash metal band Metallica. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Dream Theater is a progressive metal band formed by three students at the Berklee College of Music in 1985. ...
Winger are also the constant butt of jokes by parody band Beatallica, who combine The Beatles and Metallica songs. In their song 'For Horsemen' there's a lyric "Your girlfriend takes you to a lame ass, poser Winger concert. Fucking forget her." Further lyrics imply they were on the softer side of 80s metal "Hey, dude-nevah turn it down! You must pound her, I mean Kip Winger". [2] The logo of Beatallica. ...
Metallica is an American heavy metal band, formed on October 28, 1981. ...
Line-ups Winger Line-ups | (1987 - 1991) | | | (1991 - 1993) | | | (1993 - 1994) | | | (2001 - 2003) | | | (2006 - present) | | Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Bass may refer to: Look up bass in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
In music a singer or vocalist is a type of musician who sings, i. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Lead guitar refers to a role within a popular music band, especially a rock band, that provides melody or melodic material, as opposed to the rhythm of the rhythm guitar, bass, and drums. ...
Rhythm guitar is a guitar that is primarily used to provide rhythmic and harmonic accompaniment for a singer or for other instruments in an ensemble. ...
This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
For other kinds of drums, see drum (disambiguation). ...
Percussion instruments are played by being struck, shaken, rubbed or scraped. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Bass may refer to: Look up bass in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
In music a singer or vocalist is a type of musician who sings, i. ...
This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
The classical guitar typically has nylon strings. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
For other kinds of drums, see drum (disambiguation). ...
Percussion instruments are played by being struck, shaken, rubbed or scraped. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Bass may refer to: Look up bass in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
In music a singer or vocalist is a type of musician who sings, i. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Lead guitar refers to a role within a popular music band, especially a rock band, that provides melody or melodic material, as opposed to the rhythm of the rhythm guitar, bass, and drums. ...
Rhythm guitar is a guitar that is primarily used to provide rhythmic and harmonic accompaniment for a singer or for other instruments in an ensemble. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
For other kinds of drums, see drum (disambiguation). ...
Percussion instruments are played by being struck, shaken, rubbed or scraped. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Bass may refer to: Look up bass in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
In music a singer or vocalist is a type of musician who sings, i. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Lead guitar refers to a role within a popular music band, especially a rock band, that provides melody or melodic material, as opposed to the rhythm of the rhythm guitar, bass, and drums. ...
Rhythm guitar is a guitar that is primarily used to provide rhythmic and harmonic accompaniment for a singer or for other instruments in an ensemble. ...
Rhythm guitar is a guitar that is primarily used to provide rhythmic and harmonic accompaniment for a singer or for other instruments in an ensemble. ...
This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
For other kinds of drums, see drum (disambiguation). ...
Percussion instruments are played by being struck, shaken, rubbed or scraped. ...
Kip performing with the newly reformed Winger in Helsinki, October 2006 Kip Winger (a. ...
Bass may refer to: Look up bass in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. ...
In music a singer or vocalist is a type of musician who sings, i. ...
Reb Beach (born Richard Earl Beach, Jr. ...
Lead guitar refers to a role within a popular music band, especially a rock band, that provides melody or melodic material, as opposed to the rhythm of the rhythm guitar, bass, and drums. ...
Rhythm guitar is a guitar that is primarily used to provide rhythmic and harmonic accompaniment for a singer or for other instruments in an ensemble. ...
This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ...
Rod Morgenstein is an American drummer and music educator. ...
For other kinds of drums, see drum (disambiguation). ...
Percussion instruments are played by being struck, shaken, rubbed or scraped. ...
Discography Albums Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
The Very Best Of Winger was a Winger compilation album released by Atlantic Records and Rhino Entertainment Company in 2001. ...
IV is Wingers first album of new studio material since 1993s Pull. ...
On March 23rd, 2007, Frontiers Records signed and released a rarites compliation of unreleased Winger songs that spanned over their career. ...
Videos Winger - The Videos: Volume One was released in 1989 (Only on VHS) with all of the videos from there first album, featuring Madalaine Seventeen Headed for a Heartbreak Hungry It also contains an interview with the band. ...
Winger - In the Heart of the Young was 1990 (Only on VHS). ...
Winger - In the Heart of the Young Part Two was released in 1991 (Only on VHS). ...
The Making of Pull was a VHS video released by the American rock band Winger in 1993. ...
Chart positions The chart positions are referring to Billboard's "The Billboard 200" chart for albums. Billboard is a weekly American magazine devoted to the music industry. ...
The Billboard 200 is a listing of the 200 highest selling music albums in the United States, published weekly in Billboard magazine. ...
Albums | Title | Record Label | Date of Release | Chart Position | | Winger | Atlantic | 9/1988 | #21 | | In the Heart of the Young | Atlantic | 7/1990 | #15 | | Pull | Atlantic | 5/1993 | #83 | Singles | Year | Title | Chart positions | Album | | US Hot 100 | US Mainstream Rock | | 1988 | "Madalaine" | - | #27 | Winger (Sahara) | | 1989 | "Seventeen" | #26 | #19 | Winger (Sahara) | | 1989 | "Hungry" | #85 | #35 | Winger (Sahara) | | 1989 | "Headed For A Heartbreak" | #19 | #8 | Winger (Sahara) | | 1990 | "Miles Away" | #12 | #14 | In the Heart of the Young | | 1990 | "Can t Get Enuff" | #42 | #6 | In the Heart of the Young | | 1991 | "Easy Come Easy Go" | #41 | #17 | In the Heart of the Young | | 1993 | "Down Incognito" | - | #15 | Pull | The Billboard Hot 100 is the United States music industry standard singles popularity chart issued weekly by Billboard magazine. ...
The Mainstream Rock Tracks chart is a ranking in Billboard magazine of the most-played songs on mainstream rock radio stations, a category that includes stations that play primarily rock music but are not modern rock stations, which are counted in the Modern Rock Tracks chart. ...
See also: 1987 in music, other events of 1988, 1989 in music, 1980s in music and the list of years in music // Events Peter Ruzicka becomes director of the Hamburg State Opera and State Philharmonic Orchestra. ...
See also: 1989 in music (UK) Musical groups established in 1989 Record labels established in 1989 other events of 1989 list of years in music 1980s in music // January 5 - Madonna files for divorce from Sean Penn after three-and-a-half years of marriage, citing irreconcilable differences. ...
See also: 1989 in music (UK) Musical groups established in 1989 Record labels established in 1989 other events of 1989 list of years in music 1980s in music // January 5 - Madonna files for divorce from Sean Penn after three-and-a-half years of marriage, citing irreconcilable differences. ...
See also: 1989 in music (UK) Musical groups established in 1989 Record labels established in 1989 other events of 1989 list of years in music 1980s in music // January 5 - Madonna files for divorce from Sean Penn after three-and-a-half years of marriage, citing irreconcilable differences. ...
See also: 1989 in music, 1990 in British music, other events of 1990, 1991 in music, 1990s in music and the list of years in music // January 21 - MTVs Unplugged premieres on cable television with musical guest, Squeeze February 6 - Billy Idol is involved in a serious motorcycle accident...
See also: 1989 in music, 1990 in British music, other events of 1990, 1991 in music, 1990s in music and the list of years in music // January 21 - MTVs Unplugged premieres on cable television with musical guest, Squeeze February 6 - Billy Idol is involved in a serious motorcycle accident...
See also: 1990 in music, other events of 1991, 1992 in music, 1990s in music and the list of years in music // 1991 was the year that grunge music made its popular breakthrough. ...
See also: 1992 in music, other events of 1993, 1994 in music, 1990s in music and the list of years in music // Events January 8 - The U.S. Postal service issues an Elvis Presley stamp. ...
Music Videos Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
Winger was the debut album of Winger, an American hair metal band formed in 1986. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
Winger - In the Heart of the Young Part Two was released in 1991 (Only on VHS). ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
A pull is an attractive force, which causes motion towards the source of the motion, as opposed to a push, which causes motion away from the source. ...
A pull is an attractive force, which causes motion towards the source of the motion, as opposed to a push, which causes motion away from the source. ...
A pull is an attractive force, which causes motion towards the source of the motion, as opposed to a push, which causes motion away from the source. ...
A pull is an attractive force, which causes motion towards the source of the motion, as opposed to a push, which causes motion away from the source. ...
Rare and unreleased tracks The Karate Kid, Part III (1989) is the second sequel to the hit motion picture The Karate Kid (1984). ...
Bill and Teds Bogus Journey is a 1991 American comedy science fiction film, the sequel to Bill & Teds Excellent Adventure. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
This article needs to be wikified. ...
Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
Metallica is an American heavy metal band, formed on October 28, 1981. ...
Metallica is the fifth album by the band Metallica, released August 12, 1991 through Elektra Records. ...
Pull was the third album by American glam metal band Winger. ...
Image File history File links Commons-logo. ...
Wikimedia Commons logo by Reid Beels The Wikimedia Commons (also called Commons or Wikicommons) is a repository of free content images, sound and other multimedia files. ...
See also |