FACTOID # 150: The average person in the United Kingdom drinks as much tea as 23 Italians.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

FACTS & STATISTICS    Simple view

  1. Select countries to view: (hold down Control key and click to select several)

     

     

    Compare:

     

     

  1. Select fact or statistic: (* = graphable)

     

     

     

  2. (OPTIONAL) Compare to statistic: (both need to be graphable)

     

     

     

  3. View result as:

     

       
(OR) SEARCH ALL encyclopedia, stats & forums:   

Encyclopedia > Witch Hazel (astringent)

Witch hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub, Witch-hazel. Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercitin), essential oil (carvacrol, eugenol, hexenol), choline, saponins, and bitters. Distilled Witch Hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies typically contains no tannin. An astringent substance is a chemical substance that tends to shrink or constrict body tissues, usually locally after topical medicinal application. ... hiii, This article is on plants. ... Witch hazel is the name of: Witch-hazel: Hamamelis, a genus of decorative shrubs in North America and east Asia. ... Tannins are astringent, bitter-tasting plant polyphenols that bind and precipitate proteins. ... Chemical structure of gallic acid Gallic acid is an organic acid, also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. ... Epicatechin (EC) Epigallocatechin (EGC) Catechins are polyphenolic antioxidant plant metabolites, specifically flavonoids called flavan-3-ols. ... Plants with abnormally high anthocyanin quantities are popular as ornamental plants - here, a selected purple-leaf cultivar of European Beech Anthocyanins (from Greek: (anthos) = flower + (kyanos) = blue) are water-soluble vacuolar flavonoid pigments that appear red to blue, according to pH. They are synthesized exclusively by organisms of the plant... Molecular structure of flavone The term flavonoid refers to a class of plant secondary metabolites based around a phenylbenzopyrone structure. ... Kaempferol is a natural flavonoid which has been isolated from Delphinium, Witch-hazel, grapefruit, and other plant sources. ... Molecular structure of flavone Flavonoids are a large group of low molecular weight polyphenolic phytochemicals found in all vascular plants. ... An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds from plants. ... Carvacrol, or cymophenol, C6H3CH3(OH)(C3H7), is a constituent of the ethereal oil of Origanum hirtum, oil of thyme, oil obtained from pepperwort, and wild bergamot. ... Eugenol (C10H12O2), is an allyl chain-substituted guaiacol, i. ... cis-3-Hexen-1-ol, also known as (Z)-3-hexen-1-ol and leaf alcohol, is a colorless oily liquid with an intense grassy-green odor of freshly cut green grass and leaves. ... // Choline is a nutrient, essential for cardiovascular and brain function, and for cellular membrane composition and repair. ... Saponins are glycosides of steroids, steroid alkaloids (steroids with a nitrogen function) or triterpenes found in plants, especially in the plant skins where they form a waxy protective coating. ... bitter An antique (probably 1880s) bitters bottle from Germany that sold for $1240. ...


Essential oil of witch hazel is not sold separately as a consumer product. The plant does not produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However, there are various distillates of witch hazel (called hydrosols or hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" witch hazel which contains alcohol. An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds from plants. ... An essential oil is a water-immiscible material produced by distillation from some plant material. ... Ethanol, also known as ethyl alcohol, drinking alcohol or grain alcohol, is a flammable, colorless, slightly toxic chemical compound with a distinctive perfume-like odor, and is the alcohol found in alcoholic beverages. ...


Uses

Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H pads). It can also be applied immediately after an injury to prevent or limit bruising.[citation needed] Dickinson Brands is the world's leading distributor and marketer of witch hazel based products. Eczema is a form of dermatitis, or inflammation of the upper layers of the skin. ... Binomial name Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze Poison-ivy (Toxicodendron radicans or Rhus toxicodendron), in the family Anacardiaceae, is a woody vine that is well-known for its ability to produce urushiol, a skin irritant which for most people will cause an agonizing, itching rash. ... Varicose veins are veins on the leg which are large, twisted, and ropelike, and can cause pain, swelling, or itching. ... Hemorrhoids (also haemorrhoids or piles) are varicosities or swelling and inflammation of veins in the rectum and anus. ... Preparation H is a popular brand of medications used in the treatment of hemorrhoids. ...


Non-medicinal uses

The drug store product witch hazel has also been found to be useful in the restoration or renewal of old furniture finishes. When poured onto a flat wood surface with significant crazing in the old lacquer or varnish and left to sit, the witch hazel will essentially "melt" or soften the surface. Even without additional rubbing, the craquelure will largely or entirely disappear.[citation needed] In art, craquelure is the fine pattern of cracks formed on old paintings. ...


  Results from FactBites:
 
Witch Hazel (astringent) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (218 words)
Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub, Witch-hazel.
Witch Hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling.
Witch Hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare, is highly anti-oxidant and astringent.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.