FACTOID # 153: In all the countries surveyed, women do more housework than men.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   Countries A-Z   Flags   Maps   Education   Forum   FAQ   About 
 
WHAT'S NEW
RECENT ARTICLES
More Recent Articles »
 

FACTS & STATISTICS    Simple view

  1. Select countries to view: (hold down Control key and click to select several)

     

     

    Compare:

     

     

  1. Select fact or statistic: (* = graphable)

     

     

     

  2. (OPTIONAL) Compare to statistic: (both need to be graphable)

     

     

     

  3. View result as:

     

       
(OR) SEARCH ALL encyclopedia, stats & forums:   

Encyclopedia > Panthenol
Panthenol
Panthenol

D-Panthenol (biologically active) Image File history File links Dexpanthenol. ...

General
Systematic name 2,4-dihydroxy-N-

(3-hydroxypropyl)- IUPAC nomenclature is a system of naming chemical compounds and of describing the science of chemistry in general. ...


3,3-dimethyl-butanamide

Other names Dexpanthenol, Bepanthen
Molecular formula C9H19NO4
SMILES CC(C)(CO)C(C(=O)NCCCO)O
Molar mass 205.251 g/mol
Appearance Transparent liquid

Salts are white powders A chemical formula (also called molecular formula) is a concise way of expressing information about the atoms that constitute a particular chemical compound. ... The simplified molecular input line entry specification or SMILES is a specification for unambiguously describing the structure of chemical molecules using short ASCII strings. ... Molar mass is the mass of one mole of a chemical element or chemical compound. ...

CAS number [81-13-0] [1]
Infobox disclaimer and references

Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is well soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin. CAS registry numbers are unique numerical identifiers for chemical compounds, polymers, biological sequences, mixtures and alloys. ... In chemistry, an alcohol is any organic compound in which a hydroxyl group (-OH) is bound to a carbon atom of an alkyl or substituted alkyl group. ... This article needs a complete rewrite for the reasons listed on the talk page. ... A provitamin is a substance that can be converted into a vitamin by animal tissues. ... Ethanol, also known as ethyl alcohol or grain alcohol, is a flammable, colorless chemical compound, one of the alcohols that is most often found in alcoholic beverages. ... Propylene glycol, also known as 1,2-propanediol, is an organic compound (a diol alcohol), usually a tasteless, odorless, and colorless clear oily liquid that is hygroscopic and miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform. ... Flash point -45 °C Autoignition temperature 170 °C R/S statement RTECS number KI5775000 Supplementary data page Structure and properties n, εr, etc. ... PEL-TWA (OSHA) 50 ppm (240 mg/m3) IDLH (NIOSH) 500 ppm Flash point non-flammable RTECS number FS9100000 Supplementary data page Structure & properties n, εr, etc. ... Glycerin, also well known as glycerine and glycerol, and less commonly as 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol, and glycyl alcohol is a colorless, odorless, hygroscopic, and sweet-tasting viscous liquid. ...


Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol). In chemistry, two stereoisomers are said to be enantiomers if they are mirror images of each other. ... In chemistry, a racemate is a mixture of equal amounts of left- and right-handed stereoisomers of a chiral molecule. ...


Pantothenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.


Uses

In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to hair follicles readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface, lubricating follicles and making strands appear shiny. Closeup of a womans eye while wearing makeup Cosmetics or makeup are substances to enhance the beauty of the human body, apart from simple cleaning. ... A humectant is a hygroscopic substance that is used as a food additive. ... Emollients soften skin (and moisturisers add moisture). ... Moisturizers are a complex mixture of chemical agents specially designed to make the external layers of the skin (epidermis) softer and more pliable, by increasing its hydration (water content). ... A hair follicle is part of the skin that grows hair by packing old cells together. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... Hair conditioners, sometimes called cream rinse, are often used in hair care alongside shampoo, to improve the texture and appearance of human hair. ... Lubrication occurs when opposing surfaces are completely separated by a lubricant film. ...


In ointments it is mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders. An ointment is a highly viscous or semisolid substance used on the skin as a cosmetic, emollient, or medicament; a salve. ... Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. ... In medicine, a burn is a type of injury to the skin caused by heat, electricity, chemicals, or radiation (an example of the latter is sunburn). ...


Pantothenol is not, however, absorbed through the skin and thus has limited effects that are not due to its provitamin character. A provitamin is a substance that can be converted into a vitamin by animal tissues. ...


If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid. This article needs a complete rewrite for the reasons listed on the talk page. ...



Other names for panthenol are:

  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-
  • Butyramide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-
  • Butanamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-, (2R)-
  • D-Panthenol
  • Dexpanthenol (DCIR)
  • Dexpanthenolum
  • Panthenol
  • Propanolamine, N-pantoyl-
  • d-Pantothenyl alcohol

See also


  Results from FactBites:
 
Panthenol - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (250 words)
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5.
Panthenol is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white).
Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties.
  More results at FactBites »


 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments
Please enter the 5-letter protection code

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Lesson Plans | Student Area | Student FAQ | Reviews | Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms.