×

Industry > Changes in inventories > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Inventories are stocks of goods held by firms to meet temporary or unexpected fluctuations in production or sales, and "work in progress." Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 2605000000
Albania 72000000
Algeria 464182400000
Angola -285185600
Argentina 37.52
Armenia 8422100000
Australia 2123000000
Austria 1100000000
Azerbaijan 217600000
Bahrain 45600000
Barbados 9200000
Belarus 1080400000000
Belgium 4434300000
Belize 38500000
Benin 15100000000
Bhutan -48000000
Bolivia 725785500
Bosnia and Herzegovina 353000000
Botswana 5341285000
Brazil 43507130000
Bulgaria 1774145000
Burkina Faso -4724552000
Burma 16709000000
Burundi 2000000000
Cambodia 534500000000
Cameroon 54753930000
Canada 7779000000
Cape Verde -58700000
Central African Republic -788800000
Chad 36000000000
Chile 555412000000
China 209540000000
Colombia 581823000000
Comoros 2500000000
Congo, Republic of the 12000000000
Costa Rica 635759900000
Cote d'Ivoire 78200000000
Croatia 6283000000
Cuba -395800000
Cyprus 60000000
Czech Republic 30213000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 21900000
Denmark 4096000000
Dominica 23004310
Dominican Republic 2550500000
Ecuador 852087000
Egypt 300000000
El Salvador 70500000
Eritrea 71300000
Estonia 4435500000
Federated States of Micronesia 2400000
Fiji 40000000
Finland 1634000000
France 8117100000
Gabon 1900000000
Georgia 50000000
Germany 1290000000
Ghana 9640100000
Greece 104000000
Grenada 12000000
Guatemala 9335500000
Guinea 900000000
Guyana 536000000
Honduras 10328000000
Hong Kong -5085000000
Hungary 104300000000
Iceland -862500000
India 1040360000000
Indonesia 7171800000000
Iran 100000000000000
Ireland 788300000
Israel 5264000000
Italy 4561700000
Jamaica 59800000
Japan -941500000000
Jordan 60500000
Kazakhstan 197354900000
Kenya -25311000000
Kiribati 250000
Kuwait 35000000
Kyrgyzstan -147400000
Latvia 389500000
Lebanon -129000000000
Lesotho 11008880
Liberia 10000000
Libya 60000000
Lithuania 1902300000
Luxembourg 325300000
Macau 607209000
Madagascar -23493620000
Malawi 2032932000
Malaysia -200000000
Maldives -9500000
Mali 3001299000
Malta 29000000
Mauritania 600000000
Mauritius 3547000000
Mexico 208492700000
Moldova 1997000000
Mongolia 85226700000
Morocco 2000000000
Namibia 126684000
Nepal 53038470000
Netherlands -1423000000
New Caledonia -3756405000
New Zealand 1638400000
Nicaragua 789100000
Niger 3000000000
Nigeria 447000000
Norway 36288000000
Pakistan 103299000000
Panama 332867700
Papua New Guinea 377000000
Paraguay 794420800000
Peru -634000000
Philippines 12525000000
Poland 8403700000
Portugal 1077200000
Puerto Rico 29800000
Qatar 2953000000
Romania -1176000000
Russia 585900000000
Rwanda 143000000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -82801000
Sao Tome and Principe -142700200
Saudi Arabia 14230000000
Senegal 78646100000
Serbia and Montenegro -5000000000
Seychelles -5692545
Sierra Leone 1845000000
Singapore -6276000000
Slovakia 34749000000
Slovenia 107177000000
Somalia 10433000000
South Africa 16310000000
South Korea 6211500000000
Spain 2902000000
Sri Lanka 303204300
Sudan 322591100000
Suriname 115800
Swaziland 53900000
Sweden 1636000000
Switzerland -2617800000
Syria 961957900
Tajikistan 108099000
Tanzania 18564000000
Thailand 189476000000
The Bahamas 2000000
The Gambia 401589100
Togo -42990300000
Tonga 2915000
Trinidad and Tobago 101000000
Tunisia 285800000
Turkey 2.539448e+016
Turkmenistan 632180000000
Uganda 35309650000
Ukraine 747401800
United Arab Emirates 7724000000
United Kingdom 2048000000
United States 55600000000
Uruguay 1099335000
Uzbekistan -3651582000
Vanuatu -55000000
Venezuela 7809814000000
Vietnam 19453000000000
Yemen 28470580000
Zambia 360942100000
Zimbabwe -2593302000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Industry > Changes in inventories > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Industry/Changes-in-inventories/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Industry > Changes in inventories > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: