×

Economy > Gross domestic savings > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross domestic savings are calculated as GDP less final consumption expenditure (total consumption). Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Algeria 134034500000
Angola 2512039000
Antigua and Barbuda 341878600
Argentina 69240150000
Australia 186524800000
Bahrain 653300000
Bangladesh 586765000000
Barbados 128175200
Belgium 65802950000
Belize 177369000
Benin 144177200000
Bolivia 4455162000
Botswana 9925905000
Burkina Faso 159381000000
Burma 25873870000
Burundi 18938500000
Cambodia 2445829000000
Cameroon 1659267000000
Canada 312851800000
Cape Verde -3682114000
Central African Republic 48142180000
Chad 572633200000
China 3728348000000
Colombia 19739360000000
Comoros -11270420000
Congo, Republic of the 488941500000
Cote d'Ivoire 950152000000
Croatia 35917290000
Cyprus 520682400
Democratic Republic of the Congo -0.06
Dominica 24296940
Dominican Republic 34181580000
Equatorial Guinea 28589200000
Eritrea -1873000000
Ethiopia 3959566000
Fiji 284771400
Finland 34568290000
France 296636000000
Gabon 546301200000
Ghana 272335600
Grenada 105065500
Guinea 571902300000
Guinea-Bissau 145738900
Guyana 507674200
Haiti -800884000
Honduras 1092512000
Hungary 3428053000000
Iceland 121695600000
Indonesia 520834100000000
Israel 64714040000
Japan 126141500000000
Jordan -1306808000
Kenya 118171400000
Lebanon 1459718000000
Lesotho 76544090
Libya 1742390000
Macau 24174850000
Madagascar 56088410000
Malawi -1794531000
Malaysia 92383000000
Mali 153151500000
Malta 61804470
Mauritius 26546250000
Mexico 333882600000
Mongolia -165694900000
Morocco 24116820000
Mozambique 8946587000000
Namibia 5977254000
Netherlands 128006300000
New Zealand 33315740000
Nicaragua -276326100
Niger 35835970000
Nigeria 38997200000
Norway 671235600000
Oman 1338401000
Papua New Guinea 694314200
Paraguay 3247116000000
Peru 26376560000
Philippines 214759000000
Portugal 16168720000
Puerto Rico 1142854000
Romania 35342860000
Russia 4963218000000
Rwanda 6348405000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 221092500
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 127296400
Sao Tome and Principe 313340400
Saudi Arabia 257438400000
Senegal 538866000000
Seychelles 902198700
Sierra Leone 123998400
Solomon Islands 4500881
Somalia -12140590000
South Africa 185826200000
South Korea 274518900000000
Sudan 352870200
Swaziland 245732600
Sweden 622865100000
Syria 219318200000
Tajikistan 21436620
Tanzania 156602200000
Thailand 794728700000
The Bahamas 381441000
The Gambia 232678800
Togo 25416900000
Trinidad and Tobago 20794980000
Tunisia 4852635000
Uganda 820582400000
United Kingdom 140659300000
United States 1505881000000
Uruguay 40864000
Vanuatu 3652046000
Venezuela 26924940000000
Vietnam 28617000000000
Yemen 103959400000
Zambia 886367600000
Zimbabwe -618274400

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross domestic savings > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-domestic-savings/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross domestic savings > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: