×

Labor > Compensation of employees > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Compensation of employees consists of all payments in cash, as well as in kind (such as food and housing), to employees in return for services rendered, and government contributions to social insurance schemes such as social security and pensions that provide benefits to employees.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 20502790000
Albania 49893910000
Algeria 346240000000
Argentina 9419942000
Armenia 83239950000
Australia 24100000000
Austria 12297490000
Azerbaijan 76610200
Bahrain 585500000
Bangladesh 74313640000
Barbados 828600000
Belarus 2421219000000
Belgium 8736700000
Belize 132421000
Benin 141365500000
Bhutan 2086774000
Bolivia 4654118000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1604983000
Botswana 1444500000
Brazil 31405000000
Bulgaria 1620131000
Burkina Faso 130093000000
Burundi 22000000000
Cambodia 711040500000
Cameroon 274700000000
Canada 29464900000
Central African Republic 34659700000
Chile 2517790000000
Colombia 18210840000000
Congo, Republic of the 152089900000
Costa Rica 898179000000
Cote d'Ivoire 563400000000
Croatia 24300100000
Cyprus 1101350000
Czech Republic 91047000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 24030000000
Denmark 68462930000
Dominican Republic 35208010000
Ecuador 1081608000
Egypt 28238000000
El Salvador 1181200000
Estonia 8822600000
Ethiopia 1859900000
Fiji 525260000
Finland 5861000000
France 174170000000
Georgia 336700000
Germany 37700000000
Ghana 7482860000000
Greece 19904000000
Guatemala 6796150000
Guinea 192200000000
Hungary 1340005000000
Iceland 76875100000
India 486870000000
Indonesia 49270000000000
Iran 164720500000000
Ireland 11784120000
Israel 62757960000
Italy 91596000000
Jamaica 65228130000
Jordan 1500910000
Kazakhstan 102939500000
Kenya 131672900000
Kuwait 1940000000
Kyrgyzstan 4728000000
Latvia 413300000
Lebanon 2823200000000
Lesotho 1219300000
Lithuania 3971600000
Luxembourg 1806845000
Macau 5544579000
Madagascar 2000237000000
Malaysia 23511000000
Maldives 1033200000
Malta 279750600
Mauritius 15022300000
Mexico 145061000000
Moldova 1545400000
Mongolia 132914100000
Morocco 62020000000
Namibia 5116690000
Netherlands 17068000000
Netherlands Antilles 298400000
New Zealand 12936660000
Nicaragua 5169966000
Norway 105316000000
Oman 650800000
Pakistan 42191000000
Panama 1013970000
Papua New Guinea 715359000
Paraguay 3941119000000
Peru 9077300000
Philippines 296361000000
Poland 43087000000
Portugal 18507010000
Romania 6173360000
Russia 827993600000
Rwanda 14545000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 147970000
San Marino 149798500
Senegal 177300000000
Serbia and Montenegro 53782570000
Seychelles 498600000
Sierra Leone 178751600000
Singapore 8706000000
Slovakia 63394000000
Slovenia 511379600000
South Africa 66674000000
South Korea 19539350000000
Spain 20966000000
Sri Lanka 138603000000
Sudan 83177000000
Swaziland 1480148000
Sweden 100835000000
Switzerland 6050122000
Tajikistan 79107000
Thailand 403271300000
The Bahamas 470102000
The Gambia 122950000
Togo 55080000000
Trinidad and Tobago 6238400000
Tunisia 4280800000
Turkey 1.246778e+016
Uganda 284761600000
Ukraine 20417200000
United Arab Emirates 6922000000
United Kingdom 74329000000
United States 341229000000
Uruguay 25210860000
Vanuatu 3807000000
Venezuela 12143820000000
Yemen 125828000000
Zambia 405800000000
Zimbabwe 12952500000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Labor > Compensation of employees > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Labor/Compensation-of-employees/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Labor > Compensation of employees > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: