×

Economy > Expense > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Expense is cash payments for operating activities of the government in providing goods and services. It includes compensation of employees (such as wages and salaries), interest and subsidies, grants, social benefits, and other expenses such as rent and dividends.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 43350350000
Albania 168140700000
Algeria 1097716000000
Argentina 81869700000
Armenia 407003000000
Australia 238116000000
Austria 103589600000
Azerbaijan 717629200
Bahrain 1176200000
Bangladesh 291494200000
Barbados 1932890000
Belarus 18955140000000
Belgium 126102700000
Belize 247428000
Benin 558993900000
Bhutan 5409249000
Bolivia 20013220000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 5656064000
Botswana 4667300000
Brazil 239584800000
Bulgaria 14395980000
Burkina Faso 319452100000
Burundi 94029300000
Cambodia 1954976000000
Cameroon 740600000000
Canada 244784500000
Central African Republic 64826060000
Chile 12086480000000
China 1778431000000
Colombia 88992810000000
Congo, Republic of the 411407400000
Costa Rica 2168847000000
Cote d'Ivoire 1457600000000
Croatia 92332100000
Cyprus 3327830000
Czech Republic 1065388000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 114130000000
Denmark 509139700000
Dominican Republic 125669200000
Ecuador 2223762000
Egypt 85472000000
El Salvador 3009500000
Estonia 41723500000
Ethiopia 13756900000
Fiji 1245440000
Finland 56895000000
France 788665000000
Georgia 2012700000
Germany 700810000000
Ghana 16695840000000
Greece 80027000000
Guatemala 26660700000
Guinea 646560000000
Hungary 9368862000000
Iceland 259449200000
India 4928600000000
Indonesia 386937100000000
Iran 349454200000000
Ireland 49139560000
Israel 258466000000
Italy 558055000000
Jamaica 205182300000
Japan 63872000000000
Jordan 3181800000
Kazakhstan 1384601000000
Kenya 265812500000
Kuwait 6179000000
Kyrgyzstan 11643400000
Latvia 2628700000
Lebanon 8563500000000
Lesotho 3220200000
Lithuania 20094400000
Luxembourg 11258700000
Macau 11262180000
Madagascar 5137959000000
Malaysia 79365700000
Maldives 4240100000
Malta 804700000
Mauritius 38069700000
Mexico 848763000000
Moldova 11036800000
Mongolia 449959300000
Morocco 143262400000
Namibia 10525820000
Nepal 88781500000
Netherlands 201006000000
Netherlands Antilles 543800000
New Zealand 50487160000
Nicaragua 17263730000
Norway 648894000000
Oman 2065400000
Pakistan 950519000000
Panama 2736020000
Papua New Guinea 2575156000
Paraguay 7565313000000
Peru 45186310000
Philippines 976802000000
Poland 355735000000
Portugal 62549660000
Romania 39247020000
Russia 4310738000000
Rwanda 40670000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 360600000
San Marino 458818400
Senegal 520400000000
Serbia and Montenegro 398178800000
Seychelles 1843800000
Sierra Leone 688091600000
Singapore 27983000000
Slovakia 501777000000
Slovenia 2730919000000
South Africa 451199000000
South Korea 172451000000000
Spain 224781000000
Sri Lanka 495363000000
Sudan 204748000000
Swaziland 3524601000
Sweden 965844000000
Switzerland 82475280000
Tajikistan 847846000
Thailand 1155809000000
The Bahamas 1117166000
The Gambia 388210000
Togo 179011800000
Trinidad and Tobago 18920800000
Tunisia 10962900000
Turkey 8.002538e+016
Uganda 2687717000000
Ukraine 159123300000
United Arab Emirates 19228000000
United Kingdom 496592000000
United States 2632689000000
Uruguay 112872900000
Vanuatu 6885000000
Venezuela 76222930000000
Yemen 257575000000
Zambia 1303500000000
Zimbabwe 34323600000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Expense > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Expense/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Expense > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: