×

Economy > Gross capital formation > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross capital formation (formerly gross domestic investment) consists of outlays on additions to the fixed assets of the economy plus net changes in the level of inventories. Fixed assets include land improvements (fences, ditches, drains, and so on); plant, machinery, and equipment purchases; and the construction of roads, railways, and the like, including schools, offices, hospitals, private residential dwellings, and commercial and industrial buildings. Inventories are stocks of goods held by firms to meet temporary or unexpected fluctuations in production or sales, and "work in progress." According to the 1993 SNA, net acquisitions of valuables are also considered capital formation. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 90900000000
Albania 197498500000
Algeria 2248182000000
Angola 215537300000
Antigua and Barbuda 579200000
Argentina 114132400000
Armenia 666139700000
Australia 229033000000
Austria 52286500000
Azerbaijan 4488164000
Bahrain 940600000
Bangladesh 909241000000
Barbados 1079900000
Belarus 18863600000000
Belgium 63731800000
Belize 453300000
Benin 443000000000
Bhutan 22583470000
Bolivia 10350570000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3003732000
Botswana 16625930000
Brazil 398598000000
Bulgaria 11745280000
Burkina Faso 562605900000
Burma 532200000000
Burundi 103873000000
Cambodia 4988980000000
Cameroon 1884801000000
Canada 266737000000
Cape Verde 14567300000
Central African Republic 108067800000
Chad 501992300000
Chile 14840760000000
China 7955980000000
Colombia 54464850000000
Comoros 14253440000
Congo, Republic of the 647100000000
Costa Rica 2443172000000
Cote d'Ivoire 925300000000
Croatia 71674000000
Cuba 2250900000
Cyprus 973700000
Czech Republic 788926000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 477858700000
Denmark 324449000000
Djibouti 30609250000
Dominica 192171900
Dominican Republic 176335800000
East Timor 111680000
Ecuador 8849701000
Egypt 96800000000
El Salvador 2620100000
Equatorial Guinea 246294000000
Eritrea 3021633000
Estonia 52501300000
Ethiopia 25402360000
Federated States of Micronesia 40200000
Fiji 760546000
Finland 31389000000
France 344713100000
Gabon 871686100000
Georgia 3050000000
Germany 385960000000
Ghana 28207710000000
Greece 43012000000
Grenada 420010000
Guatemala 45921600000
Guinea 1438485000000
Guinea-Bissau 23188740000
Guyana 40863400000
Haiti 36704000000
Honduras 47067000000
Hong Kong 283736000000
Hungary 5161300000000
Iceland 285070300000
India 11897110000000
Indonesia 606967000000000
Iran 566743000000000
Ireland 37082600000
Israel 102249000000
Italy 296323300000
Jamaica 192102400000
Japan 112427800000000
Jordan 2133522000
Kazakhstan 2050378000000
Kenya 237752000000
Kiribati 26000000
Kuwait 4656000000
Kyrgyzstan 14400400000
Laos 9803845000000
Latvia 3053800000
Lebanon 6701782000000
Lesotho 3754209000
Liberia 4977700000
Libya 3426000000
Lithuania 17791200000
Luxembourg 6283000000
Macau 24965380000
Madagascar 2257300000000
Malawi 35643110000
Malaysia 98730000000
Maldives 3429806000
Mali 634144000000
Malta 445500000
Mauritania 221040300000
Mauritius 42336000000
Mexico 1824897000000
Moldova 10951000000
Mongolia 804025500000
Morocco 117663600000
Mozambique 31146060000000
Namibia 9929914000
Nepal 154132400000
Netherlands 96205000000
New Caledonia 78634070000
New Zealand 36560900000
Nicaragua 24120480000
Niger 332300000000
Nigeria 2709729000000
Norway 392621000000
Oman 1663296000
Pakistan 1102605000000
Panama 3006905000
Papua New Guinea 1440000000
Paraguay 9991222000000
Peru 48638000000
Philippines 820514000000
Poland 186769600000
Portugal 32874500000
Puerto Rico 5036000000
Qatar 54839000000
Romania 65180800000
Russia 4512000000000
Rwanda 268066600000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 472290000
Saint Lucia 434310000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 371150000
Sao Tome and Principe 281872000000
Saudi Arabia 188550000000
Senegal 1015200000000
Serbia and Montenegro 321180000000
Seychelles 486872700
Sierra Leone 528711000000
Singapore 36108000000
Slovakia 411485000000
Slovenia 1724426000000
Solomon Islands 700160400
Somalia 269511000000
South Africa 277739000000
South Korea 242655000000000
Spain 268446000000
Sri Lanka 618622800000
Sudan 1563168000000
Suriname 1217872000
Swaziland 3205128000
Sweden 456265000000
Switzerland 90792300000
Syria 282573800000
Tajikistan 1030544000
Tanzania 2584045000000
Thailand 2247497000000
The Bahamas 510100000
The Gambia 3295000000
Togo 204494400000
Tonga 64968000
Trinidad and Tobago 15566410000
Tunisia 8695800000
Turkey 1.207016e+017
Turkmenistan 20468340000000
Uganda 3209902000000
Ukraine 81344720000
United Arab Emirates 116311000000
United Kingdom 203328000000
United States 2244300000000
Uruguay 54098950000
Uzbekistan 3509951000000
Vanuatu 6482000000
Venezuela 63440320000000
Vietnam 297000000000000
Yemen 772976300000
Zambia 8378187000000
Zimbabwe 10465830000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross capital formation > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-capital-formation/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross capital formation > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: