×

Economy > Gross savings > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Gross savings are calculated as gross national income less total consumption, plus net transfers. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 86666940000
Albania 132863000000
Algeria 3838272000000
Angola 585230800000
Antigua and Barbuda 317496000
Argentina 127537200000
Armenia 581926100000
Australia 174211000000
Austria 59776300000
Azerbaijan 3573000000
Bangladesh 1123787000000
Barbados 394400000
Belarus 19682880000000
Belgium 70664800000
Belize 167300000
Benin 240041500000
Bhutan 18110270000
Bolivia 14732390000
Bosnia and Herzegovina -312252600
Botswana 24084970000
Brazil 430572200000
Bulgaria 7216681000
Burkina Faso 179899400000
Burma 315108000000
Burundi 73055490000
Cambodia 3657272000000
Cameroon 1564863000000
Canada 293876000000
Cape Verde 6568329000
Central African Republic 101081000000
Chad 594683800000
Chile 11173870000000
China 9273773000000
Colombia 51441410000000
Comoros 7766109000
Congo, Republic of the 780609300000
Costa Rica 1777753000000
Cote d'Ivoire 1096647000000
Croatia 53195070000
Cyprus 589436000
Czech Republic 725817800000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 453763200000
Denmark 368728000000
Djibouti 25862970000
Dominica 9509994
Dominican Republic 170043800000
East Timor 94230000
Ecuador 8589810000
Egypt 114694100000
El Salvador 1833700000
Equatorial Guinea 25989630000
Eritrea 1541600000
Estonia 34965540000
Ethiopia 16661290000
Fiji 551372000
Finland 35107000000
France 309462300000
Gabon 1359310000000
Georgia 2350144000
Germany 474370000000
Ghana 21359760000000
Greece 26435100000
Grenada 75160030
Guatemala 35262710000
Guinea 773750800000
Guinea-Bissau 11885560000
Guyana 14551610000
Haiti 34631590000
Honduras 46538600000
Hong Kong 441427000000
Hungary 3384700000000
Iceland 121011400000
India 11416690000000
Indonesia 652146000000000
Iran 696743600000000
Ireland 35915500000
Israel 69628870000
Italy 281207700000
Jamaica 137094600000
Japan 131046300000000
Jordan 603326500
Kazakhstan 1959803000000
Kenya 171207800000
Kiribati 29217000
Kyrgyzstan 5555081000
Laos 460219500000
Latvia 2006509000
Lebanon -289506900000
Lesotho 2444658000
Liberia 5733539000
Libya 2399800000
Lithuania 12857500000
Madagascar 1151987000000
Malawi -18211250000
Malaysia 177249400000
Maldives 3371229000
Mali 320260600000
Malta 248388500
Mauritania -26833360000
Mauritius 35937820000
Mexico 1767665000000
Moldova 8577846000
Mongolia 842844900000
Morocco 132446500000
Mozambique 6736405000000
Namibia 15464950000
Nepal 165865200000
Netherlands 134040000000
New Zealand 25499600000
Nicaragua 10349640000
Niger 185400000000
Nigeria 3880697000000
Norway 710726000000
Pakistan 1179192000000
Panama 1501285000
Papua New Guinea 1220587000
Paraguay 7419947000000
Peru 48663640000
Philippines 1654422000000
Poland 172165300000
Portugal 18950900000
Romania 40276220000
Russia 6883116000000
Rwanda 230843200000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 254777700
Saint Lucia 110280000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 92150000
Sao Tome and Principe -144796000000
Saudi Arabia 201415000000
Senegal 672682700000
Serbia and Montenegro 168434500000
Seychelles -68627290
Sierra Leone 241369400000
Singapore 61313500000
Slovakia 292557400000
Slovenia 1658645000000
Solomon Islands 102300700
Somalia 95294240000
South Africa 214689900000
South Korea 259598600000000
Spain 201529000000
Sri Lanka 477779500000
Sudan 1152121000000
Suriname -134471600
Swaziland 2914846000
Sweden 615222000000
Switzerland 143899100000
Syria 196445900000
Tajikistan 505215800
Tanzania 1272404000000
Thailand 2089370000000
The Bahamas 494199900
The Gambia 1983407000
Togo 112903000000
Tonga 107492000
Trinidad and Tobago 22550010000
Tunisia 7704099000
Turkey 8.98806e+016
Turkmenistan 30121340000000
Uganda 1494049000000
Ukraine 95097090000
United Kingdom 171371000000
United States 1515700000000
Uruguay 51834040000
Uzbekistan 5328725000000
Vanuatu 2678600000
Venezuela 116868600000000
Vietnam 281557600000000
Yemen 908737000000
Zambia 3321915000000
Zimbabwe 2068892000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Gross savings > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Gross-savings/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Gross savings > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: