×

Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Household final consumption expenditure (formerly private consumption) is the market value of all goods and services, including durable products (such as cars, washing machines, and home computers), purchased by households. It excludes purchases of dwellings but includes imputed rent for owner-occupied dwellings. It also includes payments and fees to governments to obtain permits and licenses. Here, household consumption expenditure includes the expenditures of nonprofit institutions serving households, even when reported separately by the country. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 280500000000
Albania 436527000000
Algeria 103507600000
Angola 335810900
Antigua and Barbuda 754306000
Argentina 198088100000
Armenia 1233884000000
Australia 482287600000
Austria 125805600000
Azerbaijan 5335492000
Bahrain 407000000
Bangladesh 1825155000000
Barbados 786341100
Belarus 9087600000000
Belgium 143186900000
Belize 1453000000
Benin 608649800000
Bhutan 10790690000
Bolivia 18755340000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 7084198000
Botswana 6301694000
Brazil 414117100000
Bulgaria 26859680000
Burkina Faso 1017129000000
Burma 54192000000
Burundi 71104020000
Cambodia 18511720000000
Cameroon 5673727000000
Canada 657426300000
Cape Verde 18944050000
Central African Republic 286170900000
Chad 899177700000
Chile 28538970000000
China 3040622000000
Colombia 54477540000000
Comoros 87751260000
Congo, Republic of the 438361500000
Costa Rica 1139377000000
Cote d'Ivoire 4871855000000
Croatia 99715760000
Cyprus 1508800000
Czech Republic 1335109000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 1.67
Denmark 683056000000
Djibouti 54304110000
Dominica 405002300
Dominican Republic 93295480000
East Timor 201460600
Ecuador 13598350000
Egypt 159777000000
El Salvador 7925800000
Equatorial Guinea 71400000000
Eritrea 1299600000
Estonia 73397600000
Ethiopia 67676500000
Fiji 1587690000
Finland 75312000000
France 897409900000
Gabon 944184300000
Georgia 2140243000
Germany 1240923000000
Ghana 10394300000
Greece 106256600000
Grenada 675771900
Guatemala 4706600000
Guinea 4131333000000
Guinea-Bissau 881693100
Guyana 4217677000
Haiti 4757400000
Honduras 6138000000
Hong Kong 859830000000
Hungary 11157500000000
Iceland 501107100000
India 16898610000000
Indonesia 1.043805e+015
Iran 235816000000000
Ireland 57751800000
Israel 302510000000
Italy 731818800000
Japan 296995900000000
Jordan 7502765000
Kazakhstan 1129912000000
Kenya 920459000000
Kuwait 5395000000
Kyrgyzstan 20767210000
Latvia 4518000000
Lebanon 27070430000000
Lesotho 3859332000
Libya 1811000000
Lithuania 44623300000
Luxembourg 10547200000
Macau 24522730000
Madagascar 496709700000
Malawi 14952320000
Malaysia 131266000000
Maldives 2378600000
Mali 816400000000
Malta 243000000
Mauritania 271827500000
Mauritius 80649040000
Mexico 1291489000000
Moldova 10793740000
Mongolia 492729800000
Morocco 97562440000
Mozambique 30875530000000
Namibia 9468435000
Netherlands 215521800000
New Zealand 83150300000
Nicaragua 27064000000
Niger 621222400000
Nigeria 36477320000
Norway 730603500000
Oman 3050000000
Pakistan 3684438000000
Panama 10184400000
Papua New Guinea 2336000000
Paraguay 11128100000000
Peru 101949000000
Philippines 947747000000
Poland 575607300000
Portugal 83880400000
Puerto Rico 5154800000
Romania 214888300000
Russia 5297617000000
Rwanda 563405100000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 298184700
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 427852600
Sao Tome and Principe 5954787000
Saudi Arabia 279226000000
Senegal 1902236000000
Serbia and Montenegro 140088000000
Seychelles 1815958000
Sierra Leone 65001240000
Singapore 81152800000
Slovakia 440671000000
Slovenia 2810713000000
Solomon Islands 75200000
Somalia 86285680000
South Africa 730330000000
South Korea 359273000000000
Spain 446090300000
Sri Lanka 569416000000
Sudan 1017553000
Suriname 2478993
Swaziland 1472699000
Sweden 1185612000000
Switzerland 259665300000
Syria 795354100000
Tajikistan 570773200
Tanzania 1436983000000
Thailand 2097177000000
The Bahamas 914000000
The Gambia 2380250000
Togo 204900000000
Trinidad and Tobago 52298500000
Tunisia 13424100000
Turkey 95594100000000
Turkmenistan 7900000
Uganda 8293724000000
Ukraine 200629900000
United Arab Emirates 182281500000
United Kingdom 721604700000
United States 7588600000000
Uruguay 226892000
Uzbekistan 593898200000
Vanuatu 7606000000
Venezuela 28873160000000
Vietnam 254984000000000
Yemen 167610500000
Zambia 2082601000000
Zimbabwe 10249450000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Household-final/Consumption-expenditure/Constant-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: