×

Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Etc. > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Household final consumption expenditure (formerly private consumption) is the market value of all goods and services, including durable products (such as cars, washing machines, and home computers), purchased by households. It excludes purchases of dwellings but includes imputed rent for owner-occupied dwellings. It also includes payments and fees to governments to obtain permits and licenses. Here, household consumption expenditure includes the expenditures of nonprofit institutions serving households, even when reported separately by the country. This item also includes any statistical discrepancy in the use of resources relative to the supply of resources. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 397640000000
Albania 762868600000
Algeria 2527000000000
Angola 209656.9
Antigua and Barbuda 1001130000
Argentina 324937100000
Armenia 1630946000000
Australia 524809000000
Austria 136852800000
Azerbaijan 5658273000
Bahrain 1739400000
Bangladesh 2832168000000
Barbados 4009000000
Belarus 31931230000000
Belgium 158695900000
Belize 1603800000
Benin 1765400000000
Bhutan 10784170000
Bolivia 51503990000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 15516480000
Botswana 14644760000
Brazil 1075343000000
Bulgaria 29357250000
Burkina Faso 2025823000000
Burundi 751824000000
Cambodia 21544000000000
Cameroon 6280481000000
Canada 702863000000
Cape Verde 78759700000
Central African Republic 568139800000
Chad 1672229000000
Chile 36863260000000
China 6728680000000
Colombia 174203000000000
Comoros 154244600000
Congo, Republic of the 914700000000
Costa Rica 6297746000000
Cote d'Ivoire 6359560000000
Croatia 132232600000
Cuba 17949000000
Cyprus 3555500000
Czech Republic 1467684000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 2869217000000
Denmark 751902000000
Djibouti 81932950000
Dominica 541790800
Dominican Republic 655203400000
East Timor 207900000
Ecuador 24075330000
Egypt 383400000000
El Salvador 15799000000
Equatorial Guinea 159112200000
Eritrea 12362400000
Estonia 92390800000
Ethiopia 79465640000
Federated States of Micronesia 90400000
Fiji 2654600000
Finland 83389000000
France 976047800000
Gabon 2228580000000
Georgia 7836161000
Germany 1332190000000
Ghana 79033370000000
Greece 121543900000
Grenada 870320000
Guatemala 216246600000
Guinea 10327390000000
Guinea-Bissau 134534800000
Guyana 125406300000
Haiti 114110700000
Honduras 121178000000
Hong Kong 804708000000
Hungary 14864100000000
Iceland 599221900000
India 21027050000000
Indonesia 1.779426e+015
Iran 780535000000000
Ireland 65374800000
Israel 326970000000
Italy 834075700000
Jamaica 440755000000
Japan 284921700000000
Jordan 9248769000
Kazakhstan 3873382000000
Kenya 1041827000000
Kiribati 42048000
Kuwait 6495000000
Kyrgyzstan 85990640000
Laos 220500000000
Latvia 5574200000
Lebanon 29511120000000
Lesotho 9270950000
Liberia 27205670000
Libya 14169000000
Lithuania 46381200000
Luxembourg 11642600000
Macau 25220260000
Madagascar 8500588000000
Malawi 232908300000
Malaysia 215876000000
Maldives 2946400000
Mali 2201942000000
Malta 1265500000
Mauritania 459258800000
Mauritius 121411900000
Mexico 5717041000000
Moldova 34134040000
Mongolia 1288204000000
Morocco 265865100000
Mozambique 120990700000000
Namibia 19411110000
Nepal 412776100000
Netherlands 244010000000
New Caledonia 188883800000
New Zealand 87104500000
Nicaragua 73234270000
Niger 1422600000000
Nigeria 5211171000000
Norway 795703000000
Oman 4219019000
Pakistan 5235382000000
Panama 11300190000
Papua New Guinea 6123000000
Paraguay 34607880000000
Peru 171967700000
Philippines 4324361000000
Poland 606749900000
Portugal 96533700000
Puerto Rico 20460700000
Qatar 28165000000
Romania 223331300000
Russia 10594500000000
Rwanda 1013399000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 537900000
Saint Lucia 1361980000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 801600000
Sao Tome and Principe 585584000000
Saudi Arabia 305640000000
Senegal 3363984000000
Serbia and Montenegro 1506401000000
Seychelles 2813027000
Sierra Leone 3178723000000
Singapore 79302300000
Slovakia 804906000000
Slovenia 3636387000000
Solomon Islands 370900000
Somalia 65633990000
South Africa 960426000000
South Korea 429960900000000
Spain 522198000000
Sri Lanka 1814460000000
Sudan 4672045000000
Suriname 2028028000
Swaziland 10600240000
Sweden 1282914000000
Switzerland 269516200000
Syria 970305600000
Tajikistan 6877299000
Tanzania 10496210000000
Thailand 4127982000000
The Bahamas 1727700000
The Gambia 9446190000
Togo 995205600000
Tonga 379549000
Trinidad and Tobago 44482670000
Tunisia 23717700000
Turkey 3.348402e+017
Turkmenistan 41273020000000
Uganda 11892330000000
Ukraine 257433300000
United Arab Emirates 220196000000
United Kingdom 789500000000
United States 8214300000000
Uruguay 301998200000
Uzbekistan 7742094000000
Vanuatu 21625000000
Venezuela 138614100000000
Vietnam 533141000000000
Yemen 1427705000000
Zambia 22583900000000
Zimbabwe 52509880000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Etc. > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Household-final/Consumption-expenditure/Etc./Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Household final > Consumption expenditure > Etc. > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: