×

Economy > Interest payments > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Interest payments include interest payments on government debt--including long-term bonds, long-term loans, and other debt instruments--to domestic and foreign residents.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 149940900
Albania 28422970000
Algeria 137200000000
Argentina 21543400000
Armenia 9933181000
Australia 9204000000
Austria 6956280000
Azerbaijan 16367200
Bahrain 62100000
Bangladesh 56864210000
Barbados 273000000
Belarus 226001000000
Belgium 11976900000
Belize 29012000
Benin 5849770000
Bhutan 220264000
Bolivia 2007900000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 92578180
Botswana 91400000
Brazil 35012800000
Bulgaria 679803000
Burkina Faso 18163210000
Burundi 4422000000
Cambodia 55233910000
Cameroon 166200000000
Canada 20285780000
Central African Republic 5549944000
Chile 553380000000
China 74137050000
Colombia 17256310000000
Congo, Republic of the 117803500000
Costa Rica 394600700000
Cote d'Ivoire 177100000000
Croatia 5004600000
Cyprus 374680000
Czech Republic 23026000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 296000000
Denmark 44643140000
Dominican Republic 12032640000
Ecuador 568117600
Egypt 22903000000
El Salvador 375400000
Estonia 165000000
Ethiopia 946400000
Fiji 128090000
Finland 2486000000
France 42944000000
Georgia 120100000
Germany 37670000000
Ghana 3472386000000
Greece 8442000000
Guatemala 2868680000
Guinea 208150000000
Hungary 898880000000
Iceland 21890990000
India 1257740000000
Indonesia 62485700000000
Iran 4263604000000
Ireland 1582000000
Israel 29604000000
Italy 64436000000
Jamaica 88295600000
Japan 13081000000000
Jordan 207100000
Kazakhstan 29644800000
Kenya 27743470000
Kuwait 13000000
Kyrgyzstan 1045500000
Latvia 49900000
Lebanon 3922100000000
Lesotho 167300000
Lithuania 585000000
Luxembourg 27470370
Macau 1130000
Madagascar 1197379000000
Malaysia 9869600000
Maldives 128000000
Malta 74213180
Mauritius 4669400000
Mexico 113161000000
Moldova 470500000
Mongolia 17649380000
Morocco 17319000000
Namibia 864370000
Nepal 6218000000
Netherlands 10324000000
Netherlands Antilles 45500000
New Zealand 2658047000
Nicaragua 1561418000
Norway 16560000000
Oman 94300000
Pakistan 274717000000
Panama 587280000
Papua New Guinea 530716000
Paraguay 539691000000
Peru 4900800000
Philippines 315569000000
Poland 23858000000
Portugal 3824053000
Romania 3308374000
Russia 208340000000
Rwanda 4800000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 74400000
San Marino 5201974
Senegal 30300000000
Serbia and Montenegro 9670322000
Seychelles 242700000
Sierra Leone 129563800000
Singapore 291000000
Slovakia 25148000000
Slovenia 108995200000
South Africa 51144000000
South Korea 10094080000000
Spain 13489000000
Sri Lanka 120159000000
Sudan 20366000000
Swaziland 178979000
Sweden 45633000000
Switzerland 3901072000
Tajikistan 44309000
Thailand 90820240000
The Bahamas 121247000
The Gambia 91720000
Togo 11590000000
Trinidad and Tobago 2396300000
Tunisia 1062100000
Turkey 4.418972e+016
Uganda 174120500000
Ukraine 3265500000
United Kingdom 26024000000
United States 253099000000
Uruguay 17946800000
Vanuatu 247000000
Venezuela 8941285000000
Yemen 27339000000
Zambia 259300000000
Zimbabwe 7270600000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Interest payments > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Interest-payments/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Interest payments > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: