×

Economy > Money and quasi money > M2 > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Money and quasi money comprise the sum of currency outside banks, demand deposits other than those of the central government, and the time, savings, and foreign currency deposits of resident sectors other than the central government. This definition of money supply is frequently called M2; it corresponds to lines 34 and 35 in the International Monetary Fund's (IMF) International Financial Statistics (IFS). Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Albania 574314200000
Algeria 4039674000000
Angola 391244600000
Antigua and Barbuda 2600161000
Argentina 166974700000
Armenia 365553500000
Aruba 2421657000
Australia 728971000000
Azerbaijan 1799460000
Bahrain 3512729000
Bangladesh 1647808000000
Barbados 5665370000
Belarus 12421390000000
Belize 1291947000
Benin 634655100000
Bhutan 18568980000
Bolivia 38373600000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 8560476000
Botswana 14673580000
Brazil 1167526000000
Brunei 9155915000
Bulgaria 25876090000
Burkina Faso 555630800000
Burma 2651111000000
Burundi 242476600000
Cambodia 4667150000000
Cameroon 1517582000000
Canada 2086355000000
Cape Verde 70494400000
Central African Republic 128420000000
Chad 247806000000
Chile 35076550000000
China 29838010000000
Colombia 91275140000000
Comoros 33230250000
Congo, Republic of the 458230000000
Costa Rica 4696120000000
Cote d'Ivoire 2081142000000
Croatia 155610800000
Cyprus 9884950000
Czech Republic 2088194000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 270123900000
Denmark 951663000000
Djibouti 97709000000
Dominica 755545500
Dominican Republic 300690400000
Ecuador 8864319000
Egypt 522857200000
El Salvador 6422076000
Equatorial Guinea 279054000000
Eritrea 21816770000
Estonia 82673950000
Ethiopia 46968230000
Federated States of Micronesia 99182000
Fiji 2490386000
Gabon 840415000000
Georgia 1924919000
Ghana 28041780000000
Grenada 1610962000
Guatemala 91609450000
Guinea 2000529000000
Guinea-Bissau 52816800000
Guyana 160644400000
Haiti 71062120000
Honduras 84157600000
Hong Kong 3554524000000
Hungary 11004630000000
Iceland 707785400000
India 23807900000000
Indonesia 1.200483e+015
Iran 632358200000000
Iraq 10611890000000
Israel 590726000000
Jamaica 267028500000
Japan 1.043785e+015
Jordan 12395640000
Kazakhstan 2065348000000
Kenya 547120700000
Kuwait 13086250000
Kyrgyzstan 21358670000
Laos 5560330000000
Latvia 4054581000
Lebanon 74357720000000
Lesotho 2592569000
Liberia 6378380000
Libya 16452000000
Lithuania 28935200000
Macau 135659800000
Madagascar 2031868000000
Malawi 53994520000
Malaysia 636863800000
Maldives 6684959000
Mali 841919400000
Malta 3041608000
Mauritania 46515000000
Mauritius 269917700000
Mexico 2337897000000
Moldova 15826750000
Mongolia 1161790000000
Morocco 474757000000
Mozambique 44956760000000
Namibia 17370220000
Nepal 212275300000
Netherlands Antilles 5057000000
New Zealand 146892000000
Nicaragua 33360140000
Niger 248375200000
Nigeria 2631100000000
Norway 876068700000
Oman 3570207000
Pakistan 3182515000000
Panama 11560440000
Papua New Guinea 5069281000
Paraguay 11468690000000
Peru 75518010000
Philippines 2862203000000
Poland 417696600000
Qatar 64271100000
Romania 93668980000
Russia 7221118000000
Rwanda 253077000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 1666721000
Saint Lucia 2118969000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1040129000
Samoa 484010000
San Marino 1989777000000
Sao Tome and Principe 590739500000
Saudi Arabia 549490900000
Senegal 1549299000000
Seychelles 4458284000
Sierra Leone 724178500000
Singapore 219797500000
Slovakia 849855000000
Slovenia 3605298000000
Solomon Islands 866696700
South Africa 937127900000
South Korea 566859200000000
Sri Lanka 1023198000000
Sudan 1378189000000
Suriname 2137007000
Swaziland 3469913000
Sweden 1365719000000
Switzerland 692724000000
Syria 1025532000000
Tajikistan 545520300
Tanzania 3934987000000
Thailand 7646868000000
The Bahamas 4700200000
The Gambia 6145200000
Togo 313961900000
Tonga 221577400
Trinidad and Tobago 39039490000
Tunisia 22414070000
Turkey 2.414652e+017
Turkmenistan 5792972000000
Uganda 3142341000000
Ukraine 193145300000
United Arab Emirates 324064000000
United States 9258648000000
Uruguay 210441100000
Vanuatu 42645350000
Venezuela 68403980000000
Vietnam 648573800000000
Yemen 1028200000000
Zambia 5689359000000
Zimbabwe 58424640000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Money and quasi money > M2 > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Money-and-quasi-money/M2/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Money and quasi money > M2 > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: