×

Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Services correspond to ISIC divisions 50-99. They include value added in wholesale and retail trade (including hotels and restaurants), transport, and government, financial, professional, and personal services such as education, health care, and real estate services. Also included are imputed bank service charges, import duties, and any statistical discrepancies noted by national compilers as well as discrepancies arising from rescaling. Value added is the net output of a sector after adding up all outputs and subtracting intermediate inputs. It is calculated without making deductions for depreciation of fabricated assets or depletion and degradation of natural resources. The industrial origin of value added is determined by the International Standard Industrial Classification (ISIC), revision 3. Data are in current local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 138116000000
Albania 400772000000
Algeria 2109000000000
Angola 535947600000
Antigua and Barbuda 1399270000
Argentina 271003700000
Armenia 723325300000
Australia 566007000000
Austria 149476300000
Azerbaijan 3036000000
Bahrain 1301812000
Bangladesh 1871638000000
Barbados 3690400000
Belarus 26572100000000
Belgium 198881200000
Belize 1302300000
Benin 1229900000000
Bhutan 13712780000
Bolivia 32672920000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 8217952000
Botswana 21332330000
Brazil 961663200000
Brunei 3680100000
Bulgaria 20353110000
Burkina Faso 1351839000000
Burma 844166000000
Burundi 352861800000
Cambodia 9385500000000
Cameroon 3888303000000
Canada 698839000000
Cape Verde 57216980000
Central African Republic 181465600000
Chad 737130800000
Chile 28076910000000
China 7296800000000
Colombia 137139700000000
Comoros 58167600000
Congo, Republic of the 1290800000000
Costa Rica 5316558000000
Cote d'Ivoire 4429305000000
Croatia 117388000000
Cuba 11765700000
Cyprus 2617800000
Czech Republic 1598263000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 957712000000
Denmark 968769000000
Djibouti 86399000000
Dominica 351110000
Dominican Republic 549438600000
East Timor 181400000
Ecuador 17439190000
Egypt 247328900000
El Salvador 9387500000
Equatorial Guinea 49478130000
Eritrea 7550000000
Estonia 96104300000
Ethiopia 34492840000
Fiji 2340905000
Finland 90841000000
France 1177226000000
Gabon 1478202000000
Georgia 5750375000
Germany 1409250000000
Ghana 38315510000000
Greece 119254100000
Grenada 656800000
Guatemala 140888300000
Guinea 4439904000000
Guinea-Bissau 43860000000
Guyana 58400670000
Haiti 60189010000
Honduras 76543000000
Hong Kong 1130301000000
Hungary 11310850000000
Iceland 523375700000
India 17674550000000
Indonesia 1.114662e+015
Iran 761304000000000
Iraq 6410948000000
Ireland 79784200000
Italy 902196000000
Jamaica 342557700000
Japan 337161100000000
Jordan 5377527000
Kazakhstan 3763700000000
Kenya 702948000000
Kiribati 64800000
Kuwait 6910800000
Kyrgyzstan 40259740000
Laos 7800206000000
Latvia 5858400000
Lebanon 19742510000000
Lesotho 3442502000
Liberia 6617410000
Libya 3031400000
Lithuania 38984500000
Luxembourg 21851600000
Macau 64929080000
Madagascar 5220321000000
Malawi 96938330000
Malaysia 196026000000
Mali 1012295000000
Malta 515600000
Marshall Islands 63657000
Mauritania 209507000000
Mauritius 104092600000
Mexico 5270198000000
Moldova 17975000000
Mongolia 1115701000000
Morocco 255892000000
Mozambique 66555840000000
Namibia 20678000000
Nepal 207658100000
Netherlands 328271000000
New Caledonia 267931000000
New Zealand 76263700000
Nicaragua 40629900000
Niger 688600000000
Nigeria 2530674000000
Norway 926344000000
Oman 3932635000
Pakistan 3266591000000
Palau 111203000
Panama 10746530000
Papua New Guinea 2445631000
Paraguay 26539760000000
Peru 138311200000
Philippines 2894280000000
Poland 555153700000
Portugal 92082200000
Puerto Rico 38334400000
Romania 138781400000
Russia 10452300000000
Rwanda 446303100000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 629650000
Saint Lucia 1295110000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 625620000
Samoa 646767000
Sao Tome and Principe 540183000000
Saudi Arabia 348515000000
Senegal 2746412000000
Serbia and Montenegro 705593100000
Seychelles 2645841000
Sierra Leone 985718800000
Singapore 121116900000
Slovakia 967118000000
Slovenia 3657581000000
Somalia 31191990000
South Africa 908164000000
South Korea 404387800000000
Spain 544577000000
Sri Lanka 1227577000000
Sudan 2388574000000
Suriname 2049311000
Swaziland 4025656000
Sweden 1652613000000
Switzerland 288179400000
Syria 558698100000
Tajikistan 2732602000
Tanzania 4379061000000
Thailand 3266326000000
The Bahamas 1984400000
The Gambia 6479700000
Togo 409900000000
Tonga 170239000
Trinidad and Tobago 34594100000
Tunisia 22207200000
Turkey 2.580173e+017
Turkmenistan 26971000000000
Uganda 5913427000000
Ukraine 205888000000
United Arab Emirates 205536000000
United Kingdom 780944000000
United States 8333600000000
Uruguay 249158600000
Uzbekistan 5845500000000
Vanuatu 25696000000
Venezuela 55731190000000
Vietnam 319003000000000
Yemen 1087800000000
Zambia 16606770000000
Zimbabwe 33628630000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Services/Etc./Value-added/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Services > Etc. > Value added > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: