×

Economy > Subsidies and other transfers > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Subsidies, grants, and other social benefits include all unrequited, nonrepayable transfers on current account to private and public enterprises; grants to foreign governments, international organizations, and other government units; and social security, social assistance benefits, and employer social benefits in cash and in kind.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 2007122000
Albania 70135190000
Algeria 545750000000
Argentina 41014450000
Armenia 148469500000
Australia 169546000000
Austria 54232260000
Azerbaijan 422541200
Bahrain 211400000
Bangladesh 85855000000
Barbados 353290000
Belarus 12737030000000
Belgium 64291100000
Belize 24217000
Benin 7252094000
Bhutan 455542000
Bolivia 9345475000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2427651000
Botswana 1784000000
Brazil 151039200000
Bulgaria 8527238000
Burkina Faso 102379500000
Burundi 8552000000
Cambodia 364482800000
Cameroon 125500000000
Canada 162588000000
Chile 6919520000000
China 1135430000000
Colombia 37554070000000
Congo, Republic of the 20524750000
Costa Rica 599440500000
Cote d'Ivoire 246100000000
Croatia 49989000000
Cyprus 1101990000
Czech Republic 726796000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 48600000000
Denmark 336178200000
Dominican Republic 49815330000
Egypt 15490000000
El Salvador 766600000
Estonia 18578300000
Ethiopia 5770000000
Fiji 287860000
Finland 40346000000
France 414559000000
Georgia 1068900000
Germany 577260000000
Ghana 784532000000
Greece 31904000000
Guatemala 6487750000
Guinea 76500000000
Hungary 5716590000000
Iceland 79895170000
India 699350000000
Indonesia 244990800000000
Iran 118034800000000
Ireland 17662080000
Israel 79468000000
Italy 254589000000
Jamaica 4724880000
Japan 41366000000000
Jordan 100800000
Kazakhstan 613042200000
Kenya 25016370000
Kuwait 2003000000
Kyrgyzstan 1924000000
Latvia 1030300000
Lebanon 1370200000000
Lesotho 837700000
Lithuania 11691200000
Luxembourg 7498461000
Macau 1202778000
Madagascar 551686000000
Malaysia 24940500000
Maldives 260400000
Malta 311108200
Mauritius 12543600000
Moldova 5879800000
Mongolia 137795600000
Morocco 33879820000
Namibia 1434500000
Netherlands 96591000000
Netherlands Antilles 106100000
New Zealand 19727980000
Nicaragua 7053272000
Norway 434540000000
Oman 200100000
Pakistan 287896000000
Panama 684270000
Papua New Guinea 422281000
Paraguay 1996327000000
Peru 20316600000
Philippines 169237000000
Poland 246560000000
Portugal 29210310000
Romania 16725380000
Russia 2279912000000
Rwanda 1864000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 52390000
San Marino 166063500
Senegal 178700000000
Serbia and Montenegro 272281500000
Seychelles 364800000
Sierra Leone 65326000000
Singapore 9314000000
Slovakia 317408000000
Slovenia 1716125000000
South Africa 253709000000
South Korea 89719380000000
Spain 114815000000
Sri Lanka 139675000000
Sudan 16282000000
Swaziland 752910000
Sweden 654056000000
Switzerland 61038120000
Tajikistan 229137000
Thailand 380758300000
The Bahamas 298549000
The Gambia 52130000
Togo 3105872000
Trinidad and Tobago 6597200000
Tunisia 3719800000
Turkey 1.693732e+016
Uganda 1257226000000
Ukraine 108707000000
United Kingdom 266007000000
United States 1615489000000
Uruguay 53409330000
Vanuatu 228000000
Venezuela 48457030000000
Yemen 55191000000
Zambia 261500000000
Zimbabwe 9497500000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Subsidies and other transfers > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Subsidies-and-other-transfers/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Subsidies and other transfers > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: