×

Military > Expenditure > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Military expenditures data from SIPRI are derived from the NATO definition, which includes all current and capital expenditures on the armed forces, including peacekeeping forces; defense ministries and other government agencies engaged in defense projects; paramilitary forces, if these are judged to be trained and equipped for military operations; and military space activities. Such expenditures include military and civil personnel, including retirement pensions of military personnel and social services for personnel; operation and maintenance; procurement; military research and development; and military aid (in the military expenditures of the donor country). Excluded are civil defense and current expenditures for previous military activities, such as for veterans' benefits, demobilization, conversion, and destruction of weapons. This definition cannot be applied for all countries, however, since that would require much more detailed information than is available about what is included in military budgets and off-budget military expenditure items. (For example, military budgets might or might not cover civil defense, reserves and auxiliary forces, police and paramilitary forces, dual-purpose forces such as military and civilian police, military grants in kind, pensions for military personnel, and social security contributions paid by one part of government to another.).
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Albania 11827000000
Algeria 210000000000
Angola 144200000000
Argentina 5156000000
Armenia 61004600000
Australia 17055000000
Austria 1810000000
Azerbaijan 252000000
Bahrain 179900000
Bangladesh 42175000000
Barbados 46880000
Belarus 792636000000
Belgium 3696000000
Belize 18790000
Benin 8935000000
Bolivia 1426000000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 274016600
Botswana 1309750000
Brazil 30450000000
Brunei 506900000
Bulgaria 1006000000
Burkina Faso 40173000000
Burma 73065250000
Burundi 51800000
Cambodia 451900000000
Cameroon 117670000000
Canada 15379250000
Cape Verde 585700000
Central African Republic 8121000000
Chad 26000000000
Chile 2442000000000
China 363000000000
Colombia 10588000000000
Congo, Republic of the 28374000000
Cote d'Ivoire 123800000000
Croatia 3649000000
Cyprus 91292000
Czech Republic 52794000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 71000000000
Denmark 21307000000
Djibouti 4500000000
Dominican Republic 5336000000
Ecuador 881000000
Egypt 15100000000
El Salvador 106000000
Equatorial Guinea 1721000000
Eritrea 2019500000
Estonia 2568500000
Ethiopia 3000000000
Fiji 55000000
Finland 1887000000
France 42502000000
Gabon 61000000000
Georgia 365000000
Germany 30435000000
Ghana 726111000000
Greece 8120000000
Guatemala 1001000000
Guinea 185000000000
Guinea-Bissau 4532500000
Guyana 780252000
Haiti 41738000
Honduras 1003500000
Hungary 289116000000
India 1024844000000
Indonesia 25656000000000
Iran 75954000000000
Ireland 923000000
Israel 43902000000
Italy 25107000000
Jamaica 4337000000
Japan 4867750000000
Jordan 691000000
Kazakhstan 80771000000
Kenya 20631500000
Kuwait 1354000000
Kyrgyzstan 2687600000
Laos 325000000000
Latvia 153330000
Lebanon 1232000000000
Lesotho 217300000
Liberia 2590000000
Libya 740000000
Lithuania 1280000000
Luxembourg 273300000
Madagascar 85680000000
Malawi 1275750000
Malaysia 9399000000
Mali 52000000000
Malta 14121000
Mauritania 4800000000
Mauritius 363000000
Mexico 32638000000
Moldova 115298000
Mongolia 33329000000
Morocco 19606000000
Mozambique 2072900000000
Namibia 1187350000
Nepal 10510500000
Netherlands 7957000000
New Zealand 1563000000
Nicaragua 565000000
Niger 17200000000
Nigeria 111869000000
North Korea 4780000000
Norway 31346000000
Oman 1148000000
Pakistan 219922000000
Panama 111600000
Papua New Guinea 81900000
Paraguay 341000000000
Peru 3270000000
Philippines 44193000000
Poland 17538000000
Portugal 3164000000
Romania 6070000000
Russia 808806000000
Rwanda 26000000000
Saudi Arabia 95146000000
Senegal 65469000000
Serbia and Montenegro 47782000000
Seychelles 69000000
Sierra Leone 39270000000
Singapore 9099750000
Slovakia 25550000000
Slovenia 110287600000
Somalia 4200000000
South Africa 21697250000
South Korea 20823000000000
Spain 9330000000
Sri Lanka 62785000000
Sudan 103900000000
Swaziland 184000000
Sweden 41614000000
Switzerland 4410000000
Syria 77800000000
Tajikistan 134000000
Tanzania 146380500000
Thailand 81171000000
The Bahamas 39208000
The Gambia 45300000
Togo 17532000000
Trinidad and Tobago 143400000
Tunisia 554500000
Turkey 1.57156e+016
Turkmenistan 582000000000
Uganda 323500000000
Ukraine 10400000000
United Arab Emirates 9179000000
United Kingdom 31358000000
United States 507089000000
Uruguay 5629000000
Uzbekistan 53018000000
Venezuela 3351000000000
Vietnam 4730000000000
Yemen 161700000000
Zambia 58000000000
Zimbabwe 815000000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Military > Expenditure > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Military/Expenditure/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Military > Expenditure > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: