×

Economy > Tax > Net taxes on products > Constant LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Net taxes on products (net indirect taxes) are the sum of product taxes less subsidies. Product taxes are those taxes payable by producers that relate to the production, sale, purchase or use of the goods and services. Subsidies are grants on the current account made by general government to private enterprises and unincorporated public enterprises. The grants may take the form of payments to ensure a guaranteed price or to enable maintenance of prices of goods and services below costs of production, and other forms of assistance to producers. Data are in constant local currency.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 6124000000
Albania 30449000000
Algeria 16987910000
Angola 14615770
Antigua and Barbuda 285000000
Argentina 21989560000
Armenia 123261200000
Australia 71538100000
Austria 22999300000
Azerbaijan 549740000
Bahrain 55700000
Bangladesh 108842000000
Barbados 206075500
Belarus 1753000000000
Belgium 29950300000
Belize 288600000
Benin 64100000000
Bhutan 1316956000
Bolivia 2468893000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1794163000
Botswana 1928654000
Brazil 120153900000
Bulgaria 5466886000
Burkina Faso 41980460000
Burundi 6237622000
Cambodia 1164102000000
Cameroon 168534500000
Cape Verde 1683784000
Central African Republic 32747410000
Chad 49744590000
Chile 4898289000000
China 865162400000
Colombia 6385053000000
Comoros 6201405000
Congo, Republic of the 23999420000
Costa Rica 151981600000
Cote d'Ivoire 818725200000
Croatia 29891140000
Czech Republic 237254000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.04
Denmark 208910000000
Djibouti 9901933000
Dominica 111500000
Dominican Republic 16589850000
Ecuador 1148650000
Egypt 15459640000
El Salvador 762200000
Equatorial Guinea 2517029000
Eritrea 320707200
Estonia 15395200000
Ethiopia 7121669000
Fiji 370973400
Finland 20176000000
France 163703100000
Gabon 181716400000
Georgia 76808560
Germany 190703700000
Ghana 2350017000
Greece 22506200000
Grenada 159090000
Guatemala 322030000
Guinea 265331500000
Guinea-Bissau -140636400
Guyana 932900000
Haiti 299068100
Honduras 575000000
Hong Kong 67549000000
Hungary 2532777000000
India 2379460000000
Indonesia 35168900000000
Iran 2275000000000
Italy 128550200000
Jamaica 22070940000
Japan 791100000000
Jordan 936743600
Kazakhstan 104847200000
Kenya 141493000000
Kiribati 12300000
Kyrgyzstan 1864794000
Laos 13994000000
Latvia 703600000
Lebanon 3608776000000
Lesotho 508600000
Libya 82000000
Lithuania 7413100000
Luxembourg 2643600000
Madagascar 57174210000
Malawi 2300076000
Maldives 823707500
Mali 187063400000
Mauritania 29964400000
Mauritius 13457340000
Mexico 141627700000
Moldova 1675376000
Mongolia 223308000000
Mozambique 3852152000000
Namibia 2263878000
Nepal 24920000000
Netherlands 45397500000
Nicaragua 2849000000
Niger 24500000000
Nigeria 1862285000
Norway 216372100000
Pakistan 319873000000
Panama 879000000
Papua New Guinea 257694700
Paraguay 1214029000000
Peru 14678970000
Philippines 71380000000
Poland 109967900000
Portugal 15875700000
Romania 28405300000
Russia 1097234000000
Rwanda 57029600000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 134640000
Saint Lucia 279450000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 41399150
Sao Tome and Principe 4232920000
Senegal 242234600000
Serbia and Montenegro 32211820000
Seychelles 249221100
Sierra Leone 6676980000
Singapore 12981000000
Slovenia 634350200000
Somalia 3839950000
South Africa 98677000000
South Korea 78867600000000
Spain 73999600000
Sri Lanka 111275800000
Sudan 21290640
Suriname 376870.7
Swaziland 323303400
Sweden 308958000000
Switzerland 26126300000
Tajikistan 92712660
Tanzania 224799000000
Thailand 260734000000
The Bahamas 179800000
The Gambia 457656700
Togo 25596350000
Tonga 48800000
Trinidad and Tobago 2638500000
Tunisia 2023655000
Turkey 18678750000000
Uganda 757969600000
Ukraine 37825900000
United Arab Emirates 14
United Kingdom 133407000000
Uruguay 6133000
Uzbekistan 176283100000
Venezuela 4011779000000
Yemen 11257150000
Zambia 288464800000
Zimbabwe 3815655000

Citation

Interesting observations about Economy > Tax > Net taxes on products > Constant LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: