×

Economy > Tax > Social contributions > Current LCU: Countries Compared

DEFINITION: Social contributions include social security contributions by employees, employers, and self-employed individuals, and other contributions whose source cannot be determined. They also include actual or imputed contributions to social insurance schemes operated by governments.
COUNTRY DESCRIPTION
Afghanistan 199535800
Albania 32210860000
Argentina 13480990000
Armenia 63881180000
Austria 37094420000
Azerbaijan 146600600
Bahrain 59600000
Barbados 483900000
Belarus 7345460000000
Belgium 43251700000
Belize 307000
Bolivia 1523179000
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2099800000
Brazil 77492300000
Bulgaria 4409609000
Burundi 5357400000
Cameroon 18710000000
Canada 60904880000
Central African Republic 4446601000
Chile 931720000000
Colombia 5935600000000
Congo, Republic of the 27464790000
Costa Rica 697260000000
Cote d'Ivoire 116800000000
Croatia 31301300000
Cyprus 650050000
Czech Republic 445563000000
Democratic Republic of the Congo 170
Denmark 23133630000
Dominican Republic 2034544000
El Salvador 356500000
Estonia 15812900000
Ethiopia 597000000
Fiji 20000
Finland 18996000000
France 310534000000
Georgia 428800000
Germany 379550000000
Greece 26065000000
Guatemala 549810000
Guinea 5260000000
Hungary 2771304000000
Iceland 23904350000
India 13560000000
Indonesia 11611580000000
Iran 63856710000000
Ireland 8891110000
Israel 40921000000
Italy 181215000000
Jamaica 15344730000
Japan 26998000000000
Jordan 18100000
Kazakhstan 385000000
Kenya 239100000
Latvia 751100000
Lebanon 85600000000
Lithuania 6449800000
Luxembourg 3382573000
Macau 118424200
Malaysia 673000000
Malta 155100700
Mauritius 1486500000
Mexico 84931000000
Moldova 2949200000
Mongolia 90843550000
Namibia 59880000
Netherlands 68934000000
Netherlands Antilles 203700000
New Zealand 106735000
Nicaragua 3362785000
Norway 172819000000
Panama 594860000
Papua New Guinea 4446000
Paraguay 1475264000000
Peru 4023100000
Poland 133743000000
Portugal 18211100000
Romania 16429690000
Russia 1188972000000
Rwanda 684000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis 48000000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 9100000
San Marino 102570500
Serbia and Montenegro 106255300000
Seychelles 258000000
Slovakia 186250000000
Slovenia 1049622000000
South Africa 9642000000
South Korea 30466970000000
Spain 116788000000
Sri Lanka 4910000000
Sweden 378440000000
Switzerland 33185000000
Syria 531000000
Tajikistan 108618000
Thailand 71374910000
The Bahamas 397000
The Gambia 2000000
Trinidad and Tobago 1019600000
Tunisia 2040600000
Ukraine 55460100000
United Arab Emirates 92000000
United Kingdom 101426000000
United States 855345000000
Uruguay 22918150000
Venezuela 1889860000000
Zambia 600000
Zimbabwe 839000000

Citation

"Countries Compared by Economy > Tax > Social contributions > Current LCU. International Statistics at NationMaster.com", World Development Indicators database. Aggregates compiled by NationMaster. Retrieved from http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Economy/Tax/Social-contributions/Current-LCU

Interesting observations about Economy > Tax > Social contributions > Current LCU

Follow us on Facebook to get interesting stats: